1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is it a new thing?"

"Is it a new thing?"

Translation:An rud nua é?

November 19, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

songoftheskies

Why not "An bhfuil rud nua é"?

January 12, 2015

galaxyrocker

Because it requires the copula. You're classifying/identifying something, so bhfuil can't be used.

January 28, 2015

nkendall697

Okay, but the hover text suggested "An bhfuil é" and nothing else.

February 23, 2015

galaxyrocker

Gotcha. Then please report the hover hints as wrong so the contributors can fix them.

February 23, 2015

Sissy681549

Why not use sé? Meaning it

August 31, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

This question is a copular question and you don't use with the copula.

August 31, 2019

Shivaadh

I just saw at nualeargais.ie that the "object form" and the "copular form" are almost always identical.

Why? Has it something to do with the accusative case? If I say "A is classified as a B", does that make B an accusative object?

If so, I would guess that a distinct accusative case vanished for Irish nouns, but remains for pronouns...

And if that's right, why the exception for the 2nd prs. sing.: object thú, but copular tú?

September 22, 2019

zzxj

Why is An rud nua í wrong? Am I supposed to use é for an unknown object?

November 19, 2014

scilling

If the gender of the object is known, then use the matching pronoun. If it’s unknown, then use an epicene é.

November 19, 2014

jmango2

The way I understand it, rud is a masculine noun so you use é to talk about it. If it were a feminine noun, then you would use í.

November 19, 2014

Shivaadh

It's really helpful to learn a noun's gender immediately, as soon as you learn the noun. Shame Duolingo doesn't show the relevant gender from the start.

September 22, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.