"The man and the woman eat dinner."

Translation:Mannen och kvinnan ├Ąter middag.

November 19, 2014

16 Comments


HoroTanuki

It's so weird to have middag as dinner since Mittag-essen is lunch in German

November 19, 2014

Tim_Vleminckx

lol yep me too, in dutch 'middag' means 'noon' :-)

November 25, 2014

LandShrimp

i keep getting it wrong for exactly that reason -.-

November 20, 2014

ificouldfly

It doesn't mean anything in my language, but seems so close to mid day -> lunch, so I am getting it wrong too, lol.

May 13, 2015

thisismypotato

Could it be that Swedes have a different system of meals of the day? For instance, 'lunch' in the UK and in Easter Europe are two different things. Eastern European lunch is more like dinner that you eat at 1 pm. So maybe Swedes have something similar to that?

June 26, 2015

KakhiSanik

I'm Eastern European from Georgia and exactly we call lunch to the meal which we eat when we have an hour long break from work from 1 pm to 2 pm. Now I'm wondering what's lunch in the UK?

July 24, 2016

thisismypotato

I was referring to what people eat for lunch. In the UK, as far as I know, it's something light, like a sandwich or a salad. Here in Lithuania, for instance, lunch is often the biggest meal of the day (people eat dishes with more calories).

July 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

See this thread if you're wondering why Swedish "middag" means "dinner".

June 26, 2015

22decembre

So swedes have done the "middag" move to the evening, but not the "frokost" move to noon.

In danish, frokost means lunch.

August 13, 2016

isuck4

Can someone tell me what is the diffrence between "middag" and "middagen"?

March 23, 2016

JulesUhuru

Middag (dinner) and middag (en) (The dinner)

April 20, 2016

martabassof

I think middagen is the definite way to say "middag". So, generally speaking, dinner is an object here, so they are eating dinner. While if you want to define it, like for example, "the dinner", you would go for middagen. -en in Swedish is the suffix to define masculine names (e.g.: man - mannen). It's just my best guess, it's my second day learning Swedish :)

April 15, 2016

alantrousers

I wrote "manen och kvinnan spiser middag"

November 17, 2017

Julie72350

Nope, the app just froze.

July 29, 2017

BenjaminSa786620

They should allow damen as an ok term for woman it means lady/woman

October 13, 2017

lizotyl

'Middag' sounds like 'midnight' and before midnight you have dinner. This might help, or not. Try to find different ways to remember a word if you get confused.

March 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.