Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han blir alltid jobbig när han har druckit."

Translation:He always gets tiresome when he has been drinking.

3 years ago

8 Comments


bwana-b
bwana-b

Skönt att det finns en samhällsmedveten aspekt på meningarna :)

3 years ago

GlennaJo
GlennaJo

That translation of "has drunk" sounds "off" at least to my American ear. "...is drunk" or "...has drunk too much" makes more sense. Just "...has drunk" makes me wonder "drunk what?"

9 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I'm a little late to reply here, but I changed the default to "... has been drinking" some time ago, so that should clear things up for future learners. :)

1 month ago

heathmar

Would 'blev' work here too?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That's the past tense, so it wouldn't mean the same. Edit: and it would be Han blev alltid jobbig när han hade druckit.

3 years ago

heathmar

Thanks Arnauti! We all appreciate the feedback very much - believe me!! ....[.and your time].

3 years ago

RiiaC

In the last sentence I typed "tedious" as the translation for "jobbig", and got it right. However, for this one it says I am wrong. Now I wonder if the reason it was marked wrong was because of the difference between tedious and tiresome (what this sentance wanted), or if it was that I used "becomes" instead of "gets"?

1 week ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's honestly most likely just an inconsistency based on what reports we've handled. I've added "tedious" now. :)

1 week ago