Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An orange is fruit."

Translation:Een sinaasappel is fruit.

3 years ago

11 Comments


ozerix

It sais "is fruit" not "is a fruit" so the solution "is een fruit" seems to be wrong

3 years ago

Abhishek.SK

Een sinasappel is fruit, and, een sinasappel is een vrucht. Could someone explain to me what the difference in word means?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Vrucht is countable, Fruit is a mass noun.

1 year ago

Robert947029
Robert947029

Sinaasappel = China's apple?

3 years ago

sweater-strypes

Many oranges originate from China, in fact.

1 year ago

N0xxys

Why not "a fruit" and "een fruit"?

3 years ago

pbelles
pbelles

It told me fruit was not the correct word. That is the same word used throughout the lesson for fruit.

2 years ago

YousefSaLah

I wrote oranje and its wrong

3 years ago

Elidenhaag

Oranje is the color Sinaasappel is the fruit

3 years ago

kwizjma

I always use "fruit" instead of "vrucht" but now it's wrong

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You cannot put een before fruit here. However, when you use vrucht you have to use een.

2 months ago