"En varg"

Translation:A wolf

November 19, 2014

28 Comments


PaulCulloty

Tolkien showing his language expertise again.


Lundgren8

It’s a bit funny. In English, the word is wolf and the LotR creatures are called wargs, based on Old Norse or Old English. In the Swedish translation it’s reversed, so the normal word is varg and the LotR creatures are instead called ulvar which is the same word as ’wolf’ in English, but is archaic in Swedish.


Spray

There are two words in Old Norse, The varg variant is almost exclusively used for wicked/evil beasts and insults: 'vargraekr' is an adjective meaning 'one who is to be hunted down like a wolf'; ulfr on the other hand is often a perfectly good personal name and does not have the same negative connotations. Hence Tolkien went for the former...


siljetr

Thats so interesting, because in Norwegian we have the exact same words, but 'ulv' is normal and 'varg' is not.


Hendrik299944

In fact, it's like this: the proper word used to be "ulv", but it was considered very dangerous to pronounce that word, because then the wolf would come (just like they say in English: never cry wolf). So, people switched to varg, a word the wolf is not familiar with.


strmzzz

How do you pronounce this? Does the robot pronounce it correctly?


NindeHyper

Yes. It's pronounced 'VARG', with the 'g' like the 'y' in 'yolk'. They say it at 00:09 :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=70GGwGU52xo=8=PLD7oHB1NRm4AQw84FYJrdM6IM911aflFo


hugginsjl

Seeing what the video was made me laugh. hahaha. Thanks


MohammadSa970078

In farsi we have gorg for this word. I don't know if there is an ethymological relation between them. Does somebody know about this?


aakersnelle

I've found the etymology of the word on project runeberg. A good read! But it doesn't answer your question: runeberg.org/svetym/1183.html But then I looked up in Ali Nourai's etymological dictionary and found "Gurô" which is related to "ğorridan" to growl, hence the words "crow", "crack", "cur" and "crane".


WolfDane

What would be Swedish for "dire wolf"?


Arnauti

The word itself seems to be jättevarg in Swedish, but I don't remember how they translate it in GoT. Edit: I googled a bit and in the books they seem to be called skräckvarg. In the subtitles to the TV series they're maybe just vargar?


AlejandroS586382

The North Remembers


WolfDane

Thanks for looking!


Panthera4

Ain't vargar a werewolf?


Arnauti

a werewolf is en varulv


MohammadSa970078

Ofcourse in ild iranian language we have "varg" for wolf.


MohammadSa970078

Sorry .. old iranian i meant


Richard160051

Im finding that the swedish "g* is pronounced closely like the english "y". Sort of a mixture of the two letters.


BillA951652

Says i typed the answer in english whike it was misspelled swedish


Dragonbrag

You have to spell it correctly or it will do that.


ignacio866002

The tts devoices the G and also partially the R. Does this actually happen in "human" swedish?


Zmrzlina

The letter combination -rg is pronounced as if it were spelled -rj.


Robbadob

Boy, do I love Swedish's (ever so slightly outdated) spelling system!

Although I can't really speak, coming from an Anglophone...


TheFunPerson9

Does this remind you all of a children's story?


SpaceDandy_Meow

I accidentally put "En Väry" and it still counted it as correct?


chevellefan11

A yes, the Thulean perspective

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.