1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En sköldpadda dricker vatten…

"En sköldpadda dricker vatten."

Translation:A turtle is drinking water.

November 19, 2014

18 Comments


emma_holcomb

sköldpadda is such a hard word!


Gwen_Aoife

Any tips on how to pronounce "sköldpadda"? It is hard to hear and I keep struggling with it....


platypus2424

Pronounce the "s" like a "sh" in English, so "Shkoldpadda". Put emphasis on the "old" and do "padda" rapidly, making sure the "p" and the "d" is clear.


Raztastic

Here is another example of someone saying "sköldpadda": https://forvo.com/search/sköldpadda/ It is like the 1950s way to pronounce "wh", but with an f replacing about half of the w.


HoroTanuki

I don't know why, but I find the word sköldpadda to be very funny...


languagepotato

if swedish is anything like dutch, literally it means shield(ed) toad


kmoriley

Yep. That's the individual words involved. It's interesting but not surprising dutch is that similar.


Erudal

isn't "vatten" = the water?


devalanteriel

Nope, that's vattnet.


JellyMarck

Is it me or it sounds like the "Sk" was kinda whistled?


jagharingennamn

Missing a full stop at the end makes it a wrong answer :(


devalanteriel

Duolingo is supposed to ignore punctuation, but occasionally the system screws up and still demands it. At least it's easy to adapt for, as far as bugs go.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.