1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Rött är modernt i år."

"Rött är modernt i år."

Translation:Red is fashionable this year.

November 19, 2014

32 Comments


Sylvanski

Red = Röd right? Why is it an ett-word here?


Lundgren8

If you just speak generally, you always use the neuter. E.g. ”fisk är gott” (Fish is tasty) but ”Fisken är god” because then you talk about one specific thing.


shimashima2

Så all neuter words are ett words?


ion1122

Yes, and all ett words are neuter words. They are two different terms for the same set of words.


AkumaNoKurai

When would you use god and bra?


AnaBird2

Does this go for all adjectives used in general?


AaronDandr

The meaning of "modernt" is more fashionable or modern? Because I am Italian and in Italy fashionable and modern have two different meanings


skrats

Same here, in English modern and fashionable are also different.


GlennDavies

They are, but they also both inherently related to present time.


[deactivated user]

    For those curious, "Red is in this year" works and is accepted.


JYH6UtXB

    Svart är modernt varje år ;). How about 'trendigt' instead of 'modernt'?


Noctivigant

    Why would stylish not work here? It's the same meaning as fashionable in English.


Glennebanan

    I typed "Red is in style this year" and it was accepted. Not sure 'Red is stylish this year' is as idiomatic, but you could report it.


GlennDavies

    I would say the difference is that something can be "stylish" (it looks good, they have good taste) without being "fashionable" (it's the latest trend).


huntermcjesus

    My first thought would be to use "det här" for the word this (but that would be wrong). Is "i" used with år because we are talking about some length of time?


Zmrzlina

    No, the "i" is used because that's the preposition to use to say "this year".


4070milesapart

    Why is året not used when talking about this specific year?


Zmrzlina

    This year = i år. It's a set expression.


SunnySundquist

    Is it common to run the ''t'' sound into the next word. The stress sounds like modern tiår. This is typical in singing. When I used the slow speak option each word was clear.


Andra946801

    Why isn't it ok: Red is in fashion this year?


GiuannFlustra

    It's so hard to pronunce 'Rött' and 'i år' !!!


ion1122

    Are you Italian?

    Try pronouncing "sju"!


JYH6UtXB

    That number "7" is just about the bane of my existence, lol :) !


DrMicroChem

    "In style" or "stylish" would be more commonly used than "fashionable" in American English. Are these accepted transactions?


JYH6UtXB

    To me it sounds like she breaks "modernt i år" after the "n," so it sounds to me like "modern tio{r}" (with the 'r' barely there). Is that break/pause before the end of the word usual?


PoseidonsRage

    I accidentally typed "read is modern this year". Too much of a typo I guess?


Zmrzlina

    Duolingo will often not accept typo errors that change the meaning of the word.


PoseidonsRage

    It's interesting because I've typoed "det" as "de" and vice versa, which at my level could easily have been an actual mistake from a misunderstanding. But I can see how this would be a complicated issue.


Zmrzlina

    Perhaps so. It's more adamant on English, I think. It's hardcoded, not up to us course mods. But we try to point out to them when it's important to add Swedish typo rules too. :)


jos.038

    Should "red is trendy this year" not be accepted?


Zmrzlina

    I think not. Trendy had a rather good 1:1 relationship to "trendig" in Swedish.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.