"God morgon och välkommen!"

Translation:Good morning and welcome!

November 19, 2014

81 Comments


jakerosen

"morgon" sounds like "moron" is that correct ?

November 22, 2014

Anders91

More or less. In casual speech the g gets silent.

November 22, 2014

OhBogy

Thanks, now i can call others morons and say as excuse its morning in sweedish.

December 27, 2014

MarianneSt4

But not with an s at the end. That word does not exist in swedish.

January 24, 2015

NimMalt

if you'd call someone a moron, you'd use the singular anyways so that should not be a problem

March 10, 2015

Rainbowrebellion

Good moron... oh no, why, it's good morning in swedish, I'm not calling you names!

August 30, 2015

jakerosen

Thanks.

November 22, 2014

Anders91

Pronouncing it like that will give you a very heavy american accent though. I suggest looking up words on www.forvo.com to get a good feel for how they sound.

November 22, 2014

jakerosen

Ok and thanks for the site.

November 22, 2014

ckhadung

Thank you. That's a good resource.

November 26, 2014

Scream0707

Tack

December 28, 2014

vanessachanice

do you thing the swedish in the north pronounce it like morrrron? because they have both options in forvo, and i think my friends from the north say morn and my friend from the south say morgon

March 14, 2016

Anders91

I haven't really thought of it, I say morn sometimes and I'm from the "kind of northern" parts. Never really thought of it as a regional thing but maybe it is.

March 17, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Great website.

    November 22, 2016

FioreWrner

    OMG! What a website. Tack for sharing!

    April 8, 2019

Dyselxic

    Is pronouncing morgon with a silent g correct (excluding casual speech) within the language or was it correct but now its phased out?

    March 3, 2019

OwainLlyfr

    It's one of the usual pronounciations, yes.

    March 4, 2019

Drengenteee

    I'm getting the feeling that people from Sweden are very polite.

    November 28, 2014

Anders91

    Polite but reserved.

    November 28, 2014

JMikkola

    Reserved huh? That's so odd, Finnish stereotype for Swedes is that they're the opposite

    August 23, 2015

Anders91

    That's because Finns are even more reserved. :)

    August 23, 2015

fatjap

    'och' sounded like 'oo' for me

    November 19, 2014

Anders91

    We are aware of the issues with the audio and we are looking to fix this. Thank you for reporting this sentence.

    November 19, 2014

Leffe1086

    Och is supposed to sound like 'o' in practical casual speech as the 'ch' becomes silent

    January 11, 2015

jakerosen

    How is "och" suppose to sound ?

    November 22, 2014

Icystrider

    Like 'oo' (you might hear it sounded like ooK, when a speaker slows down)

    December 7, 2014

Anders91

    I would say it's more like the english word rock but without the R.

    http://www.forvo.com/word/och/#sv

    December 28, 2014

joseph_lh

    so it's actually wrong here?

    January 4, 2015

jakerosen

    Thanks

    December 8, 2014

Kaks2013

    In spoken Swedish, "och" often gets shortened to just an "oh" sound, in part to make the speech more fluid.

    January 3, 2015

Icystrider

    This is how it's supposed to sound actually! I found out from Pimsleur Swedish

    December 7, 2014

Icystrider

    (you might hear it sounded like ooK, when a speaker slows down)

    December 7, 2014

sycare38

    Is it just me or do they put "valkommen" in A LOT

    January 1, 2015

cesaradavidson

    I guess they are really friendly over there and they want you to feel.. mmm.. "Welcomed" . Do not get "S(y)cared38" about it... just smile and say " Tack sa mycket" LOL

    February 15, 2015

GlitterNinja101

    I was thinking the same thing! This sentence "god morgon och valkommen" is used in this lesson a lot!

    January 3, 2015

OwainLlyfr

    It's used alot in casual talk as well... :-)

    July 6, 2018

ShiftingMindset

    Can you use just 'morgon' as a greating? In english Good morning! and Morning! can be used interchangeably. Morning, is sort of slang though.

    May 1, 2015

Anders91

    You can. You would pronounce it morron and you use it the same way as you use only morning in English.

    May 3, 2015

OwainLlyfr

    Can be pronounced "morrn" (or even "monn" where I live) as well in that situation.

    July 6, 2018

Undertakress

    can god morgon also mean good day as well as good morning? I just know in languages like german the two are different. good morning is "guten Morgen" and good day is "guten Tag"

    July 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

    No, good day is "goddag".

    October 22, 2015

hoyunmyoun

    'morgon' sounds like 'moron'.... Is "g" silent or slightly pronounced?

    January 31, 2016

Anders91

    Explain what?

    January 31, 2016

MadisonHenry231

    how do you pronounce valkommen?

