1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Övningar i tyska"

"Övningar i tyska"

Translation:Exercises in German

November 19, 2014

6 Comments


Luke_5.1991

wouldn't it be "på tyska"? or is this for the German class?


Anders91

They are both correct but with a subtle difference.

"Övningar i tyska" means your doing exercises about the German language.

"Övningar på tyska" just means the exercises are in German. The subject of the exercises could be anything, math, biology etc. It just means you are doing it in the German language.

Hope this sorts things out. :)


jarrettph

Tack så mycket! Det här verkade fel till mig men jag förstår nu!


unfetteredferret

As in "an exercise in futility" (...which in my case is strangely fitting as I never had the intestinal fortitude to learn German beyond the level of embarrasingly intermediate...)


dcounts

Why "tyska" rather than "tysk"?


thejanice

In noun form, tyska is the German language and tysk is a German person.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.