"Stay awake!"

Translation:Håll dig vaken!

November 19, 2014

9 Comments


Patti309623

kan man säger "håll mig vaken" as instructions to self?

June 8, 2017

Arnauti

Interesting question. I think I'd actually use the infinitive instead for that – if I wrote a list of things I needed to do, for instance, I'd say hålla mig vaken. Somehow håll mig vaken sounds like a command to someone else.

June 8, 2017

Patti309623

thank you. you are the best!

June 8, 2017

kristinakoller

For me, I would say "Håll dig vaken" and just talk to myself in 2nd person.

October 19, 2018

Superhjilo

"Somna inte!" Should be accepted. I know it's not the exact same meaning, but it's used in the same way. I've barely ever heard "Håll dig vaken!" while I've heard "Somna inte!" tons of times. Feels way more natural, to me at least.

November 19, 2014

Anders91

You specified yourself why "somna inte" is not an accepted answer. While it might mean the same thing pragmatically, it does not semantically.

November 19, 2014

Superhjilo

The thing is, nobody ever says "Håll er vakna!".

November 20, 2014

Anders91

I can definitely see people use it in other forms. "Håll dig vaken till tio" or something similar.

November 22, 2014

Superhjilo

I stand corrected. Using "Håll dig vaken" along with a specific time is well used.

November 24, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.