"Hennes handskar"

Translation:Her gloves

November 19, 2014

27 Comments


HelenCarlsson

FYI: Handskar is not correctly pronounced, it should be a "normal k" (like "c" in car). It is reported.

November 19, 2014

ChloKokx

It's fixed with new Computer Voice Lady(CVL).

December 7, 2015

ChloKokx

TTS is the actual term.

December 7, 2015

ChloKokx

Text To Speech... Why are people downvpoting this?

January 15, 2016

David7697

I don't know, I think "computer voice lady" sounds more professional. :)

January 7, 2016

MauriceReeves

Doesn't that depend on the dialect? It seems like the more I read about Swedish, the more the pronunciation varies widely by area.

November 23, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Oh yes, generally the pronounciation varies between regions, but not for "sk" in handskar.

November 23, 2014

amuzulo

I know in German that glove is "Handschuh" (literally hand shoe), does "kar" or "skar" mean something in Swedish? :)

November 23, 2014

Delstein

Ich bin auch Deutschlerner :)

Anyway, I think, and this is just a guess, that "skar" would be derived from "sko," or "shoe" so it might be the same formation as in German, but it's just a guess.

November 23, 2014

cvictoria42

According to Wiktionary, it's a loan from Middle Low German http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/handske#Etymology_2 so related to the modern German form

April 3, 2015

Astronomy487

Just one more lesson, and then I'll my homework.

EDIT: No way. Doing this till 3AM.

November 17, 2016

Namor_Votilav

How do yoi say mittens?

March 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It's "vantar", en vante - flera vantar.

March 7, 2015

Namor_Votilav

Tack så mycket!

March 7, 2015

Kapuseta

Huh. The Finnish word for gloves is hanska/hanskat. Now I know where that came from.

May 13, 2018

JamesTWils

How would one say "her glove"?

January 24, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Hennes handske.

January 24, 2015

JamesTWils

Oh, of course. I'm afraid I have come back to this after several weeks' break.

January 24, 2015

Joanna206

Is it an "en" or an "ett" word?

May 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

en handske - handsken
flera handskar - handskarna
(compare to pojke -boy)

May 29, 2015

Joanna206

I found it in the meantime, but thank you nonetheless! :)

May 31, 2015

Etlas

Why not hons handskar?

January 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Hons" just isn't the possessive pronoun, it's "hennes".

January 21, 2016

Etlas

Yeeeah. I reread that this morning and realized what a silly question it was. Thank you!

January 22, 2016

OwenLegend1

I remember handksar means gloves, cause it like hand-scarf!

March 17, 2017

devalanteriel

It's from the German words from "hand" + "shoe", actually.

March 17, 2017

AmrM.AbdElHady92

I always get confused between Handske and halsduk for some reason.

April 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.