1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan talar inte engelska."

"Kvinnan talar inte engelska."

Translation:The woman does not speak English.

November 19, 2014

62 Comments


GabrielIonescu

"The woman speaks no English" is not an accepted solution, even though it is correct (from an English point of view, even if may not be 1to1 translation to Swedish) and the actual translation hints may lead to it.

Edit: I've seen your arguments in other threads, but I still think you should not punish an English translation in a Swedish course, especially at this early stage. Maybe you could accept this answer and add a disclaimer on why this answer is not 100% correct.

Otherwise, amazing job, big thanks for all the hard work!


aranworld

The point is that "speaks no English" has a much different meaning than "is not speaking English" and it is pretty important to know that "talar inte Engelska" means the latter. "Inte" is purely a negative modifier on a verb and does not modify the noun. Later, there will be Swedish words, such as "ingen" used to modify the noun in the same way that "no" modifies the word English in "speaks no English."


p8c

hi aranworld, consider also the semantic difference between " is not speaking english" with "does not speak english". the first might rightly be be interpreted as not speaking english right now (at the moment), although does speak english at other times. the later would probably be thought of in general as not knowing how to speak english. what do you think?


aranworld

You are right. In English, the phrase "does not speak English" will generally be interpreted to mean "does not know how to speak English."


rsngfrce1

The phrase is "The woman does not speak English", but you are saying here "The woman is not speaking English". They definitely don't have the same meaning in English, are you saying they mean the same in Swedish?


Thomas405211

Yes. The majority of European languages do not have a direct equivalent of the English “he is ...-ing” (present continuous) - there is simply no differentiation between “she speaks” and “she is speaking “. English is rather unusual in this aspect.


HoroTanuki

Could a native speaker elaborate on which syllable the accent/stress is in "engelska" (because I can't discern from TTS)


Anders91

The first syllable.


GunnarJohnsonn

its usually the first syllable thats long/stressed, exept for a lot of foreign words


Biomax

Is the first "a" in "talar" pronounced "o"? Thanks


Arnauti

Depends on what you mean by "o", I'd say it's an "a". It sounds ok here and even better here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/talar/


Giranoto

Maybe "o" as in "rock" or "gone", but it's also the same as the "a" in "fall" or "car". Obviously, this may depend significantly on what dialect of English you speak, so if you're from somewhere prone to nasalizing certain vowels that may be off, but I hope it helps.


patrickcmarsh

What is the difference between 'talar' and 'pratar'?


aranworld

I think this website provides some good background on it: http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/to-speak-in-swedish-tala-prata-snack/

In short, "talar" is a bit dry and informal. In English, for example, it might be better to say "the school girls chatted with each other" instead of "the school girls spoke with each other." You would not say "talar" to refer to what you did on the phone with your best friend; "pratar" would be a better word. You might use "talar" to describe what a teacher did when scolding a child who was constantly late to class.


hpfan5

like in English: being spoken to or speaking with someone ?


MaryLea11

Great answer! Thanks.


Lars960133

And also, referring to this sentence, 'talar' is more commonly used when you mean 'able to speak a language'. 'Spanish-speaking' would be 'spansktalande'


MaryLea11

I'm not quite understanding the negative here. Is it 'inte'?


IvanKlos

This structure's distribution is similar to French "La femme parle pas anglais", when it comes to the position of the negative particle.


DannyBish

That puts it into perspective very well for me. I was struggling to understand how "inte" comes afterwards but that gives it a very easy connection to something I already am familiar with! Thank you so much!!


aranworld

I feel like the computer is misplacing the emphasis in the word engelska. It sounds like the computer is putting the stress on the el.


ajpthree

not sure if you saw Anders91's comment already, but it's supposed to be on the first syllable :D


Jon235428

Is capitalizing the E in English not usually done in Swedish?


Arnauti

In Swedish, it should not be capitalized unless it's at the start of a sentence. The same goes for days of the week, months, and nationalities.


HenaLo

How come when i typed 'The woman can't speak english' i get it wrong, but the correct answer is 'The woman doesn't speak english'

Those are the same thing in english :-/ help plz??


Jordan.Wilkinson

Well,

Kvinnan talar inte engelska = The woman is not speaking English or The woman does not speak English.

If it is said with the English definition "The woman is not speaking English" (1) implied, then that is different than "The woman can't speak English" (2)

(1) implies that she is currently not speaking English regardless of if she is capable of it or not (2) specifies that she doesn't have the ability.

To specify that the woman does not have the ability to speak English, (The woman can't speak English),

You would say "Kvinnan kan inte talar engelska."


aranworld

"The woman is not speaking English" is not the same as "The woman does not speak English."

If my bilingual child who could speak both Swedish and Norwegian was at the playground speaking in Swedish, and a woman asked me "Is he speaking Norwegian?" I could then answer, "He is not speaking Norwegian."

If I were to say, "he does not speak Norwegian," then it would indicate that my child did not have the ability to speak Norwegian just the same as if I said, "he can not speak Norwegian," or "he speaks no Norwegian."


Hensley7

women and woman should be the same


DogePamyuPamyu

inte = kein / geen / no, right?


Arnauti

The short answer: kein is more like ingen/inget/inga than inte.


jolie.ball

Why is inte after the talar


Arnauti

In normal Swedish sentences (= main clauses that are not questions), the verb must be in second place.
Read more about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


santiago922752

What does inte exactly means???


Arnauti

inte means not
ingen/inget/inte is no
and 'no' as in "yes or no" is nej


Precious434029

Kvinnan sounds like kvinna, it's so frustrating!


VilmosNagy4

What is fhe difference between speaks and does not speak?? I tried to find the denial but i just cant. Thanks


MillionthMonkey

Swedish "talar" is sounds related to English "tell".


donna241644

I keep typing the correct answer, but it says I still have it wrong. Its not allowing me to move on. Very aggrevating


AlanMarz

I think I was failed for "The woman speaks not in English."

Shouldn't that be counted as correct? It seems like the most literal translation to me.


FNB6a

but that's what I wrote!


AnimaWaifu23

Why i cant tyoe "woman doesn't..." Thats kinda annoying


AntoineSch14

The woman don't speak English is not accepted


Thomas405211

That's because it's incorrect grammar in English. You have to say, "The woman doesn't speak English. "Don't" is for plural nouns, e.g. the women don't speak English.


MJUCb

I forgot to capitalize English. This a thing now? I dont capatalize ever (for the sake of time while learning yea i do capatalize when you have to cmon) and never get em wrong please dont make tap two buttons for words that we know should be capped


Sarah993049

I just had 2 spelling errors I had written it correctly


Paul453633

Why the woman "doesn't" isn't an accepted solution?


svensk003

It doesn't accept "the women doesn't speak english"


Lars960133

I suppose that ia because 'kvinnan' is singular and 'women' is plural. Hence it should be 'woman'.


JohannaJer12

I used "doesn't" for "does not". Didn't think that it would be a problem but turns out it is


Thomas405211

This woman is clearly not Swedish!


OliverTymo

I typed the correct sentemce, that was my last question and i was on one heart, your kidding me. I want a heart, that is ridiculous!


fredericker

The girl does not speak english. Is exceptable


Arnauti

No, because girl = flicka, not kvinna.


namanmadia

I wrote " the woman does not speak in english" , which too was considered incorrect. Though, it was a legit statement in english.


HarleyRock1

um i don't get thid

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.