"I believe in the boy."

Translation:Io credo nel ragazzo.

July 3, 2013

13 Comments


lo_squalo

When should be used "in" and when should be used "nel" with verb "credo"?

December 29, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

«nel» is just «in» + «il», so you would use «nel» whenever the following word takes an article. «ragazzo» takes an article, so you say «credo nel ragazzo»; however, «tu» does not take an article since it is not a noun, so you say «credo in te».

January 5, 2016

lex_amaler

Why is it "nel" and not "nello"?

May 25, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Because «ragazzo» does not start with «s» + consonant, «p» + consonant, or «z», situations in which you would use «lo».

January 5, 2016

victorandr5

What is wrong with: Ho fiducia nel ragazzo ?

December 2, 2014

Shar_Maine

This translates to "I have faith in the boy."

November 23, 2015

Terry_Wylis

While I can understand that perhaps "in" is used only when using a pronoun as opposed to a noun ("lui" instead of "ragazzo"), it still doesn't explain why "nello" cannot be used for a masculine noun, which is what the lessons have said to do.

June 3, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Please see my comment to lex_amaler. ↑

January 5, 2016

SherlockBond007

I also am confused why nello is not correct. It's nello zoo and nello zucchero, why not nello ragazzo?

November 26, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Please see my comment to lex_amaler. ↑

January 5, 2016

and160237

Why is it bambino not ragazza ?

June 19, 2017

crimsonros2

ma ti credo nel tu?

September 2, 2018

StephenDav312683

I am typing correct answer and it says incorrect. Some type of bug

October 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.