1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Alla dör i slutet."

"Alla dör i slutet."

Translation:Everybody dies in the end.

November 19, 2014

15 Comments


Fizzo83

My first thought was “all doors are closed“ :D I overthought it again, however


MariekeSweers

Exactly my thought XD


MerelViVeri

Same here somehow XD


erikblomqvist

Spoiler alert!*

  • = There's actually no good translation for this in Swedish, so we use the English phrase.

craaash80

Valar morghulis!


craaash80

Alla män måste tjäna (?)


devalanteriel

Brilliant translation. :)


CsabaSndor

Well, not if you are above 100. According to the statistics only a few dies over 100...


SomeGuy2

Pretty much everything by Shakespeare.


Mystiques-wish

All die in the end = wrong?


devalanteriel

Yes, it's not really an idiomatic way of phrasing it in standard English.


PLLumsdaine

Could this also be translated with “…at the end”? I.e. does “i slutet” just mean “eventually”, or can it also mean “during the ending (of a book/film)”?


devalanteriel

That would absolutely be fine. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.