"An orange is fruit."

Translation:Een sinaasappel is fruit.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Robert947029

Sinaasappel = China's apple?

4 years ago

sweater-strypes

Many oranges originate from China, in fact.

2 years ago

ozerix

It sais "is fruit" not "is a fruit" so the solution "is een fruit" seems to be wrong

3 years ago

Abhishek.SK

Een sinasappel is fruit, and, een sinasappel is een vrucht. Could someone explain to me what the difference in word means?

2 years ago

El2theK
Mod

Vrucht is countable, Fruit is a mass noun.

2 years ago

N0xxys

Why not "a fruit" and "een fruit"?

4 years ago

YousefSaLah

I wrote oranje and its wrong

4 years ago

Elidenhaag

Oranje is the color Sinaasappel is the fruit

4 years ago

kwizjma

I always use "fruit" instead of "vrucht" but now it's wrong

8 months ago

El2theK
Mod

You cannot put een before fruit here. However, when you use vrucht you have to use een.

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.