"I have a drink."

Translation:Jag har en dryck.

3 years ago

14 Comments


a1burke
a1burke

Should dricker work her as well as dryck?

3 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

No. "Dricker" is a verb and is not something you could have. An example:

  • En kall dryck. (A cold drink.)
  • Jag dricker. (I drink.)
3 years ago

RogueTanuki

but English "to have a drink" means 'to drink something', I'm guessing "I have a drink." in this context means "I have a drink [in my hand]", right?

3 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

That is correct.

3 years ago

Thorigrim
Thorigrim

Very good point. I was taking it the other way this whole time. Whoops! Thanks!

3 years ago

martinhrvn

What about "Jag dricker en dryck"? While it's not preciselly I 'have' (own, possess), but to "have a drink" also means to drink a drink :)

3 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

That is correct. It sounds overly specific though but yes, it is correct.

3 years ago

Scream0707

Helped. Tack så mycket

3 years ago

g.uh
g.uh

Dryck means both drink and beverage? Drink (noun) implies alcohol and beverage not. So...

3 years ago

OwainLlyfr
OwainLlyfr

"Dryck" is anything you might drink (i.e. juice, beer, vodka, tea, coffee, lemonade, water, ...)

3 months ago

mdancer2205

Why "en" and not "ett"?

1 year ago

johnnysabu
johnnysabu

How do I know if should write 'ett dryck' or 'en dryck'?

2 years ago

FleraEvan

75% of words in Swedish are "en". Usually, thing that are alive are "en", e.g en katt, en blomma etc. In this case, you mainly just have to wing it and if you get it wrong, remember for next time.

2 years ago

Eden40427

This is helpful. When in doubt i will use en. Although i misused en when i should have used ett the other day when speaking to a swedish girl and she had no idea what i meant. Ett djur, i will not forget now!

5 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.