"Dina föräldrar är konstiga."

Translation:Your parents are strange.

November 19, 2014

42 Comments


L-Ghost

Duo

September 7, 2016

sufyazi

RUDE!

May 23, 2015

p8c

well, i said this to my ex-wife all the time. it was true :)

November 20, 2015

VikramShar493942
November 20, 2017

ZL321

Konstig är ett konstigt ord...

March 27, 2015

schermesse

is it me or does the voice pronounces "dina" as "vina"? both the slow and fast version sounded like this to me ; I haven't noticed that before.

March 1, 2016

yuyu2809

I noticed this too and was very confused

February 20, 2018

devalanteriel

It does sound weird, yeah.

February 20, 2018

Ooglyfication

It still does

June 13, 2019

Sylvanski

The text to voice pronounces konstiga as "konsta" or something like that. Is that the right way to say it? I imagine it is something different.

November 19, 2014

Lundgren8

The -g- is silent, so it should be pronounced ”konstia.”

November 19, 2014

Zzzzz...

Is there a rule that states when the -g- is silent?

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s typically silent in this adjective –ig-ending and its derivatives like –iga, –igt and –igen, then it’s silent in jag as well and maybe in some other very common words like jag.

December 28, 2014

Zzzzz...

Tack så mycket. I wonder if this is typical of rikssvenska only. It would explain why I was so surprised by this feature. I could have sworn I have heard finlandssvenkar pronounce the -g-. I am not certain about this, though. Not anymore anyway.

December 28, 2014

Jan-Olav

Yes, the 'g' is pronounced in Finland Swedish.

January 15, 2015

mette547406

Yup the g is is pronounced in finlandssvenska i didn't even know swedes don't pronounce it

February 5, 2019

Lundgren8

It’s possible, I’m afraid I don’t know.

December 28, 2014

Heidijan

Well, we do the same in Norwegian.

November 6, 2015

bjorkhans

I would say that "konstia" is a provincial pronouncation. The "g" is heard for instance in Swedish radio- and TV-news.

February 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Actually very few people pronounce it even in formal contexts.

November 20, 2015

Macsmells

Konstigt

February 16, 2017

FLchick

Feb 23 201 8 - I distinctly hear the "g" being pronounced in this sentence.

February 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of April 14th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

Most of the sentence is fine, but the initial dina sounds a little off. It's not a big deal, but perhaps enough that another recording is helpful.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/5d0c7568a02b4a87908b9410c5c21043.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

April 14, 2018

JY.Yang

What's the difference between "konstig" and "underlig"?

December 7, 2014

Lundgren8

They mean the same. Underlig also exists in Swedish.

December 28, 2014

Menelion

And what about besynnerlig?

January 15, 2015

Lundgren8

Also works.

January 15, 2015

Sophia_Eressea

What about calling them "weird"?

March 21, 2019

devalanteriel

What do you mean?

March 21, 2019

EllisDavid

A few sentences ago konstiga was translated as funny. When is this not the case?

December 18, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s ’funny’ when ’funny’ means ’strange’, as in The milk smelt funny so I poured it away.

December 28, 2014

dbrown23

Often referred to as "funny haha" and "funny peculiar"

January 4, 2015

ChloeWReuben

What everyone says when they meet my family

June 29, 2016

itatane

The pronunciation of konstiga (and a few other words like självständigt) prompt me to ask: Is the spoken language of the hinterlands of Sweden and Finland considered to be a more "antique" style? I ran into this when studying Norman French compared to "standard" French (or Swabian compared to Hessian). Just curious.

October 14, 2015

Jan-Olav

There are some characteristic differences between Swedish in Sweden and Finland. For instance the sj- and tj-sounds in Finland are as they probably were in Sweden some centuries ago. The prosody or melody of speech is also quite different. In Finland the consonants k, p and t are pronounced without aspiration. There are also many words that aren't used frequently in Sweden any more. The ancestors of most Finland Swedes came here in the 16th and 17th centuries, and the language variants have developed a bit differently although the contacts have always been vivid.

October 14, 2015

bjorkhans

No, I would not say that the pronunciation "konstiga" is more antique than "konstia". Rather the opposite. Pronunciation in modern Swedish tends to be more and more like written Swedish. So in that sence "konstiga" is more modern. On the other hand "konstia" is used frequently in old (antique?) Swedish movies.

October 14, 2015

Lilja652023

The apple doesnt fall far from the tree...

March 5, 2018

Owldude980

Yes so am I

January 26, 2018

Lupellus

I first thought it said "Your parents are arty/artsy/artistic/" , as "konst" means (art)

Would "konstnärliga" then be more appropriate for meaning "arty"?

February 25, 2019

devalanteriel

Yep, that's correct. :)

February 25, 2019

Joshua118516

You need to fix the audio on this, you are not pronoucing Dina any way it should be maybe pronounced even wrongly: it sounda like you're saying "VINA" and there are already too many words that sound similar in that catagory. Please update more distinct pronouciations to improve your app, that is great but can b greater: not b cheap.

July 26, 2017

devalanteriel

Unfortunately, we can't fix anything. We just go by what we get, and it's not up to us to affect it.

July 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.