1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "An orange is fruit."

"An orange is fruit."

Translation:Een sinaasappel is fruit.

November 19, 2014

15 Comments


Robert947029

Sinaasappel = China's apple?


sweater-strypes

Many oranges originate from China, in fact.


jonoave

Apparently a relic of the past where Europeans simply name it Chinese apples to give it a simple and exotic name. In Swedish it is appelsin


Abhishek.SK

Een sinasappel is fruit, and, een sinasappel is een vrucht. Could someone explain to me what the difference in word means?


El2theK

Vrucht is countable, Fruit is a mass noun.


YousefSaLah

I wrote oranje and its wrong


Elidenhaag

Oranje is the color Sinaasappel is the fruit


AnthonyAbeille

That's the first time I've encountered a language where the same word for orange doesn't refer to the fruit nor color.


Alex77275

Can you also say oranje? In German we have both 'apfelsine' and 'Orange' does that apply to dutch aswell?


ion1122

No, it does not.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.