"Övningar i tyska"

Translation:Exercises in German

November 19, 2014

5 Comments


Luke_5.1991

wouldn't it be "på tyska"? or is this for the German class?

November 19, 2014

Anders91

They are both correct but with a subtle difference.

"Övningar i tyska" means your doing exercises about the German language.

"Övningar på tyska" just means the exercises are in German. The subject of the exercises could be anything, math, biology etc. It just means you are doing it in the German language.

Hope this sorts things out. :)

November 19, 2014

unfetteredferret

As in "an exercise in futility" (...which in my case is strangely fitting as I never had the intestinal fortitude to learn German beyond the level of embarrasingly intermediate...)

November 15, 2016

jarrettph

Tack så mycket! Det här verkade fel till mig men jag förstår nu!

May 19, 2015

dcounts

Why "tyska" rather than "tysk"?

February 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.