1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken hittar sin tröja."

"Pojken hittar sin tröja."

Translation:The boy finds his sweater.

November 19, 2014

44 Comments


rainbowchecker

Am I the only person who finds these sentences a bit weird? I mean, you don't usually say somebody is finding something. Somebody may be looking for something, but finding it is not a constant activity.


moore.scott24

I think it is important to remember that duolingo is teaching you how to construct a sentence and not just giving you sentences to memorise.


J.D_Neon

Thank you! I feel like not enough people realise that they're teaching us sentence structure, not how to eat turtles and identify pink dresses.


KeatonPotatoed

Sh*t ive been doing it wrong this whole time... Oh well the turtle tasted alright regardless


Arnauti

I don't really see your problem. To begin with, the suggested translation isn't in the continous (is finding), it's in the present tense (finds), and secondly, why would you think that the present ought to mean a constant activity? The basic use of the present is to refer to something that is happening now.


nobblitt

Maybe in everyday speech, but if you were reading a book you could definitely see these kinds of sentences.


rainbowchecker

I'm not a native English speaker, so maybe that's why it surprised me... But what exactly is it supposed to mean then?


RaptorsOnBikes

"The boy looks behind the couch and finds his sweater". If you think of it as a live commentary of the boy finding his sweater, it should make sense.

Out of context the sentence might seem a bit strange to a non-native English speaker, but "the boy finds his sweater" certainly does make sense :)


JesseNels

Many English speakers (in America) also often use the present tense to tell stories of things that have already happened (or worse yet, alternate between present and past tense :D). I'm not sure where it started, or whether it's a specific regional habit, or tends to occur in less-educated areas, etc.... But, where I grew up, it was fairly common to hear someone speaking of a past events in the present tense.

E.g., "We went to Grandma's house, then we realize John's sweater is missing. So we look for it, and finally the boy finds his sweater."


Arnauti

We have the exact same phenomenon here. Some people say it's propagated by sports journalism, because they usually narrate sports in the present tense, even after the fact.


MetroWestJP

It's called narrative present or historical present in English, but it exists in several European languages and has been around for hundreds of years. It's used to give a sense of dynamism or immediacy to a story. My theory is that it became ubiquitous when the "reality" shows took over, as they use it intentionally and continuously for this reason. Before the first Real World aired on MTV back in 1992, I hardly ever heard people relate stories in the present tense. Wikipedia has an article about it in eight languages: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Historical_present


AnnieYakov

And not only in English. In Ukrainian or Russian you can also hear someone speaking of a past events in the present tense. But it is rarely used in literature or in writing in general.


Arnauti

Thank you for confirming this!


Dazdingo0

It doesn't matter. It is worse to try to remember a language word by word. I like the way it is. Making learning a bit more fun ;)


creativemetaphor

In English, the context may be different but the syntax is sound. "She's out finding herself," or "He's finding himself in a lot of trouble these days" are both quite valid and common. So the sentence structure is still correct in English, even if "The boy finds/is finding his sweater" sounds awkward.


Aebleskiver59

A lot of people say this!! I find my lost child. I find my lost purse. I find the treasure. I find a clue. I find myself. Etc.


lisa.Sal

I think it says "shin" not " sin" right?


Arnauti

Yes, when r and s meet they create a retroflex sound that sounds like 'sh', this happens in all dialects that have the standard r, even over word borders.


FirePolyglot

Me: "Ha! Swedish is sooo easy. Hmm... what does this mean? Oh, yeah... 'The boy hits his sweater'. Well, this is a weird sentence... maybe something is wrong... Hovers around the word 'hittar'. Wait... what?"


Knoxienne

I keep thinking of traje (suit in Spanish) when this word comes up. Wrote traje and got it wrong because I knew there was a t and a j in there! :p What fun. :)


steve958127

Arnuiti jag älskar dig haha, I love how active you are in helping people learn swedish the community forum here REALLY helps me learn the rules and why it ia how it is, thanks very much everyone :)


KatcatTede

I was given "The boy finds his shirt.", for the Correct Answer! You can imagine my shock! I knew I had learned sweater! Tröja=Sweater! Not Fair!


SarahPrest1

Think hittar equals 'hits upon', as in "she hits upon the right answer"; or maybe 'hitting the target' to help remember that it means 'finds'. That might only help British Anglophones, but hope it helps someone.


ilaria.r

Hey can I translate "pojken" to "the guys"? Or does it have to be. "The boys"?


Arnauti

pojken is singular, so it would have to be the boy. Pojke is more like 'boy' but kille is a lot like guy.


ilaria.r

Got it ☺️ Tack så mycket! And yeah I don't know what I was thinking because I put it in the plural form LOL


BrownBricks

Are "den" and "det" not valid words for "the"?


Arnauti

It's not that simple. Take tröja for example, en tröja is a sweater but the sweater is tröjan. So we have an ending on the word instead of the. Then there are some cases where we use den and det as articles too, like in den vita tröjan, 'the white sweater'.


BrownBricks

Google Translate lied to me? WHO CAN I TRUST ANYMORE???


moore.scott24

You will never learn a language by relying on a translator.


starsword424

Google translate is great if you just need to know a single word, or maybe a common phrase, but it will make mistakes with anything more substantial.


amber_jin

still bit confused after reading below comments, why "looking for/looks for" is not accepted as alternatitve answer?


Arnauti

looks for means he is trying to find something, but hittar means that he finds it. So find is the result of look for, but we don't have that result yet in this sentence.


amber_jin

i guessed so : ) tack~


amber_jin

oh, to extend the subject, is there a word means " look for" in swedish, as referred "trying to find something"?


Arnauti

letar efter (the preposition is often, but not always, necessary) is the most common one.


DPR1998

Tröja must be a cognate of the Dutch word "trui".


BlayrHicks

What is the reason that 'their' can't be used in he place of "his' if it's still denoting ownership?


[deactivated user]

    Troja means sweater or T-shirt??


Dylan600886

    Just a heads-up for the Powers That Be here on the Swedish team: the practice section here in Verbs is being very accomodating of my misspellings. It accepted my "hitter" and later itself presented the phrase "hittar", "seljer" when it on a later screen showed "saljer", and much in contrast to other screens it doesn't seem to care one way or another about my painfully scattershot use of a/ä, o/ö, a/å. I tried to Report this as "Other Problem," but I expect that'll be a bit vague for the reviewer.

    I'm trying to get the spelling right. Really, I am...!


Shakeybjorn

    Pneumonic: You search for a term on Google, you get a hit. Ha!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.