"Rött är modernt i år."

Translation:Red is fashionable this year.

November 19, 2014

24 Comments


Sylvanski

Red = Röd right? Why is it an ett-word here?

November 19, 2014

Lundgren8

If you just speak generally, you always use the neuter. E.g. ”fisk är gott” (Fish is tasty) but ”Fisken är god” because then you talk about one specific thing.

November 19, 2014

AkumaNoKurai

When would you use god and bra?

January 9, 2016

Lundgren8

I wrote a comment about this once: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6119413

January 9, 2016

shimashima2

Så all neuter words are ett words?

July 7, 2017

AaronDandr

The meaning of "modernt" is more fashionable or modern? Because I am Italian and in Italy fashionable and modern have two different meanings

July 19, 2015

skrats

Same here, in English modern and fashionable are also different.

August 2, 2015

GlennDavies

They are, but they also both inherently related to present time.

February 11, 2016

Noctivigant

Why would stylish not work here? It's the same meaning as fashionable in English.

April 23, 2015

Glennebanan

I typed "Red is in style this year" and it was accepted. Not sure 'Red is stylish this year' is as idiomatic, but you could report it.

May 4, 2015

GlennDavies

I would say the difference is that something can be "stylish" (it looks good, they have good taste) without being "fashionable" (it's the latest trend).

February 11, 2016

PoseidonsRage

I accidentally typed "read is modern this year". Too much of a typo I guess?

February 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Duolingo will often not accept typo errors that change the meaning of the word.

February 5, 2015

PoseidonsRage

It's interesting because I've typoed "det" as "de" and vice versa, which at my level could easily have been an actual mistake from a misunderstanding. But I can see how this would be a complicated issue.

February 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Perhaps so. It's more adamant on English, I think. It's hardcoded, not up to us course mods. But we try to point out to them when it's important to add Swedish typo rules too. :)

February 5, 2015

huntermcjesus

My first thought would be to use "det här" for the word this (but that would be wrong). Is "i" used with år because we are talking about some length of time?

October 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, the "i" is used because that's the preposition to use to say "this year".

October 23, 2015

jos.038

Should "red is trendy this year" not be accepted?

January 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

I think not. Trendy had a rather good 1:1 relationship to "trendig" in Swedish.

February 10, 2016

4070milesapart

Why is året not used when talking about this specific year?

February 10, 2016

Zmrzlina

This year = i år. It's a set expression.

February 10, 2016

[deactivated user]

    For those curious, "Red is in this year" works and is accepted.

    April 1, 2018

SunnySundquist

    Is it common to run the ''t'' sound into the next word. The stress sounds like modern tiår. This is typical in singing. When I used the slow speak option each word was clear.

    June 1, 2018

Andra946801

    Why isn't it ok: Red is in fashion this year?

    May 18, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.