"En katt, flera katter"

Translation:One cat, several cats

November 19, 2014

37 Comments


ashakiran0

en katt, flera katter. first thing you see when entering my house

June 14, 2015

Ranneko

I like this one combined with the one child, many children one. Good contrast.

November 19, 2014

CatherineHans6

Whats the difference between an -ar and -er ending (katter and hundar)?

January 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Many single syllable en-words have unpredictable plurals, although -ar is more common.

March 10, 2015

Clyde1992

Is there a rule for distinguishing which words are -ar plurals and which are -er plurals, or do they have to be memorized. Thank you, in advance.

February 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

They have to be memorized.

March 10, 2015

LucasHo.

Flera = Several Ok! Flera = Various?

December 28, 2014

rayner_t

Does 'flera' mean several, many, or is it context-specific?

December 21, 2014

beumarchais

It looks like this is kind of complicated, as the entry on Wiktionary indicates "many" as a possible translation for flera. It seems that the word in Swedish which officially means many ( många ) is linguistically considered a noun; but it also seems that in common use many Swedes DO use it interchangeably with flera. I suppose it's like English speakers don't always know the difference between less and fewer, and the language lessons are trying to teach the -correct- way to say it rather than the common way.

January 31, 2016

DesignByAdrian

It gets even worse, as sometimes they are not interchangeable. A Swede would never say "En katt, många katter", but always like this course says. "I want more cats" would translate into "Jag vill ha flera katter", but "I want several cats" into "Jag vill ha många katter".

July 14, 2016

Pete773535

I would say context-specific -- In the song "Finns det en så finns det flera" by Veronica Maggio is a good example of that I think.

October 19, 2017

Vathn

Would you also be able to translate the sentence with "A cat, multiple cats"? Duolingo says that it's incorrect but I don't see why you would be able to translate several and not multiple.

March 13, 2015

beumarchais

Seems like it should (I had enough trouble being convinced it shouldn't accept "some.") The official entry on Wiktionary for the word uses that translation.

January 30, 2016

Nvirjskly

Can flera mean "some?" As in "flera katter"="some cats?"

March 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, not really. That'd be "några katter"-

March 18, 2015

beumarchais

I was wondering about this too... "several" seems an odd choice of a word to teach here since it's not that natural a word to choose for an English sentence like this. Some would be more normal although I guess in use is pretty interchangeable with several.

This keeps making me think of Blackadder trying to teach math to Baldrick: "I have two beans, and then I add two more beans. What does that make?" "Some beans."

January 30, 2016

Zmrzlina

It is not really a 100% good solution, but "some" or "many" wouldn't really be the same.

January 31, 2016

AdamKim7

Is "flera" and "många" interchangeable?

June 21, 2015

beumarchais

From Wiktionary: "Many (non-linguist) native Swedish speakers would consider this to be a comparative of mången, månget, många ‎(“many”), which however is a pronoun and not an adjective."

Sounds like even Swedes have some trouble with this!

January 31, 2016

Hannah832422

So I wrote, "one cat, more cats" as the previous exercise stated "flera" to mean "more/several." When I used "more cats" it was marked incorrect and said it should say "several cats." Is there a way to know when to use "flera" to mean "more" vs when to use it to mean "several"?

June 24, 2016

DesignByAdrian

"Många" is usually used to express size of a group, while "flera" when adding to a group. This goes right against this example, to make your life complicated, as it is more of a phrase. "I want more cats" would be "Jag vill ha flera katter", and "I want many/several cats" would be "Jag bill ha många katter".

To confuse you even further, sometimes Swedes use the word "mera" interchangeably with "flera". Though "flera"should be for an amount you can count: "jag vill ha flera äpplen" - "I want more apples", "jag vill ha mera vatten" - "I want more water".

July 14, 2016

Jamie720093

I feel this doesn't explain why 'en katt, flera katter' cannot mean 'one cat, more cats'. Is there a reason why here it cannot mean 'more cats', but in another question 'en bok, flera böcker' can only mean 'more books' and not mean 'many books'

September 4, 2017

LemonStairs

If several=few Is it flera=few

Like :A few cats=flera katter?

February 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Flera = several, not few.

March 10, 2015

AndersPecore

Why doesn't 'flera' also mean 'many'?

December 31, 2015

beumarchais

From Wiktionary: "Many (non-linguist) native Swedish speakers would consider this to be a comparative of mången, månget, många ‎(“many”), which however is a pronoun and not an adjective."

Sounds like even Swedes have some trouble with this!

January 30, 2016

signe346759

why cant it be: one cat, many cats (instead of several?)? As there is one child, many children, not several children? I get minuses now for english, not swedish :D

March 21, 2017

Arnauti

We're trying to keep flera, which means 'several', and många, which means 'many' apart.
So if the Swedish sentence says många, you should translate it as many. And if it says flera, go with 'several'.

July 5, 2017

Deia13845

Flera = sereval ?

July 4, 2017

Arnauti

Yup, it means 'several'.

July 5, 2017

FinnishCrazy

For "En bok, flera böcker", I entered "A book, many books" and it was incorrect. It told me that the correct translation would be "A book, more books". Ok, then this comes up, I type "A cat, more cats." and now that is incorrect? Can you fix these inconsistencies?

July 26, 2017

Hasenwinkel50

I tried 'a cat, many cats' as well as 'one cat, many cats' and both were marked as wrong, although the latter is even shown here (on this commenting page) as the translation. That's kind of confusing...

September 7, 2017

VarunDhawanKaFan

can't it be many cats

February 14, 2018

Alejandro604220

Why is "one cat" and not "A cat"?

March 27, 2018

laichuuu

When to use -er and -ar?

June 7, 2018

Paul934110

Why flera - few doesnt fit?

September 9, 2018

Will709432

I wrote many cats too. Thought flera could mean many. Apparently not.

September 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.