    February 7, 2016

MiracleJac1

    you couldn't hear the word och if you replay the sentence

    March 22, 2016

Plantersnigel

    Yes but it's pronounced "o" so it just sounds like "go morron o välkommen" (cause you also usually don't say the d in "god")

    June 17, 2018

svenska1227

    Do people normally say the ch in och

    Tack!

    August 6, 2016

Anders91

    Nope. It's usually just the o.

    August 6, 2016

Lee474989

    I can never spell välkommen... Any tips to help?

    March 12, 2017

DanielElli3

    Is it wrong to use & that instead of and

    April 2, 2015

schyrsivochter

    Yes. The ampersand & may only be used in business names, not, I repeat, not in any other kind of text.

    April 15, 2015

frederick98

    That doesn't translate it into English

    November 13, 2015

AshutoshMi80874

    Why "!" is used while ending most sentences in Swedish

    May 5, 2016

Anders91

    It's not more commonly used than in English. We use it here on Duolingo sometimes with interjections such as "hej" or "välkommen".

    May 7, 2016

KentCreaso

    Does she not say och? I don't hear it

    August 18, 2016

Zmrzlina

    She does, but the "ch" is silent.

    November 22, 2016

delligatta

    What does och sound like in a sentence? I can barely hear it

    September 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

    Just a short "o".

    November 22, 2016

AurelioCorrea

    Isnt Walkomen? Omg its very difficult to write.

    March 16, 2017

Anders91

    Nope. It's välkommen. The letter W is very uncommon in Swedish and is only used for loanwords and names.

    March 16, 2017

Tsumetainiku

    I could not hear the "och" for some reason. I don't understand why. I reported the audio, but it might just be my ear buds.

    April 5, 2018

devalanteriel

    I can hear it, but the välkommen is kinda botched so that makes it harder to pick up. Also, please note that och is usually pronounced just as a vowel, which is the case here.

    April 5, 2018

HiMeCriss

    I like how similar it is to english and german ^^

    May 6, 2018

david397713

    Good morning and you are welcome

    September 3, 2018

Jaswiten

    If you were talking to a stranger, would you use god morgon (if morning, obv), hej, or halla?

    November 19, 2018

OwainLlyfr

    I would most likely use "Hej" or perhaps "God dag" when talking to an adult. To new youngsters coming to their first table tennis practise I tend to say "Morsning", but "Hej" would definitely word there as well.

    Usually I only use "God morgon" before having my breakfast (e.g. greating people in the lobby when going to the breakfast room in an hotel/hostel) and then I switch to "Hej" / "God dag" when I've finished my breakfast. Sometimes I use "God morgon" in the evening and "God kväll" in the morning with people I know simply because it's fun to see their reaction, but I wouldn't advise doing that with people you don't know... :-)

    I usually only use "Hallå" when talking on the mobile phone and the connection starts breaking, but there are definitely regions in Sweden where "Hallå" is the most commonly used phrase for greeting (and in those regions you will be greeted that way even in shops and restaurants).

    November 19, 2018

Jaswiten

    I'm not sure i understand the difference between hej and halla. Thanks for the reply tho :*

    November 20, 2018

OwainLlyfr

    "Hej" is used more or less in the same way you would use "hello" in English.

    "Hallå" is usually (except for the regional differences mentioned above) used as a call-out ("Hallå" <-> Hey you, "Hallå där" <-> Hey you over there) or when you're checking whether someone is in a dark room or a seemingly empty house.

    Some also use "Hallå" when answering the phone, though it's definitely not as frequent as the German "Hallo" or the English "Hello" in this kind of situation.

    November 20, 2018

Jaswiten

    Thank you! Now it's all clear :D

    November 22, 2018

devalanteriel

    I probably wouldn't use hallå, but the others certainly. :)

    November 19, 2018

Jaswiten

    In what situation would halla be used?

    November 20, 2018

devalanteriel

    When answering the phone, or when shouting, or when talking to somebody you know. But like Owain says, there's also large sociolectal variance.

    November 20, 2018

NightHawk60626

    The word for "Good" in Swedish is "God." If it is, I hope it's pronounced differently when you say it.

    January 16, 2019

devalanteriel

    The Swedish god is pronounced differently than both "good" and "god" in English.

    January 16, 2019

NightHawk60626

    Then how is it pronounced?

    January 17, 2019

devalanteriel
    January 17, 2019

FioreWrner

    So, in order to sound more natural... in "morgon" can the "g" sound be replaced with the sound of French "r"?

    April 8, 2019

devalanteriel

    No, it's not a French r, but you can drop the g indeed.

    April 8, 2019

FioreWrner

    Tack!

    April 8, 2019

chris859593

    I cant hear the OCH

    July 15, 2019

mesvensson

    In Swedish speech, the consonant at the end of "och" often disappears so it's just pronounced "o", which is what has happened in this recording.

    August 5, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.