"È il mio gatto."

Translation:It is my cat.

July 3, 2013

29 Comments


professorclee

I wrote "he is my cat" and was marked incorrect. That's right, isn't it?

November 14, 2013

lumpydumpling

I agree, I read this as "He is my cat."

Is there something about this sentence that delineates the pronoun as 'it' and not 'he'?

May 7, 2015

SeanieMcGovern

that's why I thought! because in italian you dont have to put the personal pronoun, from my understanding, it could translate as 'he is my cat' or 'it is my cat'! the correct answer given for me is 'that is my cat'. Can anyone shed some light on this?

April 16, 2017

SeanieMcGovern

on further reflection i think Duolingo doesn't just agree with the personification of animals!

April 16, 2017

Alex445330

The sentence doesnt have any masculine or femminine pronouns referring to the cat, therefore it is "it" or "that" and not "he" or "she"

November 29, 2017

Chris953935

but isn't gatto a male cat and gatte a female one--and wouldn't the owner know the gender of their cat?

July 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The word for cat is masculine and the gender is rarely specified. If they wanted to specify a "tomcat", they could put "il gatto maschio". https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/tomcat

July 30, 2018

PolarBear667564

Female cat is 'la gatta', hence the 'gattara' of Rome (female cat-lovers who feed the strays).

December 23, 2018

IanWitham1

If I saw a strange cat in my neighbour's garden, I might say, "Is it your cat?" He might say, "He is my cat" or "She is my cat." He might say, "It is not my cat." He would not say, "It is my cat."

November 22, 2017

ALLintolearning3

He might say it, just like we might say "It's Tom." talking about a friend.

July 30, 2018

MarkMinter

I thought the same thing. How else would you say that the male cat is my cat?

July 14, 2015

ALLintolearning3

The word for cat is masculine, so it is not actually sure that the cat is male. It could be male. Someone has not specified that the cat is female, but a "male cat" or "tomcat" is "gatto maschio". https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/tomcat

July 30, 2018

Nicole_Di_Kansas

I'm here for the same reason especially as the translation says he/she/it. I would never call my cat 'it'.

September 26, 2017

iacjos

I do not understand the use of the word "il" in the sentence..

July 3, 2013

mukkapazza

Possessive adjectives (my shoe, your hat, his dog) generally require the definite article in Italian.

There is an exception you'll run into in the next few skills: 1 family member = no definite article...more than 1 family member = use the definite article.

July 3, 2013

brinkmoney

Is there a reason for this? So far i'm seeing that Italian seems to make things more complicated than it needs to be...but maybe i'm just not understanding it correctly. "My" shouldn't need two words...

July 8, 2013

jluciav

unfortunately, there are some languages that come from latin that have this strange rule (happens with portuguese as well) Does anyone know how the rule goes?

August 2, 2014

Alex445330

Honestly that's just every language (making things complicated).

November 29, 2017

wildflamer17

I would actualy use this sentence a lot - have cats + they always are getting in trouble w/ neighbors. lol

March 28, 2017

SineadRose

I don't understand the use of mio here? Whats the difference between mie/miei/mio

February 16, 2014

abar5365

I don't know why this isn't explained anywhere. This is helpful- http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/possessive-adjective.asp

June 4, 2015

maximus135-_-

sadly we cat put kitty

October 31, 2016

kaynakefe

Is it my cat? İ think this is also true

September 26, 2017

ALLintolearning3

There is no question mark in the Italian though.

July 30, 2018

-Libertalia-

All cats are my cats

January 26, 2018

-Libertalia-

All cats without owners are my cats

January 26, 2018

CittadinoDuo

duolingo must believe all pets are genderless lower life forms...he or she should also be perfectly acceptable

August 4, 2018

direys

Gatto and gatti are the male forms for cat, Gatta and gatte are the female forms. It makes sense that if the word can be spoken in both genders that the translation for the male form would be He or It. Is there a teacher in the house?

August 14, 2018

mary973134

It is my cat.... no, it is not my cat... ou yes, they are mine ...nono they are not my cats:) maybe they are not even cats... they are their tigers:) è mio gatto... no, non è il mio gatto.. ou sì sono miei... nono non sono i miei gatti. No, non sono gatti, sono tigri

August 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.