"Alla dör i slutet."

Translation:Everybody dies in the end.

November 19, 2014

15 Comments


erikblomqvist

Spoiler alert!*

  • = There's actually no good translation for this in Swedish, so we use the English phrase.
November 19, 2014

Fizzo83

My first thought was “all doors are closed“ :D I overthought it again, however

July 30, 2017

MariekeSweers

Exactly my thought XD

December 16, 2017

MerelViVeri

Same here somehow XD

June 8, 2018

craaash80

Valar morghulis!

April 9, 2016

SpiderZA

Valar dohaeris

April 25, 2017

craaash80

Alla män måste tjäna (?)

April 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Brilliant translation. :)

April 25, 2017

craaash80

Thanks :)

April 26, 2017

CsabaSndor

Well, not if you are above 100. According to the statistics only a few dies over 100...

February 19, 2015

SomeGuy2

Pretty much everything by Shakespeare.

August 19, 2016

PLLumsdaine

Could this also be translated with “…at the end”? I.e. does “i slutet” just mean “eventually”, or can it also mean “during the ending (of a book/film)”?

December 2, 2015

devalanteriel

That would absolutely be fine. :)

August 28, 2016

Mystiques-wish

All die in the end = wrong?

July 14, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, it's not really an idiomatic way of phrasing it in standard English.

July 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.