"He eats his apple."

Translation:Han äter sitt äpple.

November 19, 2014

14 Comments


jemimamantiri

When to use sitt, when to use sin, when to use sina? Helpppp thanks:)

May 20, 2015

devalanteriel
  • sin = singular en-words
  • sitt = singular ett-words
  • sina = plurals
July 3, 2018

Richard160051

Is there some way to know, other than rote memorization, if a noun is an ett or an en word by the word itself?

March 23, 2019

devalanteriel

This post has some great tendencies: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6329293

In addition, almost all living things are en-words. But other than that, I'm afraid you'll have to learn each by heart.

March 23, 2019

nwijermans

Hans vs sitt example: 1. Patrik kysser sin fru. 2. Patrik kysser hans fru. In English both sentences translates to “Patrik is kissing his wife”. In Swedish however, you make a distinction between “his own wife” = sin, and his as in someoneelse’s wife.  - source: http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/03/25/sin-sitt-sina/

December 29, 2015

nwijermans

Sitt vs sin depend on the word, e.g. ett äpple but en tidning. So if you want to say his/her apple or newspaper: sitt äpple but sin newspaper. as far as i know we need to learn/know whether we deal with a ett or en word. Do correct me if i am wrong in explaining.

December 29, 2015

Shifferbranes

So I use hans äpple instead of sitt äpple, what's the difference?

November 28, 2015

devalanteriel

That would mean the apple belongs to some other male person.

July 3, 2018

Autumn91970

Hans is someone else's apple sitt is yours example:

Mannen äter hans äpple: The man eats his (his friends) apple

Mannen äter sitt äpple: The man eats his (his own) apple

March 22, 2019

EmotionLord

aren't both answers correct?

July 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Could you please specify? We can't see what options you got.

July 3, 2018

EmotionLord

Hon äter hans äpple. Hon äter sitt äpple.

July 4, 2018

devalanteriel

If one of them said hon, that would be incorrect - since it's "he" in the sentence, not "she". If both did, there's something wrong. And if both said han, then both should be accepted - I checked, and they have both been for over four years.

July 4, 2018

EmotionLord

Oh, sorry, my bad. Still confusing hon and han. Thank you for your answer c:

July 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.