"Jag orkar inte!"

Translation:I do not have the energy!

November 19, 2014

42 Comments


hdcanis

Never thought about it before but it is kind of odd that English doesn't have simple translations for "hinna" and "orka".

December 2, 2014

JANBOEVINK

I have (also) suggested -to manage- for -hinna- and think -to cope- for -orka- would get close. -Jag orkar inte- I am not coping.

February 12, 2015

friswing

'cope' is a very good alternative.

February 13, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Tack så mycket, friswing.

February 13, 2015

Arnauti

Better back translations of cope into Swedish are klara or klara av. The latter is a particle verb, stress on av. Colloquially, we also say fixa or palla.

manage is also often klara, but there are many different translations for that one.

May 7, 2016

Arnauti

The Local pictured this verb like this :D

December 28, 2014

_adaldo

The link seems to be broken now.

May 1, 2016

_adaldo

I will have nightmares for years now. And the chills every time I hear the word.

May 1, 2016

Arnauti

Have some consolation lingots :D

May 1, 2016

Gerardd88

Thank you! I wouldn't probably remember this word but this is a perfect mnemonic :)

July 7, 2016

DehPuh

In italian we have a parallel verb for att orka, farcela. -- how cool is that

November 21, 2014

EvilAshe

I have the feeling that "orkar" has an overly long and clumsy translation provided here... Can it not be translated, simply, as "can"?

"Jag orkar inte" = "I can't"?

Who would REALLY say "I don't have the energy" unless they were some sort of dramatic queen, cartoonishly fanning themselves for effect?

July 23, 2015

JohnWycliffe

It comes from the same ultimate Germanic root as English "work", so in a roundabout way you could say "I don't work" but it's not accurate as in Swedish it really means to have strength, will or stamina enough; to be able to be bothered to; to be willing.

July 31, 2015

shibopshibop

This is yet another example of how different languages have completely different psychologies in their expressions.

December 12, 2015

MissMuse

Well with all their love for compound words, it's pretty amazing "Ain't nobody got time for that!" fits into one Swedish word. ;)

July 23, 2015

kiteo

I can say it even faster: cbf!

June 28, 2018

Michael990548

I don't have the energy sounds very common in (U.S. English).

Come play with me, grandma! Oh, I just don't have the energy
I just don't have the energy to keep up with them
I don't have the energy to put up with it anymore.

March 3, 2016

Coreopsis2943

So...."orka" is a verb for not having any energy? What are some other contexts that it might be used in?

December 9, 2014

berlinmelissa

Not having the strength or energy. We use it differently. Some use it as just "Orka!!", meaning "Come on!" (Ironically)

January 2, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Have the energy! I command thee!

April 30, 2015

tracymorgan1

My husband says it to the kids when they are playing up, and he starts to get frustrated with them. He says it when he can't handle it any more!

December 10, 2014

friswing

Another context, when something is too heavy: "Jag orkar inte lyfta den"

December 11, 2014

JosephCapo1

I wish english had a word for this.

March 10, 2015

ninady1980

Does this get used positively much? Do people say, "jag orkar"?

March 17, 2016

Arnauti

In the right context. Especially about eating. "Could anyone manage that last piece of cake?" Jag orkar!

May 7, 2016

ninady1980

Ah, so you would use orkar in that instance? My guess would have been hinner - or is that only to do with time?

May 7, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, hinner is only about time. orka is used about whether you're too full to eat anymore or not, and about whether you have the energy to do something.

May 7, 2016

vogliocapire

it would be nice to have some sentences related to (being full or not) as well!

April 29, 2019

devalanteriel

mätt should definitely be added to the course, yes. We do have hungrig, though.

April 29, 2019

vogliocapire

I meant using orka in the sense of (being full or not)

April 30, 2019

devalanteriel

Ah, right. Sure, that's a good idea. :)

April 30, 2019

_adaldo

Don't you think that I cannot! should be accepted?

May 1, 2016

devalanteriel

No, not really - I'd say that gives the wrong idea.

April 29, 2019

michel975676

Portuguese: eu não aguento.

March 19, 2018

DanielLuna729625

Agora tudo faz sentido!

June 17, 2018

MissMuse

So can you use this both for mental exhaustion and physical exhaustion?

February 10, 2015

berlinmelissa

Oh yes. I use them all the time ;-)

February 10, 2015

TomMCauser

Just checking - I'm currently living in Skåne and everybody who I've spoken to has said that this more closely translates to "I cannot cope!" - Would it be possible to make this an allowed answer?

April 1, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure, two years later. :)

April 29, 2019

CTfalcoUSA

Haven't checked it out, just curious: is "I don't make it" accepted?

April 26, 2018

devalanteriel

No, it's not.

April 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.