"I have a drink."

Translation:Jag har en dryck.

November 19, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


a1burke

Should dricker work her as well as dryck?


[deactivated user]

    Why "en" and not "ett"?


hebrewlangs

    Most words in Swedish use "en" (about 75%). You really just have to memorize which use "en" and which use "ett".


IngridTrul

    Drink innefattar väl alkohol? Alltså samma ord på svenska drink. En dryck betyder en ospecificerad vätska utan alkohol, alltså beverage.


IngridTrul

    Should not a drink include alkohol? In Sweden a dryck is a beverage non specific, without alkohol!!


johnnysabu

    How do I know if should write 'ett dryck' or 'en dryck'?


dvaneavies

    75% of words in Swedish are "en". Usually, thing that are alive are "en", e.g en katt, en blomma etc. In this case, you mainly just have to wing it and if you get it wrong, remember for next time.


Eden40427

    This is helpful. When in doubt i will use en. Although i misused en when i should have used ett the other day when speaking to a swedish girl and she had no idea what i meant. Ett djur, i will not forget now!


JYH6UtXB

    "dryck" vs "dricker:" why is it sometimes "y" and sometimes "i"?


devalanteriel

    Well, they're different words - one is a noun and one is a verb.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.