"Samerna bor i Norge, Sverige och Finland."

Translation:The Sami people live in Norway, Sweden and Finland.

November 19, 2014

21 Comments


Arnauti

Dear all, we know that they also live in Russia, please don't take the sentences here on Duo too literally. They're just language examples.

September 5, 2015

JANBOEVINK

It would appear that Lapps is no longer an acceptable translation, ie politically incorrect. Comment please.

February 28, 2015

Lundgren8

Lapp is considered a racial slur by Sámi people, and not used in Sweden anymore.

February 28, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Tack så mycket, Lundgren8. This is also how languages change.

February 28, 2015

Antonio_Sou

Out of curiosity, why is it a racial slur? Is there any meaning to the word?

July 27, 2015

Arnauti

en lapp means 'a patch', like in 'a piece of cloth' in Swedish, and it can be connected to mended clothes and poverty. A person from Lapland (in Swedish: Lappland) would be lapplänning, this is an OK word (but it doesn't necessarily refer to Sami people, just like Laski-Julle said about Finland, most people in Swedish Lapland aren't Sami, but most Swedish Sami live in Lapland).

September 4, 2015

Laski-Julle

I don't know about Sweden, but Finnish version of Lapps "Lappilaiset" means a person from Lapland without any ethnic meaning. Most of the people from Finnish Lapland are Finns, not Sami, although most Sami are Lapps.

Thus Lapp-word is not racist in Finland, because it has no ethnic connection. Exactly because of this you should use word Sami if you are talking about this ethnic group.

August 3, 2015

Boiiiiiiiiii7

Lapp sana olisi enemmän mielestäni suomeksi sana "Lappalainen", joka on rasistinen saamelaisille.

The word Lapp would be "Lappalainen" in Finnish and that IS a racial slur towards the Sami people. Lappilainen is just a person who's from Lapland, can be Finnish or Sami. Just use the word Sami (saamelainen in Finnish) when speaking of the Sami people. And I think the correct translation of a person from the Lapland in Swedish is lapländsk?

June 13, 2018

Laski-Julle

No. Lappalainen has never meant only Sami people, but anyone who lives in the wilderness. It is also a common surname amongst Finns. I actually think that most "lappalainen" people have always been ethnic Finns.

At the same time, I agree that "lappalainen" would not be a good way to call Sami people, instead you should call them Sami or in Finnish "saamelainen".

June 27, 2018

Lassi492061

T. I. Itkonen has written an extensive book "Suomen lappalaiset vuoteen 1945", and it deals with the Saami people. Lappalaiset and lapin kieli were the previous terms in Finnish for Saami people and language, as in English the words Lapp and Lappish were in use.

January 9, 2019

LICA98

really "Sami people live in Norway Sweden and Finland" was marked wrong??

September 4, 2015

Arnauti

Sami people is indefinite so that would be Samer bor … which would also be a perfectly fine Swedish sentence, just not the same as here.

September 4, 2015

LICA98

but "Saami people live in Norway Sweden and Finland" was marked right

September 5, 2015

Arnauti

I guess I should remove that then.

September 5, 2015

Lassi492061

When will Duolingo offer a course in (Northern) Saami, as it offers Welsh, Irish, Navajo and Hawaiian? Of course, these four minority languages are spoken in countries with English as the major language. In the same way, the Spanish Duolingo has courses in Catalan and Guarani (which indeed have much more speakers). Perhaps Finnish will come before Saami?

January 2, 2019

Laski-Julle

As a Finnish native I would like to have a course in Saame, but probably people are more interested in Finnish? Of course if there is interested people who speak Saame, this would be a great tool.

January 4, 2019

Lassi492061

Laski-Julle, dáhtutgo don oahppat sámegiela? Jos máhttá suomagiela, ii leat nu váttis oahppat sámegiela. "Davvin" lea buorre oahppogirji. Mun lean oahppan sámegiela, go lean lohkan dan girjji. Loga sámegiela! Sámegiella lea gollegiella! Tahdotko sinä oppia saamen kieltä? Jos osaa ("mahtaa") suomen kieltä, ei ole niin vaikea oppia saamen kieltä. "Davvin" on hyvä (cfr. pare-) oppikirja. Minä olen oppinut saamea, kun olen lukenut sitä kirjaa. Lue saamea! Saamen kieli on kultakieli! Do you want to learn Saami language? If one can Finnish (language), it is not so hard to learn Saami (language). "Davvin" (= in the north) is a good textbook ("learn book"). I have learned Saami, when I have read that book. Read Saami! Saami language is a gold(en) language! Grammar has a lot of common features with Finnish. (and a lot of differences). Consonantal gradation is wider in Saami than in Finnish: giella: giela, girji: girjji (kieli: kielen/kieltä, kirja: kirjan/kirjaa). Giella and girji are in the Nominative case (basic form), giela and girjji are in the Genitive/Accusative case. Genitive and Accusative have merged in Northern Saami, in Southern Saami they are still two separate cases (giellie: gielien / gieliem). Southern Saami is spoken by some 500 people in the Scandes mountain range in Central Norway and Sweden. There are six different (literary) Saami languages. Northern Saami is by far the biggest of them, it has much more speakers than the others together.

January 9, 2019

Lassi492061

Andagassii / anteeksi / excuse me: the Southern Saami forms for "language" should be giele: gielen: gielem (Nominative, Genitive, Accusative). Southern Saami does not have consonant gradation, unlike Northern Saami and Finnish.

January 9, 2019

AlecHirsch1

I feel like the TTS is emphasising the comma in an odd way. It doesn't sound like a list, but like it's trying to turn "sverige och finland" into an embedded clause. Is this how you would say it in swedish or is this a TTS error?

October 30, 2015

Laski-Julle

What is TTS?

November 18, 2015

rumnraisin

text to speech - the computer speaking the sentences

November 28, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.