"Telefonen är tillverkad i Finland."

Translation:The telephone is manufactured in Finland.

November 19, 2014

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


landsend

This should be in the "Once upon a time" section.


HelenCarlsson

Oh, I remember when Nokia still was cool...


jayagmon

You mean to say that you remember when Nokia still manufactured in Finland...


use_her_name

Wait... what? Nokia is not cool anymore? What happened? :( I still got my Nokia 100, although det är tillverkad i Kina.


Azouras

*den är tillverkad i Kina. :)


NattKullav1

My Nokia 3310 still runs well, unfortunately my carrier has stopped 2g signals.


Victor-Lecomte

Does this mean that a certain model of phone is currently being manufactured in Finland, or that the phone we are talking about was made in Finland?


rdpw94

My impression is that it could mean either, based on context.


Patrick747417

I would day that if it is currently being manufactured, then it would be "Telefonen tillverkas i Finland"


PontusKihl

Yes, it can be either about the individual device that is spoken about, or the brand/model that is the topic. The other comments are referring to a time when Nokia was made in Finland...(in eg. Salo) however there are now smaller brands of phones to keep an eye out for ... to be made in Finland.


RumenM

Nokia will be manufacturing Android phones soon check their site.


Emmi373612

Surely not in Finland tho. The phone department is not even based in Finland anymore, just Nokia Networks


GabyPramo

Well, my current droid just survived a 3 story fall so I think they have started.


javpav

-Nokia.. the know the way of the Samurai.. -But Nokia it's finnish.. (Transformers 2007)


Arx

Why is "tillverkad" used here and "tillverkade" used in the sentence "Leksakerna är tillverkade av oss"? Because of plural?


HelenCarlsson

Yes :).

telefonen är tillverkad
huset är tillverkat
leksakerna är tillverkade


mark230208

Could we say "Telefonen tillverkas i Finland"?


devalanteriel

Yes, but note the difference:

  • tillverkas = is being manufactured
  • är tillverkad = was manufactured in the past

MarkRedfer3

Ok thanks but what about the difference then between "är tillverkad" and "tillverkades"?

...I suspect you knew this question was likely to follow!


devalanteriel

Haha, it is indeed not a rare follow-up!

Swedish passives make a difference between describing state and activity. The -s passives describe activity:

  • tillverkas = is (being) manufactured
  • tillverkades = was (being) manufactured

Adding a form of vara describes the state of the item at the given time. Hence:

  • är tillverkad = has already been manufactured, still exists
  • var tillverkad = has already been manufactured, doesn't still exist

AmbassadorTigger

Is "is (regularly) manufactured" also "tillverkas"?


Willem975258

Why is "made" not accepted?


degrasseme

Made is "gjord" but I'd agree that that's the more natural word choice in English.


CarloGamag1

Why produced is not accepted?


devalanteriel

That actually is accepted.


BernhardLi8

why is 'produced' not accepted in my actual 12/2020 PC version?


devalanteriel

We do allow "produced". Do you remember the full phrase you put?


BernhardLi8

i should have made a sreen shot, you cannot go backin the lessons, next time i do.


Kanwal_Raj

---> Simple present /continuous tense :-

1 ) Jag tillverkar telefoner :-
a ) I manufacture telephone Or
b ) I am manufacturing telephone

Passive :-

2 ) Telefonern tillverkas av mig :- a ) The telephones are manufactured by me. Or
b ) The telephones are being manufactured by me

<pre> Or </pre>

3 ) Telefonen är tillverkad av mig :- a ) The telephone is manufactured by me

b ) The phone is being manufactured by me

---> Simple past :-

4 ) Jag tillverkade telefoner :- a ) I manufactured phones Or
b ) I was manufacturing phones

Passive :-

5 ) Telefonern tillverkades av mig :-
a ) The telephones were manufactured by me. Or
b ) The telephones were being manufactured by me

Singular :- For Ett words ---> tillverkat

For En words ---> tillverkad

Am i right ???


Jorge56864

Does this is past-participe?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.