"Han kommer att tappa paraplyet."

Translation:He is going to drop the umbrella.

November 19, 2014

6 Comments


erikblomqvist

And paraplyet should be pronounced like this: http://www.forvo.com/word/paraplyet

November 19, 2014

Ulincsys

I literally could not spell umbrella so save my life before these lessons. I think it's kind of funny that learning Swedish has helped my English spelling. XD

I can spell Restaurant, Umbrella, Daughter, and Neighbourhood without making any mistakes!

And just in case you were wondering, I learned beautiful from Jim Carrey.

July 21, 2016

NathanHill16

I read elsewhere that "tappa" literally means "drop", but is also used to mean "lose" when it's an item (like an umbrella). From looking at dictionaries I also see "förlora": would you use that word for abstract nouns, maybe, or things that are impossible to drop? Like, "De kommer att förlora huset" (if they don't pay the mortgage), or "Han kommer att förlora sin jobb"?

February 3, 2016

AndrewRJelly

Responding to the meanings and the ambiguous use of 'tappa', what would the Swedish be for 'He loses his temper' ?

May 22, 2016

IWannaLearn3

han tappar sin humör

June 15, 2016

Jeanbean425734

One female voice says "para-PLU-et."

July 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.