Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Rött är modernt i år."

Translation:Red is fashionable this year.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Sylvanski
Sylvanski

Red = Röd right? Why is it an ett-word here?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

If you just speak generally, you always use the neuter. E.g. ”fisk är gott” (Fish is tasty) but ”Fisken är god” because then you talk about one specific thing.

3 years ago

AkumaNoKurai
AkumaNoKurai

When would you use god and bra?

2 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

I wrote a comment about this once: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6119413

2 years ago

shimashima2

Så all neuter words are ett words?

1 year ago

AaronDandr
AaronDandr

The meaning of "modernt" is more fashionable or modern? Because I am Italian and in Italy fashionable and modern have two different meanings

3 years ago

skrats
skrats

Same here, in English modern and fashionable are also different.

3 years ago

GlennDavies
GlennDavies

They are, but they also both inherently related to present time.

2 years ago

Noctivigant

Why would stylish not work here? It's the same meaning as fashionable in English.

3 years ago

Glennebanan
Glennebanan

I typed "Red is in style this year" and it was accepted. Not sure 'Red is stylish this year' is as idiomatic, but you could report it.

3 years ago

GlennDavies
GlennDavies

I would say the difference is that something can be "stylish" (it looks good, they have good taste) without being "fashionable" (it's the latest trend).

2 years ago

PoseidonsRage

I accidentally typed "read is modern this year". Too much of a typo I guess?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Duolingo will often not accept typo errors that change the meaning of the word.

3 years ago

PoseidonsRage

It's interesting because I've typoed "det" as "de" and vice versa, which at my level could easily have been an actual mistake from a misunderstanding. But I can see how this would be a complicated issue.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Perhaps so. It's more adamant on English, I think. It's hardcoded, not up to us course mods. But we try to point out to them when it's important to add Swedish typo rules too. :)

3 years ago

huntermcjesus

My first thought would be to use "det här" for the word this (but that would be wrong). Is "i" used with år because we are talking about some length of time?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, the "i" is used because that's the preposition to use to say "this year".

2 years ago

Triple_CoBe

Should "red is trendy this year" not be accepted?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I think not. Trendy had a rather good 1:1 relationship to "trendig" in Swedish.

2 years ago

4070milesapart

Why is året not used when talking about this specific year?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

This year = i år. It's a set expression.

2 years ago

En1gma_M3nt0r
En1gma_M3nt0r

For those curious, "Red is in this year" works and is accepted.

5 months ago

SunnySundquist

Is it common to run the ''t'' sound into the next word. The stress sounds like modern tiår. This is typical in singing. When I used the slow speak option each word was clear.

3 months ago