"Ese es un vino."

Translation:That is a wine.

July 3, 2013

43 Comments


NotMarkMoses

Terrible translation

July 3, 2013

rawsteak

i was about to agree with this, but if someone asked "what is chardonnay?" you could reply "that is a wine." It would be better to say "that is a kind of wine," but both are correct.

July 3, 2013

GruvTrain

But you would never say this is a wine.

May 29, 2014

rafi20540

Yes but the phrase has ese (that) not esto.

July 22, 2014

GruvTrain

It's the a wine, not the this.

July 23, 2014

rafi20540

huh???

July 23, 2014

GruvTrain

I'm objecting to the "a" not the "this"

July 25, 2014

RamNagel

Please use quotes and explain yourself like this next time: It's the "a wine", not the "this" that I object to. But anyway, "un vino" means "a wine" no matter how you cut it.

May 18, 2017

hpatyahoodotcom

Totally agree. Terrible!

October 11, 2014

ChristinaEstrada

Yeah i agree

December 26, 2017

EmmaMitche89062

This thread appears to descend into a nonsense. It has me lost. The first thread, that is. Was unable to post at the end of it. Think I could be making this worse.

July 9, 2018

geneven

"Let's count the drinks for Table Three: That is a beer. That is a beer. That is a wine. That is a beer. So, three beers and a wine."

April 2, 2014

AlexG.duo

Sounds like a math lesson for alcoholic kindergartners.

July 13, 2014

Alex446602

I don't think so. In Poland we say this to count how many of each kind of drink each guest wants.

April 16, 2018

AnthonyPhe

you need a measure word. that is a glass of beer. that is a bottle of wine. "that is a wine" is incorrect.

November 16, 2015

geneven

it sounded so wrong to me I said that is a vine instead. Down a heart!

March 4, 2014

-_Matthew-_

I'm not much of "a wine" enthusiast, but I'm pretty sure something is off here.

June 6, 2014

inckwise

I thought that the use of "the" varies across the two languages...sometimes you need the article is Spanish but don't in English and vice versa. To me it just made more sense in English to leave it out. so got it wrong.

December 26, 2014

Gnimble

I'm confused, I was taught that the "v" is pronounced like a "b" in Spanish, but here, it is clearly pronounced like an English "v". I was expecting the sound "bino" but heard "vino" clearly. Does anyone hear the same?

January 25, 2015

Casiquire

It's pronounced as a very soft B, somewhere between B and V. Different areas pronounce it differently too, some places more like a V and others more like a B. Sometimes within the same sentence a speaker will lean more toward V in one word and B in another.

February 11, 2015

Gnimble

Thank you. Here in Ecuador where I am studying Spanish, all "v"s are pronounced like "b"s.

February 11, 2015

chiMila91

actually it is kind of weird to hear this "vino" as she spells it. You are right this should sound just like "bino" with a dry B, the way she takes a moment to spell the V sounds too frenchie to me,

April 8, 2015

EmmaMitche89062

Je suis d'accord avec toi.

July 9, 2018

malkeynz

For anyone wondering, beverages in Spanish always seem to be able to take the indirect article in Spanish when referring to a single serving (glass/cup/bottle/etc) of something. Just as we say "a beer", in Spanish you can use "un agua", "un vino" etc. instead of the more verbose "un/una vaso/copa/taza de ..."

February 28, 2015

CandyA.Lee

It's an awkward sentence without any context. But is a proper sentence. Sometimes you have to use your imagination.

June 20, 2017

npetrocchi

At first I thought this was wrong, but in Spanish, "this is wine" translates to "ese es vino". The problem isn't that it's a bad translation, but rather that it's not as commonly used in either language. I'm not 100% sure about that though, maybe in spanish "ese es un vino" is a common phrase for "that is a [bottle/glass of] wine"

January 7, 2018

arl19622

I'm thinking this sentence means: "This is A wine" that is noteworthy, of a particularly good vintage, etc., opposed to being just "This is wine," which includes your common cheap cooking wine. Maybe both "Ese es un vino" and "Ese es vino" are interchangeable. I think this sentence calls for erudite Spanish interpretation. LOL HELP!

January 23, 2018

Rick272133

That's exactly what I thought. Nothing wrong with the interpetation

April 10, 2019

Chiew9

Wine is uncountable unless you're referring to a glass of wine or a type of wine. We never say "that is a wine". This is teaching bad English and bad translation. ♦ What are you having? I'll have a wine. ♦ This is OK because from the context, it is understood from the context. ♦ What is Rioja? It's a Spanish wine. ♦ That's also OK because a type/kind of Spanish wine is inferred.

October 10, 2018

Casiquire

Is there a reason why they would say "Ese" instead of "Eso"?

February 11, 2015

Gnimble

"Eso" is gender neutral. Since the sentence speaks about the "masculine" un vino, it takes the masculine "Ese".

February 11, 2015

herbert1985

Don't drink it! Duo has become creepy...

January 31, 2016

Mosa139010

Smh this is where I get a bit frustrated

February 28, 2016

donrua1

Duo has a ton of sentences about wine. What's up with that?

March 12, 2016

MrToastBruh

I WAS ON THE LAST QUESTION AND THIS SCREWS ME UP. I H8 DUOLINGO.

May 13, 2016

Claraschryer

Since when can you say "that is a wine"

June 12, 2016

Steven840356

I need help knowing the difference and when to use ese and esa.

June 1, 2017

elettrabarth

I chose "ese" and was declared wrong--the correct solution was "ese".

January 17, 2018

Emily144378

You don't say, that is a wine.

March 25, 2018

OrmieF

This confirms the spanish stereotypes i have heard

October 17, 2017

superflyafrochic

that is a wine? really?! who says that?!

December 28, 2013

KinanHabbal

I am not convinced with this translation i feel it is wrong as wine can not be plural

February 6, 2014

Blueberrybambina

Actually the translation is just wrong. Wine is an uncountable noun in English, so you cannot use articles for wine.

November 25, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.