Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hon är skådespelerska."

Translation:She is an actress.

3 years ago

24 Comments


CameronAtk1

That's a mouthful.

3 years ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

But almost fascinating to say out loud (I can't stop repeating the word like a mantra)!!

6 months ago

lirvnitude
lirvnitude

Actor is also correct for females

3 years ago

dellabitzke

From my experience, in English, if you know it's a female, then it's always an actress, almost never an actor. Actor can be used if the gender is not clear, and actors are used for a mixed or all male group.

3 years ago

Glennebanan
Glennebanan

I think 'actor' has actually become more of a gender-neutral term in English, applying to a male or a female, especially when talking about amateur and professional stage performance and even most TV shows and films. 'Actress' isn't wrong; I'd just say these days it's sometimes better saved for referring to a well-known leading lady or maybe a star in a play, when some aspect of notoriety is involved.

Like if I had a female friend who studies theater and works in plays, I'd probably say she is an actor. But I'd say this either way: Meryl Streep is a good actor, or Meryl Streep is a good actress.

3 years ago

Baba7249

Actually many people today consider "actress" for a woman as pejorative, to indicate she's not quite serious as a professional - just google it to find discussions on the topic.

3 years ago

Frozenecho

I have never considered that to be the case, this is my first time hearing of it. Actress is the female version of actor, simple as that... People are making mountains out of molehills all over the place these days. Next I will here that referring to a woman as a mother is pejorative and all parents should be called fathers -_-;

2 years ago

Baba7249

These type of facetious comments really get a bit tiresome. I have no dog in this fight personally. Those who do - for instance because it is their profession - quite clearly don't have an issue with the word itself, just with the condescending manner in which they feel it has come to be used. Sort of like "lady doctor" I suppose. Obviously none of that is the case with mothers or father, but hey, anything for a joke.

2 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

I don't think there's the historical weight behind "actress" that there is behind "lady doctor" and "male nurse". Actresses have been around for centuries at least. It seems a little nonsensical to insist on grouping male and female actors under one word while continuing to give separate awards for male and female actors.

1 year ago

Aebleskiver59
Aebleskiver59

I agree. Actress simply means female who acts. It's not pejorative.

1 year ago

NathanHill16

In English, most professions used to have a male/neuter and feminine form (policeman/policewoman, actor/actress, author/authoress) but nowadays at least some people see the feminine forms as patronising or archaic. (It seems to vary a bit- Almost everyone says waiter and waitress, but referring to a female pilot as an aviatrix makes you sound like C. Montgomery Burns and every female comedian I've known hates the word comedienne).

Does Swedish have the same dynamic? Is "Hon är skådespelare" an acceptable sentence, or does it just sound like a mistake?

Edit: Having tried it, DL does accept "Hon är skådespelare", and the comments on "Min syster är brandman" suggests that the traditionally male form can apply to any gender, at least in some cases.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You can use either form in Swedish for female actors – basically if you would use 'actress' in English, you should go with skådespelerska in Swedish, and if the English sentence has 'actor' you should go with skådespelare.

We also used to have a lot of gendered words for professions but most of them aren't used anymore. Skådespelerska is one of the few that are still used pretty widely, so we wanted to include it in the course for that reason.

1 year ago

HPFoley

I don't know why, but I feel like this is a compound word. Does skådespelerska come from two or more smaller words?

3 years ago

GarrettHer2
GarrettHer2

Yes. skåde = theater, spela = to play, -ska = ending often used with professions

3 years ago

HPFoley

In the first 'Verbs' unit, it says that leker means 'play(s)' or 'am/are/is playing.' Is leker used with games, and spela with acting?

3 years ago

GarrettHer2
GarrettHer2

leka is usually applied to children playing, while spela is used for games and sports.

3 years ago

HPFoley

Ohhh ... I get it. Tack!

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Well, there isn't actually a word skåde = "theatre" in Swedish -- although there is skåda (meaning "see, behold"). Skådespelerska is simply a feminine version of skådespelare, a direct calque (loan-translation) of the German word Schauspieler.

3 months ago

glacials

Why is this sort of thing not "Hon är ett skådespelerska"?

1 year ago

HelloMiners

Sorry, little late here, but in Swedish (like French), they omit the article. So there will be no "ett skådespelerska", it will be just "Hon är skådespelerska". Convenient, am I right?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Apart from what HelloMiners said, skådespelerska is an en word so it's never used with ett.

1 year ago

Chickenosis

What's the difference between "skådespelerska/skådespelare" and "aktör"?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

aktör about actors sounds old fashioned, I rarely hear it. The feminine form aktris seems to be a little more common, though still not used a lot. The word aktör is more often used about what you can call an 'agent' or 'actor' in economics, a decision maker.

1 year ago

SchonBaume

any mnemonic for skådespelerska?

2 months ago