"Flickan äter socker."

Translation:The girl eats sugar.

November 19, 2014

22 Comments


GunnarJohnsonn

that doesnt sound very healthy!

November 21, 2014

Greta.tt

diabetes....

June 28, 2016

ex0mo

At least she stopped eating pepper, crazy girl.

October 23, 2018

Null336497

Socker är en mat! Haha

November 6, 2018

JanJaap2

I was gonna say this!

September 28, 2015

jetsetjames

Hallå diabetes!!!

February 11, 2016

JuicePouch

Why are the parents letting her eat sugar?

February 28, 2015

BN-03

hon masta ha diabetes

January 18, 2016

aranworld

I just played this for my Swedish mother in law. She could not understand it, because of the sh sound at the start of socker. She had not ever heard of anyone ever saying shocker instead of socker.

November 27, 2014

HoroTanuki

When I play this fast, socker is read "shocker", and when I play it slow, it's read "socker", so is there a "sho.." at the beginning or not?

November 19, 2014

bronte1993

No "sh" :)

November 19, 2014

rainbowchecker

As far as I know, 's' is pronunced as 'sh' when there's letter 'r' before it. So 'sugar' is just 'socker', but in the sentence 'Flickan äter socker' it's 'shocker'. Same goes to 'svenska', but 'shvenska' in a sentence 'Hon talar svenska'.

November 21, 2014

bronte1993

Only applies if you are Sean Connery. I live in Sweden, you don't pronounce it as "shvenska" and you do not say "shocker" for socker.

November 21, 2014

rainbowchecker

Are you entirely sure? A lot of people explained it this way in other discussions. Look here: http://www.personal.psu.edu/adr10/sw0.html "The combination rs is pronounced 'sh'."

November 21, 2014

bronte1993

100% sure. I asked 5 different Swedes yesterday from varying parts of Sweden to see if it was a regional dialect thing. All of them said no and that you would never say it. The 'r' at the end of a word does not carry on to the next word. I think a lot of confusion can be coming from the fact that the automated voice is not doing a very good job on pronunciation with some words.

November 22, 2014

rainbowchecker

Ok. Tack så mycket for the explanation.

November 22, 2014

swede100

I lived in Sweden and am fluent in Swedish and the explinations including the idea to say sh after an "r" never made sense.

July 29, 2016

eleuterio20

I think Swedish Duolingo might be a little girl :-/

June 29, 2015

AlexanderB266611

Dolce vita!

February 28, 2018

skyjo77

Bon Appétit!

June 16, 2016

EfectoVogel73

We have found a criminal

March 23, 2019

SinancoTheBest

Just... sugar?

August 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.