Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is it a new thing?"

Translation:An rud nua é?

3 years ago

7 Comments


songoftheskies

Why not "An bhfuil rud nua é"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because it requires the copula. You're classifying/identifying something, so bhfuil can't be used.

3 years ago

nkendall697

Okay, but the hover text suggested "An bhfuil é" and nothing else.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Gotcha. Then please report the hover hints as wrong so the contributors can fix them.

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

Why is An rud nua í wrong? Am I supposed to use é for an unknown object?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

If the gender of the object is known, then use the matching pronoun. If it’s unknown, then use an epicene é.

3 years ago

jmango2
jmango2

The way I understand it, rud is a masculine noun so you use é to talk about it. If it were a feminine noun, then you would use í.

3 years ago