1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "An orange is fruit."

"An orange is fruit."

Translation:Een sinaasappel is fruit.

November 19, 2014

9 Comments


Robert947029

Sinaasappel = China's apple?


sweater-strypes

Many oranges originate from China, in fact.


Abhishek.SK

Een sinasappel is fruit, and, een sinasappel is een vrucht. Could someone explain to me what the difference in word means?


El2theK

Vrucht is countable, Fruit is a mass noun.


ozerix

It sais "is fruit" not "is a fruit" so the solution "is een fruit" seems to be wrong


N0xxys

Why not "a fruit" and "een fruit"?


sweater-strypes

"A fruit" is in English. "Een fruit" is in Dutch. I'm not sure what you're asking about.


N0xxys

An orange is a fruit / Een sinaasappel is een fruit. Seems more correct like this, otherwise fruit is used as an adjective.


grey236

Read @El2theK 's response to a comment below. It might help.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.