1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have a drink."

"I have a drink."

Translation:Jag har en dryck.

November 19, 2014

9 Comments


a1burke

Should dricker work her as well as dryck?


Anders91

No. "Dricker" is a verb and is not something you could have. An example:

  • En kall dryck. (A cold drink.)
  • Jag dricker. (I drink.)

HoroTanuki

but English "to have a drink" means 'to drink something', I'm guessing "I have a drink." in this context means "I have a drink [in my hand]", right?


Thorigrim

Very good point. I was taking it the other way this whole time. Whoops! Thanks!


martinhrvn

What about "Jag dricker en dryck"? While it's not preciselly I 'have' (own, possess), but to "have a drink" also means to drink a drink :)


Anders91

That is correct. It sounds overly specific though but yes, it is correct.


[deactivated user]

    Why "en" and not "ett"?


jackson57112

    Most words in Swedish use "en" (about 75%). You really just have to memorize which use "en" and which use "ett".

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.