"Seven sick nurses"

Translation:Sju sjuka sjuksköterskor

November 19, 2014

11 Comments


erikblomqvist

Sjuttiosju sköna sjuksköterskor skötte sju sjösjuka sjömän på skeppet i Shanghai.

November 19, 2014

annika_a

That's a patient to nurse ratio to dream about!

November 19, 2014

KarmaWeasel

This is the most difficult sound for me to get right- thanks for the tongue twister! Sju is hard enough, that just blew my mind! But it will give me something to work on! :D

January 17, 2015

hdcanis

From what I have heard, different dialects also have a bit different sound to it, some pronounce it with more s, others go for hh sound...

April 29, 2015

friswing

Yes, that is right. The DL voice has the most common 'middle' position in the mouth, Finno-Swedes (and some other) have the front S-j- pronunciation, which is very cool in Finno-Swedes, but considered a bit 'ridiculous' in other situations, so I would advice you to go for the middle way, or 'hh' in back of the mouth

April 30, 2015

mandydax

So I looked up the breakdown of the word. It's: sjuk: sick sköt(a): care for / nurse -erska: suffix for female person who does a thing (though this word applies to a nurse of any gender). Breaking it down has helped me remember how to spell it if not pronounce it.

June 18, 2019, 10:30 PM

Jahvetti

What's the difference between "sjuksköterska" and "sjukskötare"?

June 11, 2018

KvasirsBlod

Sjuksköterska is a female nurse, sjukskötare male.

Just like skådespelerska means actress, and skådespelare means actor.

July 22, 2018

devalanteriel

That's not true. The word sjuksköterska is used for nurses of both genders, and sjukskötare is not an actual title.

Finland Swedish does use sjukskötare as the official term, though.

July 23, 2018

mandydax

The way brandman means fire fighter, yeah.

June 18, 2019, 10:06 PM

devalanteriel

Yes, precisely. I personally use brandbekämpare instead, but there's no good alternative for nurses.

June 19, 2019, 8:17 AM
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.