1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag älskar inte dig utan hon…

"Jag älskar inte dig utan honom."

Translation:I do not love you, but him.

November 19, 2014

8 Comments


Torsby

Well, now I know how to break a heart in Swedish...


nunes89

So, utan can mean both "but" and "without"? How does it work? Just like French? (Je n'aime que les fraises - you don't like anything, excluding the strawberries, which in English this "que" would be "but" - I don't like anything but strawberries) I think I went too far xD


Anders91

Yes it can. If we use it to start a dependent clause, it means "but", otherwise it's "without".

  • Jag spelar inte tennis, utan hockey. (I don't play tennis, but hockey.)
  • Varm choklad utan vispgrädde. (Hot chocolate without cream.)

MHungerford72

Is the swedish sentence missing a comma?


Anders91

There are no set rules for one to use a comma, so both yes and no.


darkjediknight11

it's severely confusing not to have any commas in these sentences


clayKaboom

I answered "I do not love you without him". Then I thought at first is that it meant something like "I don't like to see you without him", so if this a common confusion, a comma would become handy.


Anders91

That's a good point, it could actually mean that. I have reported the sentence now.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.