1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "God morgon och välkommen!"

"God morgon och välkommen!"

Translation:Good morning and welcome!

November 19, 2014

98 Comments


jakerosen

"morgon" sounds like "moron" is that correct ?


Anders91

More or less. In casual speech the g gets silent.


OhBogy

Thanks, now i can call others morons and say as excuse its morning in sweedish.


MarianneSt4

But not with an s at the end. That word does not exist in swedish.


NimMalt

if you'd call someone a moron, you'd use the singular anyways so that should not be a problem


Rainbowrebellion

Good moron... oh no, why, it's good morning in swedish, I'm not calling you names!


Anders91

Pronouncing it like that will give you a very heavy american accent though. I suggest looking up words on www.forvo.com to get a good feel for how they sound.


jakerosen

Ok and thanks for the site.


vanessachanice

do you thing the swedish in the north pronounce it like morrrron? because they have both options in forvo, and i think my friends from the north say morn and my friend from the south say morgon


Anders91

I haven't really thought of it, I say morn sometimes and I'm from the "kind of northern" parts. Never really thought of it as a regional thing but maybe it is.


[deactivated user]

    Great website.


FioreWrner

    OMG! What a website. Tack for sharing!


ckhadung

    Thank you. That's a good resource.


MaryBeth378619

    How do you pronounce 'gevalia' how does the G sound there?


Dyselxic

    Is pronouncing morgon with a silent g correct (excluding casual speech) within the language or was it correct but now its phased out?


OwainLlyfr

    It's one of the usual pronounciations, yes.


Drengenteee

    I'm getting the feeling that people from Sweden are very polite.


Anders91

    Polite but reserved.


JMikkola

    Reserved huh? That's so odd, Finnish stereotype for Swedes is that they're the opposite


Anders91

    That's because Finns are even more reserved. :)


fatjap

    'och' sounded like 'oo' for me


Anders91

    We are aware of the issues with the audio and we are looking to fix this. Thank you for reporting this sentence.


Leffe1086

    Och is supposed to sound like 'o' in practical casual speech as the 'ch' becomes silent


jakerosen

    How is "och" suppose to sound ?


Icystrider

    Like 'oo' (you might hear it sounded like ooK, when a speaker slows down)


Anders91

    I would say it's more like the english word rock but without the R.

    http://www.forvo.com/word/och/#sv


joseph_lh

    so it's actually wrong here?


Kaks2013

    In spoken Swedish, "och" often gets shortened to just an "oh" sound, in part to make the speech more fluid.


Icystrider

    This is how it's supposed to sound actually! I found out from Pimsleur Swedish


Icystrider

    (you might hear it sounded like ooK, when a speaker slows down)


sycare38

    Is it just me or do they put "valkommen" in A LOT


cesaradavidson

    I guess they are really friendly over there and they want you to feel.. mmm.. "Welcomed" . Do not get "S(y)cared38" about it... just smile and say " Tack sa mycket" LOL


GlitterNinja101

    I was thinking the same thing! This sentence "god morgon och valkommen" is used in this lesson a lot!


OwainLlyfr

    It's used alot in casual talk as well... :-)


ShiftingMindset

    Can you use just 'morgon' as a greating? In english Good morning! and Morning! can be used interchangeably. Morning, is sort of slang though.


Anders91

    You can. You would pronounce it morron and you use it the same way as you use only morning in English.


OwainLlyfr

    Can be pronounced "morrn" (or even "monn" where I live) as well in that situation.


Undertakress

    can god morgon also mean good day as well as good morning? I just know in languages like german the two are different. good morning is "guten Morgen" and good day is "guten Tag"


Zmrzlina

    No, good day is "goddag".


hoyunmyoun

    'morgon' sounds like 'moron'.... Is "g" silent or slightly pronounced?


MadisonHenry231

    how do you pronounce valkommen?


MiracleJac1

    you couldn't hear the word och if you replay the sentence


Plantersnigel

    Yes but it's pronounced "o" so it just sounds like "go morron o välkommen" (cause you also usually don't say the d in "god")


svenska1227

    Do people normally say the ch in och

    Tack!


Anders91

    Nope. It's usually just the o.


Lee474989

    I can never spell välkommen... Any tips to help?


FioreWrner

    So, in order to sound more natural... in "morgon" can the "g" sound be replaced with the sound of French "r"?


devalanteriel

    No, it's not a French r, but you can drop the g indeed.


DanielElli3

    Is it wrong to use & that instead of and


schyrsivochter

    Yes. The ampersand & may only be used in business names, not, I repeat, not in any other kind of text.


frederick98

    That doesn't translate it into English


AshutoshMi80874

    Why "!" is used while ending most sentences in Swedish


Anders91

    It's not more commonly used than in English. We use it here on Duolingo sometimes with interjections such as "hej" or "välkommen".


