"O pequeno elefante não come bem."

Translation:The small elephant does not eat well.

November 19, 2014

4 Comments


jevonte

"The little elephant doesnt eat good???"

November 19, 2014

MichelleG51

"Well" is an adverb and so describes a verb; "good" is an adjective and so describes a noun. Since the sentence is describing how the elephant eats, it should be "well". Even many native English speakers use "well" and "good" incorrectly, but that is the correct usage.

November 15, 2015

Portuguesey

It still makes little sense. These sentences should be every-day, commonly applicable. Some of them are just nonsense.

October 22, 2017

Thomas_Hubbard

Why is the adjective BEFORE the noun this time? Is it interchangeable?

April 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.