"Jag orkar inte!"

Translation:I do not have the energy!

3 years ago

38 Comments


hdcanis
hdcanis

Never thought about it before but it is kind of odd that English doesn't have simple translations for "hinna" and "orka".

3 years ago

JANBOEVINK
JANBOEVINK

I have (also) suggested -to manage- for -hinna- and think -to cope- for -orka- would get close. -Jag orkar inte- I am not coping.

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

'cope' is a very good alternative.

3 years ago

JANBOEVINK
JANBOEVINK

Tack så mycket, friswing.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Better back translations of cope into Swedish are klara or klara av. The latter is a particle verb, stress on av. Colloquially, we also say fixa or palla.

manage is also often klara, but there are many different translations for that one.

2 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

I CBA!

1 year ago

DehPuh
DehPuh

In italian we have a parallel verb for att orka, farcela. -- how cool is that

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The Local pictured this verb like this :D

3 years ago

_adaldo
_adaldo

The link seems to be broken now.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

_adaldo
_adaldo

I will have nightmares for years now. And the chills every time I hear the word.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Have some consolation lingots :D

2 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

Thank you! I wouldn't probably remember this word but this is a perfect mnemonic :)

2 years ago

EvilAshe
EvilAshe

I have the feeling that "orkar" has an overly long and clumsy translation provided here... Can it not be translated, simply, as "can"?

"Jag orkar inte" = "I can't"?

Who would REALLY say "I don't have the energy" unless they were some sort of dramatic queen, cartoonishly fanning themselves for effect?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

It comes from the same ultimate Germanic root as English "work", so in a roundabout way you could say "I don't work" but it's not accurate as in Swedish it really means to have strength, will or stamina enough; to be able to be bothered to; to be willing.

3 years ago

shibopshibop
shibopshibop

This is yet another example of how different languages have completely different psychologies in their expressions.

2 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

Well with all their love for compound words, it's pretty amazing "Ain't nobody got time for that!" fits into one Swedish word. ;)

3 years ago

kiteo

I can say it even faster: cbf!

3 months ago

Michael990548

I don't have the energy sounds very common in (U.S. English).

Come play with me, grandma! Oh, I just don't have the energy
I just don't have the energy to keep up with them
I don't have the energy to put up with it anymore.

2 years ago

Coreopsis2943

So...."orka" is a verb for not having any energy? What are some other contexts that it might be used in?

3 years ago

berlinmelissa
berlinmelissa

Not having the strength or energy. We use it differently. Some use it as just "Orka!!", meaning "Come on!" (Ironically)

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Have the energy! I command thee!

3 years ago

tracymorgan1

My husband says it to the kids when they are playing up, and he starts to get frustrated with them. He says it when he can't handle it any more!

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

Another context, when something is too heavy: "Jag orkar inte lyfta den"

3 years ago

JosephCapo1

I wish english had a word for this.

3 years ago

ninady1980

Does this get used positively much? Do people say, "jag orkar"?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

In the right context. Especially about eating. "Could anyone manage that last piece of cake?" Jag orkar!

2 years ago

ninady1980

Ah, so you would use orkar in that instance? My guess would have been hinner - or is that only to do with time?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, hinner is only about time. orka is used about whether you're too full to eat anymore or not, and about whether you have the energy to do something.

2 years ago

_adaldo
_adaldo

Don't you think that I cannot! should be accepted?

2 years ago

michel975676

Portuguese: eu não aguento.

6 months ago

DanielLuna729625

Agora tudo faz sentido!

3 months ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

So can you use this both for mental exhaustion and physical exhaustion?

3 years ago

berlinmelissa
berlinmelissa

Oh yes. I use them all the time ;-)

3 years ago

TomMCauser

Just checking - I'm currently living in Skåne and everybody who I've spoken to has said that this more closely translates to "I cannot cope!" - Would it be possible to make this an allowed answer?

1 year ago

michel975676

I am not sure but it seems that "I can't take it" fits some uses.

6 months ago

CTfalcoUSA
CTfalcoUSA

Haven't checked it out, just curious: is "I don't make it" accepted?

5 months ago

BryanCarlo
BryanCarlo

This video contains a lot of expletives, but this is how I first heard the phrase "jag orkar inte". Also one of the funniest videos I've seen haha

2 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.