"I have a drink."

Translation:Jag har en dryck.

November 19, 2014

15 Comments


a1burke

Should dricker work her as well as dryck?

November 19, 2014

Anders91

No. "Dricker" is a verb and is not something you could have. An example:

  • En kall dryck. (A cold drink.)
  • Jag dricker. (I drink.)
November 19, 2014

HoroTanuki

but English "to have a drink" means 'to drink something', I'm guessing "I have a drink." in this context means "I have a drink [in my hand]", right?

February 25, 2015

Anders91

That is correct.

February 26, 2015

Thorigrim

Very good point. I was taking it the other way this whole time. Whoops! Thanks!

August 25, 2015

martinhrvn

What about "Jag dricker en dryck"? While it's not preciselly I 'have' (own, possess), but to "have a drink" also means to drink a drink :)

November 20, 2014

Anders91

That is correct. It sounds overly specific though but yes, it is correct.

November 22, 2014

Scream0707

Helped. Tack så mycket

December 28, 2014

danceron2205

Why "en" and not "ett"?

May 13, 2017

jackson57112

Most words in Swedish use "en" (about 75%). You really just have to memorize which use "en" and which use "ett".

May 20, 2019

g.uh

Dryck means both drink and beverage? Drink (noun) implies alcohol and beverage not. So...

March 30, 2015

OwainLlyfr

"Dryck" is anything you might drink (i.e. juice, beer, vodka, tea, coffee, lemonade, water, ...)

July 6, 2018

johnnysabu

How do I know if should write 'ett dryck' or 'en dryck'?

July 29, 2016

FleraEvan

75% of words in Swedish are "en". Usually, thing that are alive are "en", e.g en katt, en blomma etc. In this case, you mainly just have to wing it and if you get it wrong, remember for next time.

August 28, 2016

Eden40427

This is helpful. When in doubt i will use en. Although i misused en when i should have used ett the other day when speaking to a swedish girl and she had no idea what i meant. Ett djur, i will not forget now!

May 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.