"En sköldpadda dricker vatten."

Translation:A turtle is drinking water.

November 19, 2014

12 Comments


emma_holcomb

sköldpadda is such a hard word!

May 21, 2016

AustinSparks

exactly

October 20, 2016

Gwen_Aoife

Any tips on how to pronounce "sköldpadda"? It is hard to hear and I keep struggling with it....

August 12, 2016

platypus2424

Pronounce the "s" like a "sh" in English, so "Shkoldpadda". Put emphasis on the "old" and do "padda" rapidly, making sure the "p" and the "d" is clear.

October 11, 2016

Raztastic

Here is another example of someone saying "sköldpadda": https://forvo.com/search/sköldpadda/ It is like the 1950s way to pronounce "wh", but with an f replacing about half of the w.

May 2, 2018

HoroTanuki

I don't know why, but I find the word sköldpadda to be very funny...

November 19, 2014

languagepotato

if swedish is anything like dutch, literally it means shield(ed) toad

November 20, 2014

JellyMarck

Is it me or it sounds like the "Sk" was kinda whistled?

February 1, 2018

Erudal

isn't "vatten" = the water?

July 23, 2017

devalanteriel

Nope, that's vattnet.

July 23, 2017

Erudal

Thanks! :)))

July 23, 2017

hgvldt

Is it me or does the sk sound like a southern-dutch "g"?

May 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.