1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Telefonen är tillverkad i Fi…

"Telefonen är tillverkad i Finland."

Translation:The telephone is manufactured in Finland.

November 19, 2014

18 Comments


landsend

This should be in the "Once upon a time" section.


HelenCarlsson

Oh, I remember when Nokia still was cool...


jayagmon

You mean to say that you remember when Nokia still manufactured in Finland...


use_her_name

Wait... what? Nokia is not cool anymore? What happened? :( I still got my Nokia 100, although det är tillverkad i Kina.


Azouras

*den är tillverkad i Kina. :)


Victor-Lecomte

Does this mean that a certain model of phone is currently being manufactured in Finland, or that the phone we are talking about was made in Finland?


rdpw94

My impression is that it could mean either, based on context.


Patrick747417

I would day that if it is currently being manufactured, then it would be "Telefonen tillverkas i Finland"


PontusKihl

Yes, it can be either about the individual device that is spoken about, or the brand/model that is the topic. The other comments are referring to a time when Nokia was made in Finland...(in eg. Salo) however there are now smaller brands of phones to keep an eye out for ... to be made in Finland.


RumenM

Nokia will be manufacturing Android phones soon check their site.


Emmi373612

Surely not in Finland tho. The phone department is not even based in Finland anymore, just Nokia Networks


NattKullav1

My Nokia 3310 still runs well, unfortunately my carrier has stopped 2g signals.


javpav

-Nokia.. the know the way of the Samurai.. -But Nokia it's finnish.. (Transformers 2007)


Arx

Why is "tillverkad" used here and "tillverkade" used in the sentence "Leksakerna är tillverkade av oss"? Because of plural?


HelenCarlsson

Yes :).

telefonen är tillverkad
huset är tillverkat
leksakerna är tillverkade


Patrick747417

But always " tillverkade " regardless of singular/plural "Jag tillverkade telefonen", "Han tillverkade telefonerna"


CarloGamag1

Why produced is not accepted?


devalanteriel

That actually is accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.