1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er trägt ein weißes Hemd."

"Er trägt ein weißes Hemd."

Translation:He is wearing a white shirt.

July 3, 2013

15 Comments


auletris

Why is it weißes and not weiß?


[deactivated user]

    That's a very helpful site. Thank you.


elektratios

    The male voice makes trägt sound like trinkt to me


Capt.Yah

    "he dresses a white shirt". Can we use 'dresses' instead of 'wears' ?


problemslike

    You can't really use dress like that. That's usually used in the context of preparing an animal carcass for food (dressing a turkey, field dressing a deer). You could say "He is dressed in a white shirt," but it's nowhere near as common, at least in my region.


problemslike

    Or you could dress a child or a doll or something, just not an item of clothing.


jaspercat

    I suppose you could say "he dresses in a white shirt", but that wouldn't normally be said by a native English speaker. "Wears" is definitely the correct word to use here.


Sandy54630

    It is a native English sentence to say, "He was dressed in a white shirt."


NoMoreRomance

    Usually in English, dress or dresses means something like "She is getting all dressed up for the party tonight". It means that you are putting on a bunch of fancy clothes or dressing up a turkey.


Raghava217421

    I hope this is Masc Accusative case. It should not be Weisses..


jaspercat

    Hemd is neuter.


NoMoreRomance

    Tragt can also mean register and check?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.