"Han blir alltid jobbig när han har druckit."

Translation:He always gets tiresome when he has been drinking.

November 19, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GlennaJo

That translation of "has drunk" sounds "off" at least to my American ear. "...is drunk" or "...has drunk too much" makes more sense. Just "...has drunk" makes me wonder "drunk what?"


devalanteriel

I'm a little late to reply here, but I changed the default to "... has been drinking" some time ago, so that should clear things up for future learners. :)


bwana-b

Skönt att det finns en samhällsmedveten aspekt på meningarna :)


heathmar

Would 'blev' work here too?


Arnauti

That's the past tense, so it wouldn't mean the same. Edit: and it would be Han blev alltid jobbig när han hade druckit.


heathmar

Thanks Arnauti! We all appreciate the feedback very much - believe me!! ....[.and your time].


RiiaC

In the last sentence I typed "tedious" as the translation for "jobbig", and got it right. However, for this one it says I am wrong. Now I wonder if the reason it was marked wrong was because of the difference between tedious and tiresome (what this sentance wanted), or if it was that I used "becomes" instead of "gets"?


devalanteriel

It's honestly most likely just an inconsistency based on what reports we've handled. I've added "tedious" now. :)


ClarkJensen21

what is wrong with, "He always becomes annoying when he is drunk"


devalanteriel

The Swedish sentence doesn't say he is drunk, but that he has been drinking. Granted, the former is a likely consequence of the latter, but still.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.