Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Älgen"

Translation:The moose

3 years ago

39 Comments


RogueTanuki

is it supposed to be read as "alien"?

3 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

That is pretty close. More like "elyen".

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Do you really use the same word for moose and elk? Oh, someone mentioned on another discussion that what Americans call moose, British call elk and what we call elk is "wapiti"?

3 years ago

hcarleton

No, the Swedish word for Elk is "vapiti" similar to the British English word for elk: wapiti. The Swedish word "älg"/"älgen" only refers to Moose.

3 years ago

JaneenWass

Wapiti is not a British English word, it is a Native American word for the American elk...most online dictionaries specify the Shawnee tribe. I live in Cody, Wyoming, next door to Yellowstone. The town next to Cody is named Wapiti. \

Added: That is interesting/a bit strange, hcarleton. Thank you for that clarification. But perhaps not so strange....Buffalo Bill Cody's Wild West Shows (featuring Native Americans) were quite popular in England, perhaps the word spread to the UK that way. The hotel in Cody he had constructed and named after his daughter (The Irma) features the beautiful back bar that Queen Victoria gave to him in appreciation for his tours.

3 years ago

hcarleton

Fair enough, the point is that in the UK what Americans call elk are called wapiti.

2 years ago

Bearneard
Bearneard

Uh, are you sure? Because I am not. I am pretty certain that I've seen Älgen meat in Swedish shops. But the moose does not live in Europe, let alone in Scandinavia, while the elk does. See what I am aiming at? I highly doubt that they sell the meat of the American moose in Sweden, while there are elks all around ;)

3 years ago

hcarleton

You actually have that backwards. There are no American Elk in Sweden, while there are plenty of Moose. What you saw was indeed Moose meat, and I hope you tried it because it is delicious. :)

2 years ago

hcarleton

I feel like you are getting confused about what a moose is. Alces alces is the scientific name. In North America it is called "moose", in English speaking Europe it is called "elk", in Swedish it is "Älgen". Alces alces is native to North America and parts of Europe. What North Americans call "elk" is Cervus canadensis, which is not native to Europe, although it is similar to "Red Deer" which are found in Europe.

A quick google search should clarify this for you. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moose#Populations

2 years ago

LenaStorli
LenaStorli

No! "Älg" and B. E. "elk" refer to the same animal in Europe. The American "moose" is the same species, slightly different genetically. If it is correct that A. E. "elk" is the same species as "wapiti", then that would be translated as "vitsvanshjort" (literally "white-tailed deer"), which is a different species.

2 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

We have one word yes. There seems to be some confusion between North American English and British English but here's a quick explanation: http://naturetravels.wordpress.com/2007/10/29/what%E2%80%99s-the-difference-between-a-moose-and-an-elk/

3 years ago

greyproc
greyproc

That was a fascinating read all around; not just for the Älg but the wolf bit at the end.

3 years ago

Biomax
Biomax

Is "g" always pronounced "i"?

3 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

No.

G is pronounced [g] when the following vocal is either A, O, U, or Å.

If it is E, I, Y, Ä, or Ö it is pronounced [j].

3 years ago

RogueTanuki

So Göteborg is pronounced yoh-teh-bohrg?

3 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

It's always hard to transcribe without using a phonetic alphabet since English doesn't have a letter for the Ö-sound for example.

But that's pretty close, except the G in the end becomes a Y-sound.

Here you can listen to the pronunciation: http://forvo.com/word/g%C3%B6teborg/#sv

3 years ago

Pietro460054
Pietro460054

So is the g pronounced irregularly?

7 months ago

Anno1987

O_o mooses are aliens. Now I get it.

3 years ago

egyamado
egyamado

Now it's easy to remember. Hundreds of Elyen Moose attacks the dinner table to eat my beautiful green salad :)

2 years ago

woofygog11

It does sound like alien alot

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

The European elk is basically the same animal as the American moose (arguably the same species). The American elk (or wapiti) is basically the same animal as the European red deer (although not the same species). Then there is the American white-tailed deer. I have listed these in order of decreasing size. (There are also hundreds of other species of deer.)

3 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

That would have been a /very/ different film. O.o

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's a been a butt of Swedish jokes since the movie was first released. :D

3 years ago

EZDV
EZDV

Is the moose meat called "älgkött" then?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

mjbicknell
mjbicknell

An interesting comparison, the French word is " élan" and is pronounced simliarly "a-lon" :)

3 years ago

ProjectHopeless

Does anyone know any good websites to help me firgure out Swedish grammar? More specifically, how to something like 'the mice' or 'the birds'.

3 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

The notes for each lesson provides all the basic grammar you need for the Duolingo course.

3 years ago

Ayla209332

Hi, may I ask you if you know how to see the basic grammar in the notes for each lesson on the mobile phone? I can read them only if I am on my computer, but not on my smartphone..

1 year ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

Unfortunately, there is no way to read the notes for each lesson in the mobile apps.

1 year ago

Ayla209332

What a pity! That would have been awesome! Tack! =)

1 year ago

stefandejager

what is the Swedish word for 'moose crossing sign'. as a German, I would like to tell swedes what I'd do if were to go to Sweden >:-)

2 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

I guess you would just say Varning för älgskylt or Älgvarningsskylt.

Here is the official name for the road sign: https://www.transportstyrelsen.se/sv/vagtrafik/Vagmarken/Varningsmarken/Varning-for-djur/

2 years ago

HydeSutcliff
HydeSutcliff

Can someone explain me the basics of swedish grammar and pronunication?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That's what this course does. If you have any chance at all, try to access it from a computer and read the lesson notes before each lesson. They contain basic explanations.

PS strictly speaking you don't need a computer: you can see them if you access the site from a browser on your phone or tablet, rather than using the app.

1 year ago

RupertJF

How do i know when to use -et or -en . And also when to use ett and en.

2 years ago

Taldust
TaldustPlus

It has to be learned with the word. Many living things are "en" words, but not all. On the website of the first lessons you will find a much more detailed explanation.

2 years ago

ThoopidThathe

(In alien convenent) THERE IS THE MOOSE!!! :P

10 months ago

Sami186515

At this stage I don't understand how I am supposed to know this word. Its not covered in any previous lessons or in any of the images at the start. Am I missing something?

1 year ago