"Kvinnan talar inte engelska."

Translation:The woman does not speak English.

November 19, 2014

41 Comments


GabrielIonescu

"The woman speaks no English" is not an accepted solution, even though it is correct (from an English point of view, even if may not be 1to1 translation to Swedish) and the actual translation hints may lead to it.

Edit: I've seen your arguments in other threads, but I still think you should not punish an English translation in a Swedish course, especially at this early stage. Maybe you could accept this answer and add a disclaimer on why this answer is not 100% correct.

Otherwise, amazing job, big thanks for all the hard work!

November 25, 2014

aranworld

The point is that "speaks no English" has a much different meaning than "is not speaking English" and it is pretty important to know that "talar inte Engelska" means the latter. "Inte" is purely a negative modifier on a verb and does not modify the noun. Later, there will be Swedish words, such as "ingen" used to modify the noun in the same way that "no" modifies the word English in "speaks no English."

January 7, 2015

p8c

hi aranworld, consider also the semantic difference between " is not speaking english" with "does not speak english". the first might rightly be be interpreted as not speaking english right now (at the moment), although does speak english at other times. the later would probably be thought of in general as not knowing how to speak english. what do you think?

January 29, 2015

aranworld

You are right. In English, the phrase "does not speak English" will generally be interpreted to mean "does not know how to speak English."

February 3, 2015

HoroTanuki

Could a native speaker elaborate on which syllable the accent/stress is in "engelska" (because I can't discern from TTS)

November 19, 2014

Anders91

The first syllable.

November 19, 2014

GunnarJohnsonn

its usually the first syllable thats long/stressed, exept for a lot of foreign words

November 19, 2014

Biomax

Is the first "a" in "talar" pronounced "o"? Thanks

December 3, 2014

Arnauti

Depends on what you mean by "o", I'd say it's an "a". It sounds ok here and even better here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/talar/

January 1, 2015

Giranoto

Maybe "o" as in "rock" or "gone", but it's also the same as the "a" in "fall" or "car". Obviously, this may depend significantly on what dialect of English you speak, so if you're from somewhere prone to nasalizing certain vowels that may be off, but I hope it helps.

May 31, 2018

MaryLea11

I'm not quite understanding the negative here. Is it 'inte'?

May 3, 2015

Anders91

Yep. :)

May 5, 2015

patrickcmarsh

What is the difference between 'talar' and 'pratar'?

January 16, 2015

aranworld

I think this website provides some good background on it: http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/to-speak-in-swedish-tala-prata-snack/

In short, "talar" is a bit dry and informal. In English, for example, it might be better to say "the school girls chatted with each other" instead of "the school girls spoke with each other." You would not say "talar" to refer to what you did on the phone with your best friend; "pratar" would be a better word. You might use "talar" to describe what a teacher did when scolding a child who was constantly late to class.

January 16, 2015

hpfan5

like in English: being spoken to or speaking with someone ?

September 23, 2015

MaryLea11

Great answer! Thanks.

May 5, 2015

Lars960133

And also, referring to this sentence, 'talar' is more commonly used when you mean 'able to speak a language'. 'Spanish-speaking' would be 'spansktalande'

February 11, 2019

IvanKlos

This structure's distribution is similar to French "La femme parle pas anglais", when it comes to the position of the negative particle.

May 1, 2015

DannyBish

That puts it into perspective very well for me. I was struggling to understand how "inte" comes afterwards but that gives it a very easy connection to something I already am familiar with! Thank you so much!!

July 1, 2018

jolie.ball

Why is inte after the talar

June 25, 2015

Arnauti

In normal Swedish sentences (= main clauses that are not questions), the verb must be in second place.
Read more about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

June 25, 2015

aranworld

I feel like the computer is misplacing the emphasis in the word engelska. It sounds like the computer is putting the stress on the el.

December 4, 2014

ajpthree

not sure if you saw Anders91's comment already, but it's supposed to be on the first syllable :D

December 6, 2014

HenaLo

How come when i typed 'The woman can't speak english' i get it wrong, but the correct answer is 'The woman doesn't speak english'

Those are the same thing in english :-/ help plz??

December 21, 2014

Jordan.Wilkinson

Well,

Kvinnan talar inte engelska = The woman is not speaking English or The woman does not speak English.

If it is said with the English definition "The woman is not speaking English" (1) implied, then that is different than "The woman can't speak English" (2)

(1) implies that she is currently not speaking English regardless of if she is capable of it or not (2) specifies that she doesn't have the ability.

To specify that the woman does not have the ability to speak English, (The woman can't speak English),

You would say "Kvinnan kan inte talar engelska."

December 23, 2014

aranworld

"The woman is not speaking English" is not the same as "The woman does not speak English."

If my bilingual child who could speak both Swedish and Norwegian was at the playground speaking in Swedish, and a woman asked me "Is he speaking Norwegian?" I could then answer, "He is not speaking Norwegian."

If I were to say, "he does not speak Norwegian," then it would indicate that my child did not have the ability to speak Norwegian just the same as if I said, "he can not speak Norwegian," or "he speaks no Norwegian."

January 7, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

inte = kein / geen / no, right?

December 31, 2014

Arnauti

The short answer: kein is more like ingen/inget/inga than inte.

January 1, 2015

Jon235428

Is capitalizing the E in English not usually done in Swedish?

January 12, 2016

Arnauti

In Swedish, it should not be capitalized unless it's at the start of a sentence. The same goes for days of the week, months, and nationalities.

January 13, 2016

santiago922752

What does inte exactly means???

February 27, 2016

Arnauti

inte means not
ingen/inget/inte is no
and 'no' as in "yes or no" is nej

March 4, 2016

Precious434029

Kvinnan sounds like kvinna, it's so frustrating!

June 23, 2016

VilmosNagy4

What is fhe difference between speaks and does not speak?? I tried to find the denial but i just cant. Thanks

March 12, 2018

MillionthMonkey

Swedish "talar" is sounds related to English "tell".

November 3, 2018

donna241644

I keep typing the correct answer, but it says I still have it wrong. Its not allowing me to move on. Very aggrevating

December 19, 2018

AlanMarz

I think I was failed for "The woman speaks not in English."

Shouldn't that be counted as correct? It seems like the most literal translation to me.

March 2, 2019

FNB6a

but that's what I wrote!

March 24, 2019

Sub_2_Pewds

Why i cant tyoe "woman doesn't..." Thats kinda annoying

April 12, 2019

Finnja551872

Same -.-

April 16, 2019

AntoineSch14

The woman don't speak English is not accepted

April 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.