1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er trägt ein weißes Hemd."

"Er trägt ein weißes Hemd."

Translation:He is wearing a white shirt.

July 3, 2013

18 Comments


auletris

Why is it weißes and not weiß?

July 3, 2013

auletris

Thanks!

July 9, 2013

marin767

Tnx

February 27, 2014

[deactivated user]

    That's a very helpful site. Thank you.

    February 28, 2019

Capt.Yah

    "he dresses a white shirt". Can we use 'dresses' instead of 'wears' ?

    October 16, 2015

problemslike

    You can't really use dress like that. That's usually used in the context of preparing an animal carcass for food (dressing a turkey, field dressing a deer). You could say "He is dressed in a white shirt," but it's nowhere near as common, at least in my region.

    February 11, 2016

problemslike

    Or you could dress a child or a doll or something, just not an item of clothing.

    February 11, 2016

jaspercat

    I suppose you could say "he dresses in a white shirt", but that wouldn't normally be said by a native English speaker. "Wears" is definitely the correct word to use here.

    October 17, 2015

Sandy54630

    It is a native English sentence to say, "He was dressed in a white shirt."

    November 11, 2019

NoMoreRomance

    Usually in English, dress or dresses means something like "She is getting all dressed up for the party tonight". It means that you are putting on a bunch of fancy clothes or dressing up a turkey.

    August 1, 2019

AnkurMidha

    "Hemd" sounds weird

    January 8, 2017

elektratios

    The male voice makes trägt sound like trinkt to me

    September 15, 2017

Ferenc241894

    Carrying wtf?

    November 26, 2017

mizinamo

    Sorry, what is your question?

    Can you write a complete sentence, please?

    November 27, 2017

Raghava217421

    I hope this is Masc Accusative case. It should not be Weisses..

    October 24, 2018

jaspercat

    Hemd is neuter.

    October 25, 2018

NoMoreRomance

    Tragt can also mean register and check?

    August 1, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.