KentCreaso

    Does she not say och? I don't hear it


Zmrzlina

    She does, but the "ch" is silent.


delligatta

    What does och sound like in a sentence? I can barely hear it


Zmrzlina

    Just a short "o".


Tsumetainiku

    I could not hear the "och" for some reason. I don't understand why. I reported the audio, but it might just be my ear buds.


devalanteriel

    I can hear it, but the välkommen is kinda botched so that makes it harder to pick up. Also, please note that och is usually pronounced just as a vowel, which is the case here.


HiMeCriss

    I like how similar it is to english and german ^^


david397713

    Good morning and you are welcome


Jaswiten

    If you were talking to a stranger, would you use god morgon (if morning, obv), hej, or halla?


OwainLlyfr

    I would most likely use "Hej" or perhaps "God dag" when talking to an adult. To new youngsters coming to their first table tennis practise I tend to say "Morsning", but "Hej" would definitely word there as well.

    Usually I only use "God morgon" before having my breakfast (e.g. greating people in the lobby when going to the breakfast room in an hotel/hostel) and then I switch to "Hej" / "God dag" when I've finished my breakfast. Sometimes I use "God morgon" in the evening and "God kväll" in the morning with people I know simply because it's fun to see their reaction, but I wouldn't advise doing that with people you don't know... :-)

    I usually only use "Hallå" when talking on the mobile phone and the connection starts breaking, but there are definitely regions in Sweden where "Hallå" is the most commonly used phrase for greeting (and in those regions you will be greeted that way even in shops and restaurants).


Jaswiten

    I'm not sure i understand the difference between hej and halla. Thanks for the reply tho :*


OwainLlyfr

    "Hej" is used more or less in the same way you would use "hello" in English.

    "Hallå" is usually (except for the regional differences mentioned above) used as a call-out ("Hallå" <-> Hey you, "Hallå där" <-> Hey you over there) or when you're checking whether someone is in a dark room or a seemingly empty house.

    Some also use "Hallå" when answering the phone, though it's definitely not as frequent as the German "Hallo" or the English "Hello" in this kind of situation.


Jaswiten

    Thank you! Now it's all clear :D


devalanteriel

    I probably wouldn't use hallå, but the others certainly. :)


Jaswiten

    In what situation would halla be used?


devalanteriel

    When answering the phone, or when shouting, or when talking to somebody you know. But like Owain says, there's also large sociolectal variance.


NightHawk60626

    The word for "Good" in Swedish is "God." If it is, I hope it's pronounced differently when you say it.


devalanteriel

    The Swedish god is pronounced differently than both "good" and "god" in English.


NightHawk60626

    Then how is it pronounced?


chris859593

    I cant hear the OCH


mesvensson

    In Swedish speech, the consonant at the end of "och" often disappears so it's just pronounced "o", which is what has happened in this recording.


AengusFalco

    Is there any difference between "god morgo, välkommen" and "god morgo och välkommen" ? Didn't quite hear "och" in the middle and it said I'm wrong. Just want to make sure


OwainLlyfr

    Not really much of a difference (but the word usually ends with a 'n' in Swedish). "Och" is usually pronounced "o", which is why it might be hard to hear.

    You might also hear the version "Gomorn o välkommen" in some parts of Sweden (not really sure of the area separation, but I'd say that "gomorn" or "morn" would be the versions you're most likely to hear within a 150km radius of Gothenburg - so around 10% of the Swedish population would use those versions).


svenska_flamingo

    I got it right but its telling me it's wrong


Riley756202

    Im sick so i cant pronounce it


urgayauntie

    So when is the "g" dropped?


EazzyLilE

    Thats a long one! Välkommen


KeiyMcCrea

    I keep thinking its välkcommon, it's välcommen.


devalanteriel

    välkommen, actually.


LullabyCupcake

    I wish there was a "slow audio" button. This is new to me and it's not easy hearing the words when they're spoken at normal speed by a native speaker.


xKingConduitx

    Why is it so hard to hear the pronunciation of och when said at normal speed. It just sounds like god morgeno valkommen rather than at slow speed where och is obvious.


devalanteriel

    Natives frequently shorten och to just the vowel, especially if the next word starts in a consonant.


fonfonvk

    I put '&' instead of 'and' and was marked wrong


devalanteriel

    Yes, we don't allow shortcuts.


RevonTheTsundere

    I am kinda confused about tge two "Welcomes" somethimes the other one will show for "Your Welcome" and vice versa.


devalanteriel

    "welcome" as in "welcome to Sweden" is välkommen in the singular and välkomna in the plural.

    "you're welcome" is varsågod in the singular and varsågoda in the plural.


AurelioCorrea

    Isnt Walkomen? Omg its very difficult to write.


Anders91

    Nope. It's välkommen. The letter W is very uncommon in Swedish and is only used for loanwords and names.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.