1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The clean water that we dran…

"The clean water that we drank"

Translation:Het schone water dat wij gedronken hebben

November 19, 2014

12 Comments


Ru6en_

Please, can anyone explain why it is "gedronken hebben" and not "hebben gedronken" ?


davefraioli

Can anyone please explain why 'Schone Water' isntead of 'Schoon Water' if it is 'Het Water'?


Susande
  • het boek - het schone boek - een schoon boek - (de) schone boeken
  • de tafel - de schone tafel - een schone tafel - (de) schone tafels
  • het boek is schoon
  • de tafel is schoon

Also see: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221


davefraioli

Dank je wel Susande :)


florencepi332680

always use an extra 'e' before a noun in both de and -het words always use and extra 'e' before a noun with an indefinite article, ie. een Don't use an extra 'e' if the adjective is at the end of a sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Kan " hebben gedronken "?


Veldmansberg

    I get a wrong with: "het zuivere water dat we dronken". This should be right.


chrisvdl

    zuivere water = pure water


RigelKentian

    Try reporting the sentence and they might add it.


matthewlee949033

    Why is it not "die"? Does "die" not go in front of person(s)


    [deactivated user]

      Water is Het-word. Je moet hier " dat " gebruiken.

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.