"È il mio gatto."

Translation:It is my cat.

July 3, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


professorclee

I wrote "he is my cat" and was marked incorrect. That's right, isn't it?


lumpydumpling

I agree, I read this as "He is my cat."

Is there something about this sentence that delineates the pronoun as 'it' and not 'he'?


SeanieMcGovern

that's why I thought! because in italian you dont have to put the personal pronoun, from my understanding, it could translate as 'he is my cat' or 'it is my cat'! the correct answer given for me is 'that is my cat'. Can anyone shed some light on this?


SeanieMcGovern

on further reflection i think Duolingo doesn't just agree with the personification of animals!


Alex445330

The sentence doesnt have any masculine or femminine pronouns referring to the cat, therefore it is "it" or "that" and not "he" or "she"


Chris953935

but isn't gatto a male cat and gatte a female one--and wouldn't the owner know the gender of their cat?


PolarBear667564

Female cat is 'la gatta', hence the 'gattara' of Rome (female cat-lovers who feed the strays).


ALLintolearning3

The word for cat is masculine and the gender is rarely specified. If they wanted to specify a "tomcat", they could put "il gatto maschio". https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/tomcat


TizianaARR3

I think Duolingo does not say properly ir the animal is boy or girl


ALLintolearning3

The word for cat is grammatically masculine, so unless you were talkking about breeding the animal you would use "il gatto". Did you know that the term for a female cat that you were breding is "queen" in English? You are probably already familiar with the masculine "tomcat". Most of the time we just say "cat", right?


IanWitham1

If I saw a strange cat in my neighbour's garden, I might say, "Is it your cat?" He might say, "He is my cat" or "She is my cat." He might say, "It is not my cat." He would not say, "It is my cat."


ALLintolearning3

He might say it, just like we might say "It's Tom." talking about a friend.


TizianaARR3

If i found the cat id say is this cat yours? He might say The cat is mine


MarkMinter

I thought the same thing. How else would you say that the male cat is my cat?


Nicole_Di_Kansas

I'm here for the same reason especially as the translation says he/she/it. I would never call my cat 'it'.


ALLintolearning3

Oddly, if you knocked on a door and someone asled "Who is it?" You would not have a problem to answer "It's me." The "it" at the beginning of the sentence is not just for things and does not indicate that there is no gender. It is just that gender is not the important part of the conversation at that time. The problem is that we do not know the gender of the cat from "il gatto" as it is the word that is grammatically masculine and a tomcat would be "il gatto mascho".


[deactivated user]

    I do not understand the use of the word "il" in the sentence..


mukkapazza

    Possessive adjectives (my shoe, your hat, his dog) generally require the definite article in Italian.

    There is an exception you'll run into in the next few skills: 1 family member = no definite article...more than 1 family member = use the definite article.


I-Am-Phil

    Ok, cool. Thank you! Silly rule, not a silly rule. Doesn't matter. It's the rule. I can live with that. Consistency makes it easier, but I'll take what I can get. mille Grazie


Captain-Noodles

    All cats without owners are my cats


CittadinoDuo

    duolingo must believe all pets are genderless lower life forms...he or she should also be perfectly acceptable


direys

    Gatto and gatti are the male forms for cat, Gatta and gatte are the female forms. It makes sense that if the word can be spoken in both genders that the translation for the male form would be He or It. Is there a teacher in the house?


rachelvaug285797

    Of course "he is my cat" is right. Cats are male and female, even neutered ones. A cat is not an "it".


Datsune

    How would Duo the green owl like to be referred to as "it"?


Gwyllem

    The cat ate duo


wildflamer17

    I would actualy use this sentence a lot - have cats + they always are getting in trouble w/ neighbors. lol


Rosemary264447

    Why can't we say "he" is my cat? The endings show a male cat, E is the 3rd person singular. Are animals just "it" or "things" in Italy?


CleoDally

    yeah i also wrote "he is my cat" this is weird


JufitaAman

    I thought if essere precedes the object then we don't have to put the definite article...


ALLintolearning3

    You might be thinking of "Il gatto è mio." The article is with the noun and so there is no need to repeat it again with the pronoun "mio". Here "mio" is an adjective and it must be "È il mio gatto."


rachelvaug285797

    You always use the definite article when you use a possessive pronoun. But of course there are exceptions - specifically when you are talking about a close family member (amo mia mamma - I love my mum). Of course the exception to this exception is when it's plural - amo mio fratello, but amo i miei fratelli. That's enough to be going on with! Good luck!


Belquis680528

    Kitten and cat, doesn't matter.


ALLintolearning3

    "kitten" = "gattino" (a baby cat) You could call a cat a kitten as an endearment, but you could do it in Italian too.


ALLintolearning3

    Why? Hang on, you can do it!


Gwyllem

    Duo has to fix this question. It's my cat or the cat is mine are the same bleepin' thing!


ALLintolearning3

    Ah, Duolingo is teaching grammar as well as vocabulary. "Mine" is the possessive pronoun, while "my" is the possessive adjective,

    "The cat is mine." is "Il gatto è mio."

    Now, there is a way around that. You could say "It is my cat." = "It is a cat of mine." I do not know if Duolingo accepts that last sentence as also correct, but a case could perhaps be made for that.

    https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/The+cat+is+mine

    https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/It+is+a+cat+of+mine

    Then again, there is a slightly different nuance with each of these sentences.


byb000000

    dabg japanese_goblin


byb000000

    Patrz 5 godz 18 m 46 sdabg japanese_goblinFałszowanie dokumentów? Jesteś na to zbyt leniwy? JA SIĘ TYM ZAJMĘ!!!!! JesteśZbytLeniwyWięcZrzucaszRobotęNaInnych* Przedstawia: - jeśli potrzebujesz pomocy w fałszowaniu SMS-ów, wiadomości, czy nawet dokumentów? Poproś o to "corvus corax varius morpha leucophaeus", Czyli Dyrektora firmy J.Z.L.W.Z.R.N.

    Nasze motto: Zbyt leniwy? My to załatwimy!!!

    *Nazwa Firmy, W Skrócie: J.Z.L.W.Z.R.N.Cały pierwszt dziap

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.