"Pojken hittar sin tröja."

Translation:The boy finds his sweater.

November 19, 2014

42 Comments


rainbowchecker

Am I the only person who finds these sentences a bit weird? I mean, you don't usually say somebody is finding something. Somebody may be looking for something, but finding it is not a constant activity.

December 25, 2014

moore.scott24

I think it is important to remember that duolingo is teaching you how to construct a sentence and not just giving you sentences to memorise.

January 11, 2015

J.D_Neon

Thank you! I feel like not enough people realise that they're teaching us sentence structure, not how to eat turtles and identify pink dresses.

January 12, 2017

KeatonPotatoed

Sh*t ive been doing it wrong this whole time... Oh well the turtle tasted alright regardless

July 30, 2017

Arnauti

I don't really see your problem. To begin with, the suggested translation isn't in the continous (is finding), it's in the present tense (finds), and secondly, why would you think that the present ought to mean a constant activity? The basic use of the present is to refer to something that is happening now.

December 26, 2014

nobblitt

Maybe in everyday speech, but if you were reading a book you could definitely see these kinds of sentences.

December 26, 2014

rainbowchecker

I'm not a native English speaker, so maybe that's why it surprised me... But what exactly is it supposed to mean then?

December 26, 2014

RaptorsOnBikes

"The boy looks behind the couch and finds his sweater". If you think of it as a live commentary of the boy finding his sweater, it should make sense.

Out of context the sentence might seem a bit strange to a non-native English speaker, but "the boy finds his sweater" certainly does make sense :)

December 28, 2014

JesseNels

Many English speakers (in America) also often use the present tense to tell stories of things that have already happened (or worse yet, alternate between present and past tense :D). I'm not sure where it started, or whether it's a specific regional habit, or tends to occur in less-educated areas, etc.... But, where I grew up, it was fairly common to hear someone speaking of a past events in the present tense.

E.g., "We went to Grandma's house, then we realize John's sweater is missing. So we look for it, and finally the boy finds his sweater."

December 28, 2014

Arnauti

We have the exact same phenomenon here. Some people say it's propagated by sports journalism, because they usually narrate sports in the present tense, even after the fact.

December 28, 2014

AnnieYakov

And not only in English. In Ukrainian or Russian you can also hear someone speaking of a past events in the present tense. But it is rarely used in literature or in writing in general.

February 26, 2015

MetroWestJP

It's called narrative present or historical present in English, but it exists in several European languages and has been around for hundreds of years. It's used to give a sense of dynamism or immediacy to a story. My theory is that it became ubiquitous when the "reality" shows took over, as they use it intentionally and continuously for this reason. Before the first Real World aired on MTV back in 1992, I hardly ever heard people relate stories in the present tense. Wikipedia has an article about it in eight languages: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Historical_present

January 21, 2018

Arnauti

Thank you for confirming this!

December 28, 2014

rainbowchecker

Thank you both. :)

December 28, 2014

AnFeileacan78

Same in Italian

August 3, 2015

Dazdingo0

It doesn't matter. It is worse to try to remember a language word by word. I like the way it is. Making learning a bit more fun ;)

July 14, 2015

MissZahrah

In English, the context may be different but the syntax is sound. "She's out finding herself," or "He's finding himself in a lot of trouble these days" are both quite valid and common. So the sentence structure is still correct in English, even if "The boy finds/is finding his sweater" sounds awkward.

January 25, 2015

Aebleskiver59

A lot of people say this!! I find my lost child. I find my lost purse. I find the treasure. I find a clue. I find myself. Etc.

June 3, 2018

lisa.Sal

I think it says "shin" not " sin" right?

May 3, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, when r and s meet they create a retroflex sound that sounds like 'sh', this happens in all dialects that have the standard r, even over word borders.

June 9, 2016

Knoxienne

I keep thinking of traje (suit in Spanish) when this word comes up. Wrote traje and got it wrong because I knew there was a t and a j in there! :p What fun. :)

November 19, 2014

FirePolyglot

Me: "Ha! Swedish is sooo easy. Hmm... what does this mean? Oh, yeah... 'The boy hits his sweater'. Well, this is a weird sentence... maybe something is wrong... Hovers around the word 'hittar'. Wait... what?"

September 14, 2017

ilaria.r

Hey can I translate "pojken" to "the guys"? Or does it have to be. "The boys"?

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

pojken is singular, so it would have to be the boy. Pojke is more like 'boy' but kille is a lot like guy.

January 5, 2015

ilaria.r

Got it ☺️ Tack så mycket! And yeah I don't know what I was thinking because I put it in the plural form LOL

January 5, 2015

BrownBricks

Are "den" and "det" not valid words for "the"?

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

It's not that simple. Take tröja for example, en tröja is a sweater but the sweater is tröjan. So we have an ending on the word instead of the. Then there are some cases where we use den and det as articles too, like in den vita tröjan, 'the white sweater'.

January 6, 2015

BrownBricks

Google Translate lied to me? WHO CAN I TRUST ANYMORE???

January 7, 2015

moore.scott24

You will never learn a language by relying on a translator.

January 11, 2015

starsword424

Google translate is great if you just need to know a single word, or maybe a common phrase, but it will make mistakes with anything more substantial.

August 1, 2015

amber_jin

still bit confused after reading below comments, why "looking for/looks for" is not accepted as alternatitve answer?

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

looks for means he is trying to find something, but hittar means that he finds it. So find is the result of look for, but we don't have that result yet in this sentence.

February 20, 2015

amber_jin

i guessed so : ) tack~

February 20, 2015

amber_jin

oh, to extend the subject, is there a word means " look for" in swedish, as referred "trying to find something"?

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

letar efter (the preposition is often, but not always, necessary) is the most common one.

February 20, 2015

amber_jin

tack så mycket!

February 20, 2015

DPR1998

Tröja must be a cognate of the Dutch word "trui".

February 21, 2016

steve958127

Arnuiti jag älskar dig haha, I love how active you are in helping people learn swedish the community forum here REALLY helps me learn the rules and why it ia how it is, thanks very much everyone :)

August 4, 2016

BlayrHicks

What is the reason that 'their' can't be used in he place of "his' if it's still denoting ownership?

August 19, 2017

KatcatTede

I was given "The boy finds his shirt.", for the Correct Answer! You can imagine my shock! I knew I had learned sweater! Tröja=Sweater! Not Fair!

June 18, 2018

SarahPrest1

Think hittar equals 'hits upon', as in "she hits upon the right answer"; or maybe 'hitting the target' to help remember that it means 'finds'. That might only help British Anglophones, but hope it helps someone.

July 22, 2018

SchonBaume

Troja means sweater or T-shirt??

July 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.