Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Telefonen är tillverkad i Finland."

Translation:The telephone is manufactured in Finland.

3 years ago

16 Comments


landsend
landsend

This should be in the "Once upon a time" section.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Oh, I remember when Nokia still was cool...

3 years ago

jayagmon
jayagmon

You mean to say that you remember when Nokia still manufactured in Finland...

3 years ago

use_her_name
use_her_name

Wait... what? Nokia is not cool anymore? What happened? :( I still got my Nokia 100, although det är tillverkad i Kina.

3 years ago

Azouras
Azouras

*den är tillverkad i Kina. :)

2 years ago

Victor-Lecomte

Does this mean that a certain model of phone is currently being manufactured in Finland, or that the phone we are talking about was made in Finland?

3 years ago

masterphobophile
masterphobophile

My impression is that it could mean either, based on context.

3 years ago

Patrick747417
Patrick747417

I would day that if it is currently being manufactured, then it would be "Telefonen tillverkas i Finland"

4 months ago

PontusKihl
PontusKihl

Yes, it can be either about the individual device that is spoken about, or the brand/model that is the topic. The other comments are referring to a time when Nokia was made in Finland...(in eg. Salo) however there are now smaller brands of phones to keep an eye out for ... to be made in Finland.

1 year ago

RumenM
RumenM

Nokia will be manufacturing Android phones soon check their site.

2 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

My Nokia 3310 still runs well, unfortunately my carrier has stopped 2g signals.

1 year ago

javpav
javpav

-Nokia.. the know the way of the Samurai.. -But Nokia it's finnish.. (Transformers 2007)

3 years ago

Mikkolo
Mikkolo

R.I.P. unforgettable Nokia!

2 years ago

Arx
Arx

Why is "tillverkad" used here and "tillverkade" used in the sentence "Leksakerna är tillverkade av oss"? Because of plural?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Yes :).

telefonen är tillverkad
huset är tillverkat
leksakerna är tillverkade

2 years ago

Patrick747417
Patrick747417

But always " tillverkade " regardless of singular/plural "Jag tillverkade telefonen", "Han tillverkade telefonerna"

4 months ago