1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Dina föräldrar är konstiga."

"Dina föräldrar är konstiga."

Translation:Your parents are strange.

November 19, 2014

44 Comments


Aryan1337

Wait how do you put up pic replies


Ollyfer

Via the following pattern: ![Image caption](Image URL that ends in an image format like .png, .jpg, etc.)

Sorry for being late, I hope you still are on Duolingo.


p8c

well, i said this to my ex-wife all the time. it was true :)


ZL321

Konstig är ett konstigt ord...


schermesse

is it me or does the voice pronounces "dina" as "vina"? both the slow and fast version sounded like this to me ; I haven't noticed that before.


yuyu2809

I noticed this too and was very confused


devalanteriel

It does sound weird, yeah.


EmdadAhmed

It sounds weird. But Swedish has a softer "d" sound. And the "i" in dina is a pronounced a tad differently.

So, it might sound "vina". But to me, it sounds okay


MaxBeck.SWE

You're just saying that because they do not like that you eat ants.


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of April 14th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

Most of the sentence is fine, but the initial dina sounds a little off. It's not a big deal, but perhaps enough that another recording is helpful.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/5d0c7568a02b4a87908b9410c5c21043.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


Sylvanski

The text to voice pronounces konstiga as "konsta" or something like that. Is that the right way to say it? I imagine it is something different.


Lundgren8

The -g- is silent, so it should be pronounced ”konstia.”


Zzzzz...

Is there a rule that states when the -g- is silent?


Lundgren8

It’s typically silent in this adjective –ig-ending and its derivatives like –iga, –igt and –igen, then it’s silent in jag as well and maybe in some other very common words like jag.


Zzzzz...

Tack så mycket. I wonder if this is typical of rikssvenska only. It would explain why I was so surprised by this feature. I could have sworn I have heard finlandssvenkar pronounce the -g-. I am not certain about this, though. Not anymore anyway.


Jan-Olav

Yes, the 'g' is pronounced in Finland Swedish.


mette547406

Yup the g is is pronounced in finlandssvenska i didn't even know swedes don't pronounce it


Lundgren8

It’s possible, I’m afraid I don’t know.


Heidijan

Well, we do the same in Norwegian.


Andy642820

I suppose Finnish Swedes read everything as it spells


bjorkhans

I would say that "konstia" is a provincial pronouncation. The "g" is heard for instance in Swedish radio- and TV-news.


Zmrzlina

Actually very few people pronounce it even in formal contexts.


FLchick

Feb 23 201 8 - I distinctly hear the "g" being pronounced in this sentence.


EllisDavid

A few sentences ago konstiga was translated as funny. When is this not the case?


Lundgren8

It’s ’funny’ when ’funny’ means ’strange’, as in The milk smelt funny so I poured it away.


dbrown23

Often referred to as "funny haha" and "funny peculiar"


ChloeWReuben

What everyone says when they meet my family


JY.Yang

What's the difference between "konstig" and "underlig"?


Lundgren8

They mean the same. Underlig also exists in Swedish.


Menelion

And what about besynnerlig?


Sophia_Eressea

What about calling them "weird"?


devalanteriel

What do you mean?


l0calh05t

Any reason "Your parents are weird" is not accepted?


itatane

The pronunciation of konstiga (and a few other words like självständigt) prompt me to ask: Is the spoken language of the hinterlands of Sweden and Finland considered to be a more "antique" style? I ran into this when studying Norman French compared to "standard" French (or Swabian compared to Hessian). Just curious.


Jan-Olav

There are some characteristic differences between Swedish in Sweden and Finland. For instance the sj- and tj-sounds in Finland are as they probably were in Sweden some centuries ago. The prosody or melody of speech is also quite different. In Finland the consonants k, p and t are pronounced without aspiration. There are also many words that aren't used frequently in Sweden any more. The ancestors of most Finland Swedes came here in the 16th and 17th centuries, and the language variants have developed a bit differently although the contacts have always been vivid.


bjorkhans

No, I would not say that the pronunciation "konstiga" is more antique than "konstia". Rather the opposite. Pronunciation in modern Swedish tends to be more and more like written Swedish. So in that sence "konstiga" is more modern. On the other hand "konstia" is used frequently in old (antique?) Swedish movies.


Lupellus

I first thought it said "Your parents are arty/artsy/artistic/" , as "konst" means (art)

Would "konstnärliga" then be more appropriate for meaning "arty"?


devalanteriel

Yep, that's correct. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.