1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I believe in the boy."

"I believe in the boy."

Translation:Io credo nel ragazzo.

July 3, 2013

14 Comments


lo_squalo

When should be used "in" and when should be used "nel" with verb "credo"?


ZuMako8_Momo

«nel» is just «in» + «il», so you would use «nel» whenever the following word takes an article. «ragazzo» takes an article, so you say «credo nel ragazzo»; however, «tu» does not take an article since it is not a noun, so you say «credo in te».


lex_amaler

Why is it "nel" and not "nello"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Because «ragazzo» does not start with «s» + consonant, «p» + consonant, or «z», situations in which you would use «lo».


victorandr5

What is wrong with: Ho fiducia nel ragazzo ?


Curious_Soul

This translates to "I have faith in the boy."


Terry_Wylis

While I can understand that perhaps "in" is used only when using a pronoun as opposed to a noun ("lui" instead of "ragazzo"), it still doesn't explain why "nello" cannot be used for a masculine noun, which is what the lessons have said to do.


ZuMako8_Momo

Please see my comment to lex_amaler. ↑


SherlockBond007

I also am confused why nello is not correct. It's nello zoo and nello zucchero, why not nello ragazzo?


ZuMako8_Momo

Please see my comment to lex_amaler. ↑


and160237

Why is it bambino not ragazza ?


LuckyLuca2

Ragazza is a girl


crimsonros2

ma ti credo nel tu?


StephenDav312683

I am typing correct answer and it says incorrect. Some type of bug

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.