1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hennes handskar"

"Hennes handskar"

Translation:Her gloves

November 19, 2014

33 Comments


HelenCarlsson

FYI: Handskar is not correctly pronounced, it should be a "normal k" (like "c" in car). It is reported.


ChloKokx

It's fixed with new Computer Voice Lady(CVL).


ChloKokx

TTS is the actual term.


ChloKokx

Text To Speech... Why are people downvpoting this?


David7697

I don't know, I think "computer voice lady" sounds more professional. :)


MauriceReeves

Doesn't that depend on the dialect? It seems like the more I read about Swedish, the more the pronunciation varies widely by area.


HelenCarlsson

Oh yes, generally the pronounciation varies between regions, but not for "sk" in handskar.


SueH8

How does one know whether to pronounce sk as “normal k” versus “sh”?


devalanteriel

Hard prior to a, o, u, å. Soft prior to e, i, y, ä, ö.


amuzulo

I know in German that glove is "Handschuh" (literally hand shoe), does "kar" or "skar" mean something in Swedish? :)


Delstein

Ich bin auch Deutschlerner :)

Anyway, I think, and this is just a guess, that "skar" would be derived from "sko," or "shoe" so it might be the same formation as in German, but it's just a guess.


cvictoria42

According to Wiktionary, it's a loan from Middle Low German http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/handske#Etymology_2 so related to the modern German form


Astronomy487

Just one more lesson, and then I'll my homework.

EDIT: No way. Doing this till 3AM.


Namor_Votilav

How do yoi say mittens?


HelenCarlsson

It's "vantar", en vante - flera vantar.


Kapuseta

Huh. The Finnish word for gloves is hanska/hanskat. Now I know where that came from.


JamesTWils

How would one say "her glove"?


JamesTWils

Oh, of course. I'm afraid I have come back to this after several weeks' break.


Joanna206

Is it an "en" or an "ett" word?


HelenCarlsson

en handske - handsken
flera handskar - handskarna
(compare to pojke -boy)


Joanna206

I found it in the meantime, but thank you nonetheless! :)


Etlas

Why not hons handskar?


Zmrzlina

"Hons" just isn't the possessive pronoun, it's "hennes".


Etlas

Yeeeah. I reread that this morning and realized what a silly question it was. Thank you!


OwenLegend1

I remember handksar means gloves, cause it like hand-scarf!


devalanteriel

It's from the German words from "hand" + "shoe", actually.


AmrM.AbdElHady92

I always get confused between Handske and halsduk for some reason.


FranziskaG318386

I always want to translate it as handshoe (like Handschuh in German)


devalanteriel

... or like handske in Swedish. The modern words are hand + sko. :)

By the way, Old English actually had a cognate Handscio, but it is only attested as a name.


Hugo933433

WHAT I GOT MIXED UP

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.