"Hunden dricker vatten."

Translation:The dog is drinking water.

November 19, 2014

5 Comments


heimaey

So it's literally "The dog drinks the water"? Swedish uses definite articles in these instances?

November 19, 2014

Anders91

No. This literally means "the dog drink's water" or "the dog is drinking water.

"The dog drinks the water" would be "Hunden dricker vattnet".

November 19, 2014

heimaey

Thanks. I'm thinking too much like Danish!

November 19, 2014

HastaLaVista83

"hund" is exactly like German "Hund".

May 30, 2018

Ukuli

The two languages are in the same language family/group

June 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.