1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En katt, flera katter"

"En katt, flera katter"

Translation:One cat, several cats

November 19, 2014

42 Comments


ashakiran0

en katt, flera katter. first thing you see when entering my house


Ranneko

I like this one combined with the one child, many children one. Good contrast.


CatherineHans6

Whats the difference between an -ar and -er ending (katter and hundar)?


Zmrzlina

Many single syllable en-words have unpredictable plurals, although -ar is more common.


Clyde1992

Is there a rule for distinguishing which words are -ar plurals and which are -er plurals, or do they have to be memorized. Thank you, in advance.


Zmrzlina

They have to be memorized.


LucasHon.

Flera = Several Ok! Flera = Various?


rayner_t

Does 'flera' mean several, many, or is it context-specific?


beumarchais

It looks like this is kind of complicated, as the entry on Wiktionary indicates "many" as a possible translation for flera. It seems that the word in Swedish which officially means many ( många ) is linguistically considered a noun; but it also seems that in common use many Swedes DO use it interchangeably with flera. I suppose it's like English speakers don't always know the difference between less and fewer, and the language lessons are trying to teach the -correct- way to say it rather than the common way.


DesignByAdrian

It gets even worse, as sometimes they are not interchangeable. A Swede would never say "En katt, många katter", but always like this course says. "I want more cats" would translate into "Jag vill ha flera katter", but "I want several cats" into "Jag vill ha många katter".


Pete773535

I would say context-specific -- In the song "Finns det en så finns det flera" by Veronica Maggio is a good example of that I think.


Vathn

Would you also be able to translate the sentence with "A cat, multiple cats"? Duolingo says that it's incorrect but I don't see why you would be able to translate several and not multiple.


beumarchais

Seems like it should (I had enough trouble being convinced it shouldn't accept "some.") The official entry on Wiktionary for the word uses that translation.


Nvirjskly

Can flera mean "some?" As in "flera katter"="some cats?"


Zmrzlina

No, not really. That'd be "några katter"-


beumarchais

I was wondering about this too... "several" seems an odd choice of a word to teach here since it's not that natural a word to choose for an English sentence like this. Some would be more normal although I guess in use is pretty interchangeable with several.

This keeps making me think of Blackadder trying to teach math to Baldrick: "I have two beans, and then I add two more beans. What does that make?" "Some beans."


Zmrzlina

It is not really a 100% good solution, but "some" or "many" wouldn't really be the same.


AdamKim7

Is "flera" and "många" interchangeable?


beumarchais

From Wiktionary: "Many (non-linguist) native Swedish speakers would consider this to be a comparative of mången, månget, många ‎(“many”), which however is a pronoun and not an adjective."

Sounds like even Swedes have some trouble with this!


Hannah832422

So I wrote, "one cat, more cats" as the previous exercise stated "flera" to mean "more/several." When I used "more cats" it was marked incorrect and said it should say "several cats." Is there a way to know when to use "flera" to mean "more" vs when to use it to mean "several"?


DesignByAdrian

"Många" is usually used to express size of a group, while "flera" when adding to a group. This goes right against this example, to make your life complicated, as it is more of a phrase. "I want more cats" would be "Jag vill ha flera katter", and "I want many/several cats" would be "Jag bill ha många katter".

To confuse you even further, sometimes Swedes use the word "mera" interchangeably with "flera". Though "flera"should be for an amount you can count: "jag vill ha flera äpplen" - "I want more apples", "jag vill ha mera vatten" - "I want more water".


Jamie720093

I feel this doesn't explain why 'en katt, flera katter' cannot mean 'one cat, more cats'. Is there a reason why here it cannot mean 'more cats', but in another question 'en bok, flera böcker' can only mean 'more books' and not mean 'many books'


Will709432

I wrote many cats too. Thought flera could mean many. Apparently not.


Claudia_Samp

Why can't flera mean "many" too??


Medysen

Same question here?


LemonStairs

If several=few Is it flera=few

Like :A few cats=flera katter?


Zmrzlina

Flera = several, not few.


AndersPecore

Why doesn't 'flera' also mean 'many'?


beumarchais

From Wiktionary: "Many (non-linguist) native Swedish speakers would consider this to be a comparative of mången, månget, många ‎(“many”), which however is a pronoun and not an adjective."

Sounds like even Swedes have some trouble with this!


signe346759

why cant it be: one cat, many cats (instead of several?)? As there is one child, many children, not several children? I get minuses now for english, not swedish :D


Arnauti

We're trying to keep flera, which means 'several', and många, which means 'many' apart.
So if the Swedish sentence says många, you should translate it as many. And if it says flera, go with 'several'.


Deia13845

Flera = sereval ?


Arnauti

Yup, it means 'several'.


FinnishCrazy

For "En bok, flera böcker", I entered "A book, many books" and it was incorrect. It told me that the correct translation would be "A book, more books". Ok, then this comes up, I type "A cat, more cats." and now that is incorrect? Can you fix these inconsistencies?


Hasenwinkel50

I tried 'a cat, many cats' as well as 'one cat, many cats' and both were marked as wrong, although the latter is even shown here (on this commenting page) as the translation. That's kind of confusing...


TheFunPerson9

can't it be many cats


Alejandro604220

Why is "one cat" and not "A cat"?


laichuuu

When to use -er and -ar?


Paul934110

Why flera - few doesnt fit?


ThisIsMeNotYou

Wooow i wrote "a cat, more cats":(


Howtomakestuff

I said "many" which means the exact same thing what the frick

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.