Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An orange is fruit."

Translation:Een sinaasappel is fruit.

3 years ago

15 Comments


ozerix

It sais "is fruit" not "is a fruit" so the solution "is een fruit" seems to be wrong

3 years ago

pbelles
pbelles

It told me fruit was not the correct word. That is the same word used throughout the lesson for fruit.

2 years ago

Abhishek.SK

Een sinasappel is fruit, and, een sinasappel is een vrucht. Could someone explain to me what the difference in word means?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Vrucht is countable, Fruit is a mass noun.

1 year ago

Robert947029
Robert947029

Sinaasappel = China's apple?

3 years ago

sweater-strypes

Many oranges originate from China, in fact.

1 year ago

N0xxys

Why not "a fruit" and "een fruit"?

3 years ago

sweater-strypes

"A fruit" is in English. "Een fruit" is in Dutch. I'm not sure what you're asking about.

1 year ago

N0xxys

An orange is a fruit / Een sinaasappel is een fruit. Seems more correct like this, otherwise fruit is used as an adjective.

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Read @El2theK 's response to a comment below. It might help.

1 year ago

YousefSaLah

I wrote oranje and its wrong

3 years ago

Elidenhaag

Oranje is the color Sinaasappel is the fruit

3 years ago

kwizjma

I always use "fruit" instead of "vrucht" but now it's wrong

3 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You cannot put een before fruit here. However, when you use vrucht you have to use een.

3 months ago

Feeria
Feeria

Why do we have to learn the hard way? I have NOT seen the word "vrucht" anywhere in previous lessons nor their descriptions. The "Food" section has no explanation whatsoever, just exercises. Fine. With the new Duolingo Dutch system I'm on level 3 (I did all the exercises for that section in the old version od Dutch), my first exercice in lesson 8 is "An orange is a fruit" to be translated to Dutch and how the heck could I guess this will require a new word? When hovering on the word "fruit", the translations start with "fruit", only then "vrucht", and no explanation about the difference whatsoever. Are you guys serious?

1 day ago