"En varg"

Translation:A wolf

November 19, 2014

22 Comments


PaulCulloty

Tolkien showing his language expertise again.

November 19, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s a bit funny. In English, the word is wolf and the LotR creatures are called wargs, based on Old Norse or Old English. In the Swedish translation it’s reversed, so the normal word is varg and the LotR creatures are instead called ulvar which is the same word as ’wolf’ in English, but is archaic in Swedish.

January 3, 2015

Spray

There are two words in Old Norse, The varg variant is almost exclusively used for wicked/evil beasts and insults: 'vargraekr' is an adjective meaning 'one who is to be hunted down like a wolf'; ulfr on the other hand is often a perfectly good personal name and does not have the same negative connotations. Hence Tolkien went for the former...

February 5, 2015

siljetr

Thats so interesting, because in Norwegian we have the exact same words, but 'ulv' is normal and 'varg' is not.

June 17, 2015

strmzzz

How do you pronounce this? Does the robot pronounce it correctly?

November 21, 2014

NindeHyper

Yes. It's pronounced 'VARG', with the 'g' like the 'y' in 'yolk'. They say it at 00:09 :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=70GGwGU52xo=8=PLD7oHB1NRm4AQw84FYJrdM6IM911aflFo

January 7, 2015

superdaisy

Forvo sounds pretty similar, so that's a good sign.

November 23, 2014

WolfDane

What would be Swedish for "dire wolf"?

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

The word itself seems to be jättevarg in Swedish, but I don't remember how they translate it in GoT. Edit: I googled a bit and in the books they seem to be called skräckvarg. In the subtitles to the TV series they're maybe just vargar?

January 3, 2015

AlejandroS586382

The North Remembers

January 20, 2015

WolfDane

Thanks for looking!

January 3, 2015

Panthera4

Ain't vargar a werewolf?

November 2, 2015

Arnauti

a werewolf is en varulv

November 2, 2015

MohammadSa970078

In farsi we have gorg for this word. I don't know if there is an ethymological relation between them. Does somebody know about this?

July 7, 2015

iremgjako

I've found the etymology of the word on project runeberg. A good read! But it doesn't answer your question: runeberg.org/svetym/1183.html But then I looked up in Ali Nourai's etymological dictionary and found "Gurô" which is related to "ğorridan" to growl, hence the words "crow", "crack", "cur" and "crane".

April 13, 2016

MohammadSa970078

Ofcourse in ild iranian language we have "varg" for wolf.

July 7, 2015

VarunDhawanKaFan

Does this remind you all of a children's story?

January 24, 2018

ignacio866002

The tts devoices the G and also partially the R. Does this actually happen in "human" swedish?

July 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

The letter combination -rg is pronounced as if it were spelled -rj.

December 1, 2015

Robbadob

Boy, do I love Swedish's (ever so slightly outdated) spelling system!

Although I can't really speak, coming from an Anglophone...

February 12, 2019

MohammadSa970078

Sorry .. old iranian i meant

July 7, 2015

Richard160051

Im finding that the swedish "g* is pronounced closely like the english "y". Sort of a mixture of the two letters.

April 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.