1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag orkar inte!"

"Jag orkar inte!"

Translation:I do not have the energy!

November 19, 2014

49 Comments


hdcanis

Never thought about it before but it is kind of odd that English doesn't have simple translations for "hinna" and "orka".


JANBOEVINK

I have (also) suggested -to manage- for -hinna- and think -to cope- for -orka- would get close. -Jag orkar inte- I am not coping.


friswing

'cope' is a very good alternative.


JANBOEVINK

Tack så mycket, friswing.


Arnauti

Better back translations of cope into Swedish are klara or klara av. The latter is a particle verb, stress on av. Colloquially, we also say fixa or palla.

manage is also often klara, but there are many different translations for that one.


Arnauti

The Local pictured this verb like this :D


_adaldo

The link seems to be broken now.


_adaldo

I will have nightmares for years now. And the chills every time I hear the word.


Arnauti

Have some consolation lingots :D


Gerardd88

Thank you! I wouldn't probably remember this word but this is a perfect mnemonic :)


DehPuh

In italian we have a parallel verb for att orka, farcela. -- how cool is that


EvilAshe

I have the feeling that "orkar" has an overly long and clumsy translation provided here... Can it not be translated, simply, as "can"?

"Jag orkar inte" = "I can't"?

Who would REALLY say "I don't have the energy" unless they were some sort of dramatic queen, cartoonishly fanning themselves for effect?


Hrafnunga

It comes from the same ultimate Germanic root as English "work", so in a roundabout way you could say "I don't work" but it's not accurate as in Swedish it really means to have strength, will or stamina enough; to be able to be bothered to; to be willing.


shibopshibop

This is yet another example of how different languages have completely different psychologies in their expressions.


Michael990548

I don't have the energy sounds very common in (U.S. English).

Come play with me, grandma! Oh, I just don't have the energy
I just don't have the energy to keep up with them
I don't have the energy to put up with it anymore.


MissMuse

Well with all their love for compound words, it's pretty amazing "Ain't nobody got time for that!" fits into one Swedish word. ;)


kiteo

I can say it even faster: cbf!


michel975676

Portuguese: eu não aguento.


DanielLuna729625

Agora tudo faz sentido!


Coreopsis2943

So...."orka" is a verb for not having any energy? What are some other contexts that it might be used in?


MelMaxStar

Not having the strength or energy. We use it differently. Some use it as just "Orka!!", meaning "Come on!" (Ironically)


Hrafnunga

Have the energy! I command thee!


tracymorgan1

My husband says it to the kids when they are playing up, and he starts to get frustrated with them. He says it when he can't handle it any more!


friswing

Another context, when something is too heavy: "Jag orkar inte lyfta den"


JosephCapo1

I wish english had a word for this.


Margaret278812

Australian slang "I'm stuffed"


ninady1980

Does this get used positively much? Do people say, "jag orkar"?


Arnauti

In the right context. Especially about eating. "Could anyone manage that last piece of cake?" Jag orkar!


ninady1980

Ah, so you would use orkar in that instance? My guess would have been hinner - or is that only to do with time?


Arnauti

Yes, hinner is only about time. orka is used about whether you're too full to eat anymore or not, and about whether you have the energy to do something.


vogliocapire

it would be nice to have some sentences related to (being full or not) as well!


devalanteriel

mätt should definitely be added to the course, yes. We do have hungrig, though.


devalanteriel

Ah, right. Sure, that's a good idea. :)


vogliocapire

I meant using orka in the sense of (being full or not)


_adaldo

Don't you think that I cannot! should be accepted?


devalanteriel

No, not really - I'd say that gives the wrong idea.


TessParker2

“Jag orkar inte slåss” courtesy of Kent: Socker


MissMuse

So can you use this both for mental exhaustion and physical exhaustion?


MelMaxStar

Oh yes. I use them all the time ;-)


TomMCauser

Just checking - I'm currently living in Skåne and everybody who I've spoken to has said that this more closely translates to "I cannot cope!" - Would it be possible to make this an allowed answer?


devalanteriel

Sure, two years later. :)


CTfalcoUSA

Haven't checked it out, just curious: is "I don't make it" accepted?


Xxq04ezm

Just curious.... in the comments, Friswing made the comment to someone that "cope" was a good alternative for "orkar"...... so I'm wondering if "manage" would also work. I'm just trying to get a better feel for the meaning of "orkar". Tack!


AnnaKrzywo1

I love this! In Polish 'orka' means 'ploughing' - so yes, not having the energy to plough, i.e. work hard!


LongbowLady

I misheard this as "Jag åker inte". Would the pronounciations differ or would I need context to tell the difference?


devalanteriel

They do differ - different vowel, and the r in orkar isn't dropped.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.