1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden dricker vatten."

"Hunden dricker vatten."

Translation:The dog is drinking water.

November 19, 2014

6 Comments


heimaey

So it's literally "The dog drinks the water"? Swedish uses definite articles in these instances?


Anders91

No. This literally means "the dog drink's water" or "the dog is drinking water.

"The dog drinks the water" would be "Hunden dricker vattnet".


heimaey

Thanks. I'm thinking too much like Danish!


HastaLaVista83

"hund" is exactly like German "Hund".


Ukuli

The two languages are in the same language family/group


Professor_Ole

Yeppers! The German language traces its history to southern Sweden... in Scania.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.