"Seven sick nurses"

Translation:Sju sjuka sjuksköterskor

November 19, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mandydax

So I looked up the breakdown of the word. It's: sjuk: sick sköt(a): care for / nurse -erska: suffix for female person who does a thing (though this word applies to a nurse of any gender). Breaking it down has helped me remember how to spell it if not pronounce it.


Jahvetti

What's the difference between "sjuksköterska" and "sjukskötare"?


Kvitravn

Sjuksköterska is a female nurse, sjukskötare male.

Just like skådespelerska means actress, and skådespelare means actor.


devalanteriel

That's not true. The word sjuksköterska is used for nurses of both genders, and sjukskötare is not an actual title.

Finland Swedish does use sjukskötare as the official term, though.


mandydax

The way brandman means fire fighter, yeah.


devalanteriel

Yes, precisely. I personally use brandbekämpare instead, but there's no good alternative for nurses.


CodyWall

Well whether it is accepted in Sweden or not, I was struggling to pronounce "sjuksköterska" until I read "sjukskötare" then my brain accepted both words. For some reason, the simpler ending seemed to help me.


devalanteriel

If it helps you learn and/or remember, that's great! Just be aware that it doesn't actually mean "nurse".


ttn_92

Sju sjösjuka sjömän sköttes av sju sköna sjuksköterskor. :D

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.