"Han blir alltid jobbig när han har druckit."

Translation:He always gets tiresome when he has been drinking.

November 19, 2014

11 Comments


bwana-b

Skönt att det finns en samhällsmedveten aspekt på meningarna :)

November 19, 2014

GlennaJo

That translation of "has drunk" sounds "off" at least to my American ear. "...is drunk" or "...has drunk too much" makes more sense. Just "...has drunk" makes me wonder "drunk what?"

December 5, 2017

devalanteriel

I'm a little late to reply here, but I changed the default to "... has been drinking" some time ago, so that should clear things up for future learners. :)

August 4, 2018

heathmar

Would 'blev' work here too?

February 2, 2015

Arnauti

That's the past tense, so it wouldn't mean the same. Edit: and it would be Han blev alltid jobbig när han hade druckit.

February 2, 2015

heathmar

Thanks Arnauti! We all appreciate the feedback very much - believe me!! ....[.and your time].

February 3, 2015

JavadMousa3

Dear Arnauti we have not learnt present perfect countinous tense yet,so how could we translate it to....have been drinking but not...drunk...

December 28, 2018

RiiaC

In the last sentence I typed "tedious" as the translation for "jobbig", and got it right. However, for this one it says I am wrong. Now I wonder if the reason it was marked wrong was because of the difference between tedious and tiresome (what this sentance wanted), or if it was that I used "becomes" instead of "gets"?

September 3, 2018

devalanteriel

It's honestly most likely just an inconsistency based on what reports we've handled. I've added "tedious" now. :)

September 3, 2018

ClarkJensen21

what is wrong with, "He always becomes annoying when he is drunk"

September 17, 2018

devalanteriel

The Swedish sentence doesn't say he is drunk, but that he has been drinking. Granted, the former is a likely consequence of the latter, but still.

September 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.