"Telefonen är tillverkad i Finland."

Translation:The telephone is manufactured in Finland.

November 19, 2014

17 Comments


landsend

This should be in the "Once upon a time" section.

November 19, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Oh, I remember when Nokia still was cool...

December 9, 2014

jayagmon

You mean to say that you remember when Nokia still manufactured in Finland...

February 26, 2015

use_her_name

Wait... what? Nokia is not cool anymore? What happened? :( I still got my Nokia 100, although det är tillverkad i Kina.

August 12, 2015

Azouras

*den är tillverkad i Kina. :)

November 21, 2015

Victor-Lecomte

Does this mean that a certain model of phone is currently being manufactured in Finland, or that the phone we are talking about was made in Finland?

March 29, 2015

masterphobophile

My impression is that it could mean either, based on context.

October 1, 2015

Patrick747417

I would day that if it is currently being manufactured, then it would be "Telefonen tillverkas i Finland"

May 19, 2018

PontusKihl

Yes, it can be either about the individual device that is spoken about, or the brand/model that is the topic. The other comments are referring to a time when Nokia was made in Finland...(in eg. Salo) however there are now smaller brands of phones to keep an eye out for ... to be made in Finland.

July 28, 2017

RumenM

Nokia will be manufacturing Android phones soon check their site.

January 10, 2016

javpav

-Nokia.. the know the way of the Samurai.. -But Nokia it's finnish.. (Transformers 2007)

July 16, 2015

NattKullav1

My Nokia 3310 still runs well, unfortunately my carrier has stopped 2g signals.

February 14, 2017

Mikkolo

R.I.P. unforgettable Nokia!

December 27, 2015

Arx

Why is "tillverkad" used here and "tillverkade" used in the sentence "Leksakerna är tillverkade av oss"? Because of plural?

April 8, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Yes :).

telefonen är tillverkad
huset är tillverkat
leksakerna är tillverkade

April 8, 2016

Patrick747417

But always " tillverkade " regardless of singular/plural "Jag tillverkade telefonen", "Han tillverkade telefonerna"

May 19, 2018

wxfrog

I still have a Nokia phone that I use when I travel overseas.

December 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.