"Älgen"

Translation:The moose

November 19, 2014

36 Comments


HoroTanuki

is it supposed to be read as "alien"?

November 19, 2014

Anders91

That is pretty close. More like "elyen".

November 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Do you really use the same word for moose and elk? Oh, someone mentioned on another discussion that what Americans call moose, British call elk and what we call elk is "wapiti"?

November 28, 2014

hcarleton

No, the Swedish word for Elk is "vapiti" similar to the British English word for elk: wapiti. The Swedish word "älg"/"älgen" only refers to Moose.

January 2, 2015

JaneenWass

Wapiti is not a British English word, it is a Native American word for the American elk...most online dictionaries specify the Shawnee tribe. I live in Cody, Wyoming, next door to Yellowstone. The town next to Cody is named Wapiti. \

Added: That is interesting/a bit strange, hcarleton. Thank you for that clarification. But perhaps not so strange....Buffalo Bill Cody's Wild West Shows (featuring Native Americans) were quite popular in England, perhaps the word spread to the UK that way. The hotel in Cody he had constructed and named after his daughter (The Irma) features the beautiful back bar that Queen Victoria gave to him in appreciation for his tours.

August 7, 2015

hcarleton

Fair enough, the point is that in the UK what Americans call elk are called wapiti.

October 22, 2015

LenaStorli

No! "Älg" and B. E. "elk" refer to the same animal in Europe. The American "moose" is the same species, slightly different genetically. If it is correct that A. E. "elk" is the same species as "wapiti", then that would be translated as "vitsvanshjort" (literally "white-tailed deer"), which is a different species.

April 16, 2016

Anders91

We have one word yes. There seems to be some confusion between North American English and British English but here's a quick explanation: http://naturetravels.wordpress.com/2007/10/29/what%E2%80%99s-the-difference-between-a-moose-and-an-elk/

November 28, 2014

greyproc

That was a fascinating read all around; not just for the Älg but the wolf bit at the end.

December 27, 2014

Biomax

Is "g" always pronounced "i"?

December 9, 2014

Anders91

No.

G is pronounced [g] when the following vocal is either A, O, U, or Å.

If it is E, I, Y, Ä, or Ö it is pronounced [j].

December 9, 2014

HoroTanuki

So Göteborg is pronounced yoh-teh-bohrg?

June 11, 2015

Anders91

It's always hard to transcribe without using a phonetic alphabet since English doesn't have a letter for the Ö-sound for example.

But that's pretty close, except the G in the end becomes a Y-sound.

Here you can listen to the pronunciation: http://forvo.com/word/g%C3%B6teborg/#sv

June 12, 2015

Pietro460054

So is the g pronounced irregularly?

December 17, 2017

Anno1987

O_o mooses are aliens. Now I get it.

March 6, 2015

egyamado

Now it's easy to remember. Hundreds of Elyen Moose attacks the dinner table to eat my beautiful green salad :)

October 22, 2015

woofygog11

It does sound like alien alot

March 6, 2016

TobyBartels

The European elk is basically the same animal as the American moose (arguably the same species). The American elk (or wapiti) is basically the same animal as the European red deer (although not the same species). Then there is the American white-tailed deer. I have listed these in order of decreasing size. (There are also hundreds of other species of deer.)

December 11, 2014

TwoWholeWorms

That would have been a /very/ different film. O.o

April 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's a been a butt of Swedish jokes since the movie was first released. :D

May 27, 2015

EZDV

Is the moose meat called "älgkött" then?

March 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

May 27, 2015

mjbicknell

An interesting comparison, the French word is " élan" and is pronounced simliarly "a-lon" :)

May 9, 2015

ProjectHopeless

Does anyone know any good websites to help me firgure out Swedish grammar? More specifically, how to something like 'the mice' or 'the birds'.

May 27, 2015

Anders91

The notes for each lesson provides all the basic grammar you need for the Duolingo course.

May 27, 2015

Ayla209332

Hi, may I ask you if you know how to see the basic grammar in the notes for each lesson on the mobile phone? I can read them only if I am on my computer, but not on my smartphone..

June 26, 2017

Anders91

Unfortunately, there is no way to read the notes for each lesson in the mobile apps.

June 26, 2017

Ayla209332

What a pity! That would have been awesome! Tack! =)

June 28, 2017

stefandejager

what is the Swedish word for 'moose crossing sign'. as a German, I would like to tell swedes what I'd do if were to go to Sweden >:-)

April 5, 2016

Anders91

I guess you would just say Varning för älgskylt or Älgvarningsskylt.

Here is the official name for the road sign: https://www.transportstyrelsen.se/sv/vagtrafik/Vagmarken/Varningsmarken/Varning-for-djur/

April 28, 2016

HydeSutcliff

Can someone explain me the basics of swedish grammar and pronunication?

August 8, 2017

Arnauti

That's what this course does. If you have any chance at all, try to access it from a computer and read the lesson notes before each lesson. They contain basic explanations.

PS strictly speaking you don't need a computer: you can see them if you access the site from a browser on your phone or tablet, rather than using the app.

August 12, 2017

RupertJF

How do i know when to use -et or -en . And also when to use ett and en.

December 24, 2015

Taldust

It has to be learned with the word. Many living things are "en" words, but not all. On the website of the first lessons you will find a much more detailed explanation.

March 7, 2016

kahlil352400

❤❤❤❤

March 14, 2017

ThoopidThathe

(In alien convenent) THERE IS THE MOOSE!!! :P

September 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.