Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En katt, flera katter"

Translation:One cat, several cats

3 years ago

37 Comments


ashakiran0

en katt, flera katter. first thing you see when entering my house

3 years ago

Ranneko
Ranneko

I like this one combined with the one child, many children one. Good contrast.

3 years ago

CatherineHans6

Whats the difference between an -ar and -er ending (katter and hundar)?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Many single syllable en-words have unpredictable plurals, although -ar is more common.

3 years ago

Clyde1992

Is there a rule for distinguishing which words are -ar plurals and which are -er plurals, or do they have to be memorized. Thank you, in advance.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

They have to be memorized.

3 years ago

LucasHo.
LucasHo.

Flera = Several Ok! Flera = Various?

3 years ago

rayner_t
rayner_t

Does 'flera' mean several, many, or is it context-specific?

3 years ago

beumarchais

It looks like this is kind of complicated, as the entry on Wiktionary indicates "many" as a possible translation for flera. It seems that the word in Swedish which officially means many ( många ) is linguistically considered a noun; but it also seems that in common use many Swedes DO use it interchangeably with flera. I suppose it's like English speakers don't always know the difference between less and fewer, and the language lessons are trying to teach the -correct- way to say it rather than the common way.

2 years ago

DesignByAdrian

It gets even worse, as sometimes they are not interchangeable. A Swede would never say "En katt, många katter", but always like this course says. "I want more cats" would translate into "Jag vill ha flera katter", but "I want several cats" into "Jag vill ha många katter".

2 years ago

Pete773535

I would say context-specific -- In the song "Finns det en så finns det flera" by Veronica Maggio is a good example of that I think.

11 months ago

Vathn

Would you also be able to translate the sentence with "A cat, multiple cats"? Duolingo says that it's incorrect but I don't see why you would be able to translate several and not multiple.

3 years ago

beumarchais

Seems like it should (I had enough trouble being convinced it shouldn't accept "some.") The official entry on Wiktionary for the word uses that translation.

2 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

Can flera mean "some?" As in "flera katter"="some cats?"

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, not really. That'd be "några katter"-

3 years ago

beumarchais

I was wondering about this too... "several" seems an odd choice of a word to teach here since it's not that natural a word to choose for an English sentence like this. Some would be more normal although I guess in use is pretty interchangeable with several.

This keeps making me think of Blackadder trying to teach math to Baldrick: "I have two beans, and then I add two more beans. What does that make?" "Some beans."

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It is not really a 100% good solution, but "some" or "many" wouldn't really be the same.

2 years ago

AdamKim7

Is "flera" and "många" interchangeable?

3 years ago

beumarchais

From Wiktionary: "Many (non-linguist) native Swedish speakers would consider this to be a comparative of mången, månget, många ‎(“many”), which however is a pronoun and not an adjective."

Sounds like even Swedes have some trouble with this!

2 years ago

Hannah832422

So I wrote, "one cat, more cats" as the previous exercise stated "flera" to mean "more/several." When I used "more cats" it was marked incorrect and said it should say "several cats." Is there a way to know when to use "flera" to mean "more" vs when to use it to mean "several"?

2 years ago

DesignByAdrian

"Många" is usually used to express size of a group, while "flera" when adding to a group. This goes right against this example, to make your life complicated, as it is more of a phrase. "I want more cats" would be "Jag vill ha flera katter", and "I want many/several cats" would be "Jag bill ha många katter".

To confuse you even further, sometimes Swedes use the word "mera" interchangeably with "flera". Though "flera"should be for an amount you can count: "jag vill ha flera äpplen" - "I want more apples", "jag vill ha mera vatten" - "I want more water".

2 years ago

Jamie720093

I feel this doesn't explain why 'en katt, flera katter' cannot mean 'one cat, more cats'. Is there a reason why here it cannot mean 'more cats', but in another question 'en bok, flera böcker' can only mean 'more books' and not mean 'many books'

1 year ago

LemonStairs

If several=few Is it flera=few

Like :A few cats=flera katter?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Flera = several, not few.

3 years ago

AndersPecore

Why doesn't 'flera' also mean 'many'?

2 years ago

beumarchais

From Wiktionary: "Many (non-linguist) native Swedish speakers would consider this to be a comparative of mången, månget, många ‎(“many”), which however is a pronoun and not an adjective."

Sounds like even Swedes have some trouble with this!

2 years ago

signe346759

why cant it be: one cat, many cats (instead of several?)? As there is one child, many children, not several children? I get minuses now for english, not swedish :D

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We're trying to keep flera, which means 'several', and många, which means 'many' apart.
So if the Swedish sentence says många, you should translate it as many. And if it says flera, go with 'several'.

1 year ago

Deia13845

Flera = sereval ?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yup, it means 'several'.

1 year ago

FinnishCrazy

For "En bok, flera böcker", I entered "A book, many books" and it was incorrect. It told me that the correct translation would be "A book, more books". Ok, then this comes up, I type "A cat, more cats." and now that is incorrect? Can you fix these inconsistencies?

1 year ago

Hasenwinkel50
Hasenwinkel50

I tried 'a cat, many cats' as well as 'one cat, many cats' and both were marked as wrong, although the latter is even shown here (on this commenting page) as the translation. That's kind of confusing...

1 year ago

VarunDhawanKaFan

can't it be many cats

7 months ago

Alejandro604220

Why is "one cat" and not "A cat"?

5 months ago

laichuuu

When to use -er and -ar?

3 months ago

Paul934110

Why flera - few doesnt fit?

1 week ago

Will709432
Will709432

I wrote many cats too. Thought flera could mean many. Apparently not.

1 week ago