"De äter frukt."

Translation:They eat fruit.

November 19, 2014

20 Comments


BillofKempsey

I hear "don" for "de". Is the audio correct?

May 5, 2015

Anrui
Mod

The audio is correct, but it actually says "Dom", not "don"

May 5, 2015

BillofKempsey

Thank you

May 5, 2015

Dr.Rolex

I'm a native Swede and I would write this as "Dom äter frukt". I believe most Swedes "cheat" and use "dom" instead of "de" or "dem" since the grammatical rules for "de" and "dem" can be a bit confusing and both are pronounced as "dom".

January 28, 2016

Zmrzlina

I wouldn't say most Swedes use "dom" instead of de or dem, but some do. Anyways it's a good easy way out if you're unsure of whether it's de or dem.

January 29, 2016

Dmitry_Mop

Interesting :)

May 11, 2018

katymarthag

You can say 'fruit' in English as a plural - For example 'a bowl of fruit' makes far more sense than 'a bowl of fruits'

June 18, 2015

Austin211825

De is they as subject and Dem is they as object I think. Dom can be either. All three are pronounced the same

February 8, 2018

Skrublord

So in English, "fruit" in plural form is no different than singular form, at least under most circumstances. So what is the plural form of "frukt"? Or is it also not different?

August 23, 2015

4oYBIxtO

If you see it collectively, you say frukt, if you see a number of individual fruits, you say frukter

July 20, 2017

Lynch423085

Me too.It sounds like 'don' or 'dom'

July 13, 2016

sabinahuzum

The phrase is not correct in english. The can eat "a fruit", or "fruits".

November 27, 2014

Ranneko

No, fruit is definitely a valid plural. In Australian English you would say "I eat fruit". Generally you would only use it if I was talking about different kinds of fruit. Like "They had many different fruits available to choose from."

November 27, 2014

BillofKempsey

Same in UK

May 5, 2015

theredcebuano

Peculiar. Here in my country, we say fruits. At least, English literates like me here do. Might this be regional? I live in the Philippines, which was an American colony in the Second World War.

May 7, 2015

Nakauri

Sounds regional, if not dialectic. Similarly, I've never heard someone use "me here" for "I."

June 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Here it would be 'I' or 'myself'.

    July 27, 2015

telemetry

    Samuel's saying 'English literates here (like me) do.'

    December 14, 2015

ChloKokx

    Same in US too!

    December 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

    I reckon it's a normal usage where the noun is used in indefinite singular as a mass noun, to mean fruit in general.

    June 18, 2015
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.