1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan äter socker."

"Flickan äter socker."

Translation:The girl eats sugar.

November 19, 2014

33 Comments


GunnarJohnsonn

that doesnt sound very healthy!


ex0mo

At least she stopped eating pepper, crazy girl.


Null336497

Socker är en mat! Haha


JanJaap2

I was gonna say this!


JuicePouch

Why are the parents letting her eat sugar?


aranworld

I just played this for my Swedish mother in law. She could not understand it, because of the sh sound at the start of socker. She had not ever heard of anyone ever saying shocker instead of socker.


BN-03

hon masta ha diabetes


Angel672719

I need to practice more, i first read it as "The girl is eatting socks"


eleuterio20

I think Swedish Duolingo might be a little girl :-/


HoroTanuki

When I play this fast, socker is read "shocker", and when I play it slow, it's read "socker", so is there a "sho.." at the beginning or not?


rainbowchecker

As far as I know, 's' is pronunced as 'sh' when there's letter 'r' before it. So 'sugar' is just 'socker', but in the sentence 'Flickan äter socker' it's 'shocker'. Same goes to 'svenska', but 'shvenska' in a sentence 'Hon talar svenska'.


bronte1993

Only applies if you are Sean Connery. I live in Sweden, you don't pronounce it as "shvenska" and you do not say "shocker" for socker.


rainbowchecker

Are you entirely sure? A lot of people explained it this way in other discussions. Look here: http://www.personal.psu.edu/adr10/sw0.html "The combination rs is pronounced 'sh'."


bronte1993

100% sure. I asked 5 different Swedes yesterday from varying parts of Sweden to see if it was a regional dialect thing. All of them said no and that you would never say it. The 'r' at the end of a word does not carry on to the next word. I think a lot of confusion can be coming from the fact that the automated voice is not doing a very good job on pronunciation with some words.


rainbowchecker

Ok. Tack så mycket for the explanation.


swede100

I lived in Sweden and am fluent in Swedish and the explinations including the idea to say sh after an "r" never made sense.


EfectoVogel73

We have found a criminal


thestalin

she's gonna be fat


hans830726

I write the right words and still the program does not accept my answer


jag-alskar-dig

hej då, flickan.... how do you say "the girl's teeth"?


SwedishLearner18

Hejdå, flickans tänder!


francis.rod01

Has "socker" have a sound like "sockler"? I can't understand some sounds here in this app.


yohanalzuh1

Not good for your health :(


erikssontavares

Beware the sound of "s" which in Swedish is "sh".


swede100

There is not supposed to be a "sh" sound in socker or any other words that come after an "r" like some think


aranworld

Can you clarify what you mean by this? The Swedes I know pronounce a word like socker with is a very distinct "s" sound, but maybe there is regional variation? In a name like "Kerstin," the 's' does turn into a 'sh', but that is partly because it is next to an 'r.' Same thing for "forsen." But in words like "simma" or "strax", I have always heard the 's' as a very true 's' sound.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.