1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Er zijn overal raampjes."

"Er zijn overal raampjes."

Translation:There are windows everywhere.

November 19, 2014

10 Comments


SebastianChw

Just a curiosity - could this refer to windows on the computer screen, as well? For example, if there are many pop-ups blocking the screen you were working on, could you exclaim 'Er zijn overal raampjes!' ?


xMerrie
Mod

We use 'venster' (which also means window, but 'raam' would refer to the glass and 'venster' refers to the wood around it). So: 'Er zijn overal vensters!'. Or we use simply 'pop-up'. 'Er zijn overal pop-ups!'.


nullusaum

So ... pop-upjes?


xMerrie
Mod

I don't use 'pop-upjes', but I'm sure someone does.. :P (It sounds weird, doesn't it?)


SebastianChw

Thanks! That's very useful!


saaymast

"raam" could also be a frame (as in a piece of art). So "there are frames everywhere" (as in a house decorated with an abundance of art on the walls) should be an acceptable translation? Am I missing something?


Susande

Nope, that's lijst in Dutch.


dutchFoobles

I am confused about the placement of 'overal', could someone explain why it can't go on the end of the sentence.


MentalPinball

It's because adverbs referring to Time/Manner/Place are placed before unspecified Direct Objects.

For more information, please check http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.17

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.