"Flickan äter socker."

Translation:The girl is eating sugar.

November 19, 2014

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JuicePouch

Why are the parents letting her eat sugar?


Angel672719

I need to practice more, i first read it as "The girl is eatting socks"


aranworld

I just played this for my Swedish mother in law. She could not understand it, because of the sh sound at the start of socker. She had not ever heard of anyone ever saying shocker instead of socker.


BN-03

hon masta ha diabetes


eleuterio20

I think Swedish Duolingo might be a little girl :-/


EfectoVogel73

We have found a criminal


HoroTanuki

When I play this fast, socker is read "shocker", and when I play it slow, it's read "socker", so is there a "sho.." at the beginning or not?


rainbowchecker

As far as I know, 's' is pronunced as 'sh' when there's letter 'r' before it. So 'sugar' is just 'socker', but in the sentence 'Flickan äter socker' it's 'shocker'. Same goes to 'svenska', but 'shvenska' in a sentence 'Hon talar svenska'.


bronte1993

Only applies if you are Sean Connery. I live in Sweden, you don't pronounce it as "shvenska" and you do not say "shocker" for socker.


rainbowchecker

Are you entirely sure? A lot of people explained it this way in other discussions. Look here: http://www.personal.psu.edu/adr10/sw0.html "The combination rs is pronounced 'sh'."


bronte1993

100% sure. I asked 5 different Swedes yesterday from varying parts of Sweden to see if it was a regional dialect thing. All of them said no and that you would never say it. The 'r' at the end of a word does not carry on to the next word. I think a lot of confusion can be coming from the fact that the automated voice is not doing a very good job on pronunciation with some words.


rainbowchecker

Ok. Tack så mycket for the explanation.


swede100

I lived in Sweden and am fluent in Swedish and the explinations including the idea to say sh after an "r" never made sense.


thestalin

she's gonna be fat


TheDangerOfFire

her moms bouta be like "Oi get your hand out of that jar before i come over there." and shes just like ;-;


Anastaziala

Eating straight up sugar >


hans830726

I write the right words and still the program does not accept my answer


jag-alskar-dig

hej då, flickan.... how do you say "the girl's teeth"?


whatisafterlife

Hejdå, flickans tänder!


rod01francis

Has "socker" have a sound like "sockler"? I can't understand some sounds here in this app.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.