1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is it a new thing?"

"Is it a new thing?"

Translation:An rud nua é?

November 19, 2014

13 Comments


songoftheskies

Why not "An bhfuil rud nua é"?


galaxyrocker

Because it requires the copula. You're classifying/identifying something, so bhfuil can't be used.


nkendall697

Okay, but the hover text suggested "An bhfuil é" and nothing else.


galaxyrocker

Gotcha. Then please report the hover hints as wrong so the contributors can fix them.


Sissy681549

Why not use sé? Meaning it


SatharnPHL

This question is a copular question and you don't use with the copula.


Shivaadh

I just saw at nualeargais.ie that the "object form" and the "copular form" are almost always identical.

Why? Has it something to do with the accusative case? If I say "A is classified as a B", does that make B an accusative object?

If so, I would guess that a distinct accusative case vanished for Irish nouns, but remains for pronouns...

And if that's right, why the exception for the 2nd prs. sing.: object thú, but copular tú?


zzxj

Why is An rud nua í wrong? Am I supposed to use é for an unknown object?


scilling

If the gender of the object is known, then use the matching pronoun. If it’s unknown, then use an epicene é.


Shivaadh

It's really helpful to learn a noun's gender immediately, as soon as you learn the noun. Shame Duolingo doesn't show the relevant gender from the start.


jmango2

The way I understand it, rud is a masculine noun so you use é to talk about it. If it were a feminine noun, then you would use í.


VickyIndia

É can mean it as well as he


VeeBee246356

Why not use the word ur for new?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.