1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man and the woman eat di…

"The man and the woman eat dinner."

Translation:Mannen och kvinnan äter middag.

November 19, 2014

25 Comments


HoroTanuki

It's so weird to have middag as dinner since Mittag-essen is lunch in German


Tim_Vleminckx

lol yep me too, in dutch 'middag' means 'noon' :-)


LandShrimp

i keep getting it wrong for exactly that reason -.-


ificouldfly

It doesn't mean anything in my language, but seems so close to mid day -> lunch, so I am getting it wrong too, lol.


thisismypotato

Could it be that Swedes have a different system of meals of the day? For instance, 'lunch' in the UK and in Easter Europe are two different things. Eastern European lunch is more like dinner that you eat at 1 pm. So maybe Swedes have something similar to that?


KakhiSanik

I'm Eastern European from Georgia and exactly we call lunch to the meal which we eat when we have an hour long break from work from 1 pm to 2 pm. Now I'm wondering what's lunch in the UK?


thisismypotato

I was referring to what people eat for lunch. In the UK, as far as I know, it's something light, like a sandwich or a salad. Here in Lithuania, for instance, lunch is often the biggest meal of the day (people eat dishes with more calories).


Zmrzlina

See this thread if you're wondering why Swedish "middag" means "dinner".


22decembre

So swedes have done the "middag" move to the evening, but not the "frokost" move to noon.

In danish, frokost means lunch.


Bratsche2

Id like to, but the link does not work for me


alantrousers

I wrote "manen och kvinnan spiser middag"


isuck4

Can someone tell me what is the diffrence between "middag" and "middagen"?


JulesUhuru

Middag (dinner) and middag (en) (The dinner)


martabassof

I think middagen is the definite way to say "middag". So, generally speaking, dinner is an object here, so they are eating dinner. While if you want to define it, like for example, "the dinner", you would go for middagen. -en in Swedish is the suffix to define masculine names (e.g.: man - mannen). It's just my best guess, it's my second day learning Swedish :)


UmutefeDal

Dinner, the dinner


BenjaminSa786620

They should allow damen as an ok term for woman it means lady/woman


Falkbror

Can someone help me with the difference between middag and kvällmat?


Natalia616768

I wrote as it should be and appears as error


RobinRom

Why is it not En Middag?


Julie72350

Nope, the app just froze.


andreluizisrael

Doesn't "EAT dinner" sound akward? I am brazilian, I learned to say "to HAVE dinner".


Ule677120

Middag is lunch, frukost is breakfast! There is no correct translation for dinner...


Muna683921

Hehe same applies to me i always think it is mid day


lizotyl

'Middag' sounds like 'midnight' and before midnight you have dinner. This might help, or not. Try to find different ways to remember a word if you get confused.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.