"En sköldpadda dricker vatten."

Translation:A turtle is drinking water.

November 19, 2014

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emma_holcomb

sköldpadda is such a hard word!


Gwen_Aoife

Any tips on how to pronounce "sköldpadda"? It is hard to hear and I keep struggling with it....


platypus2424

Pronounce the "s" like a "sh" in English, so "Shkoldpadda". Put emphasis on the "old" and do "padda" rapidly, making sure the "p" and the "d" is clear.


LunaAzureDark

OMG I've been struggling with sköldpadda FOREVER and then I followed your advice and got it correct every time!!! TYSM!!!


Raztastic

Here is another example of someone saying "sköldpadda": https://forvo.com/search/sköldpadda/ It is like the 1950s way to pronounce "wh", but with an f replacing about half of the w.


HoroTanuki

I don't know why, but I find the word sköldpadda to be very funny...


languagepotato

if swedish is anything like dutch, literally it means shield(ed) toad


kmoriley

Yep. That's the individual words involved. It's interesting but not surprising dutch is that similar.


JellyMarck

Is it me or it sounds like the "Sk" was kinda whistled?


Erudal

isn't "vatten" = the water?


devalanteriel

Nope, that's vattnet.


jagharingennamn

Missing a full stop at the end makes it a wrong answer :(


devalanteriel

Duolingo is supposed to ignore punctuation, but occasionally the system screws up and still demands it. At least it's easy to adapt for, as far as bugs go.


Safarian.ke

Is en sköldpadda a turtle or a tortoise - in English tortoises are often mistakenly called turtles, is this the case in Swedish?


Brad12092

sköldpadda is impossible to say and I wish it would be removed from the lesson.


Jennierose811242

Thank you Mr. Green for all the helps you give me and for all the things you make right.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.