1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag följde barnen till skola…

"Jag följde barnen till skolan."

Translation:I accompanied the children to school.

November 19, 2014

23 Comments


Arnauti

I thought I had removed this sentence, since you can't really translate it into English. Anyway it means roughly you walked the kids to school and then left them there.


Matt92HUN

I took the kids to school?


person222222

I agree. Either this or "Or walked the kids to school" sound the most idiomatic in english. It's kind of just implied that you left them there.


Jeanbean425734

Matt and Alec, you are right, we would use one of those two sentences to express this in English.

The "correct answer" given also works, "I accompanied the children to school." It's a little formal, but it is grammatically correct and has the right meaning.

When I hear the word "följ," I think of "follow," which is the right word in some contexts but has a smaller range of application than "följ." If we say, "follow," we mean go behind or after and that's about all.


Dang-Vinh

I think "följde efter" would be the construction for "following"


NelsonSno

Still here and still creepy lol


Jeanbean425734

It now gives the English translation: "I accompanied the children to school." That is a good translation, and not creepy, right?

Thank you, Arnauti! :D

(I agree it's a little formal, but the meaning is the right match.)


LuigiisLuigi

I think a good translation of that can be: "I dropped the kids a the school" (it's assumed you had brough them there and left them) As it is, I'm afraid the current translation does more harm than good. If I hadn't scrolled down the comments, I would have understand something completly different.


Arnauti

That would be Jag lämnade barnen på skolan, but I've now changed the main translation to accompanied, which is a bit more formal than följde, but gets the meaning right.


LuigiisLuigi

That sounds good and make definitely more sense at least to me. Tack


Haiw0n

I think a less formal equivalent in English would be "I took the children to school", no? Or is there some other way of translating that in Swedish?


AnCatDubh

‘I walked them up to the school’?


JoshuaRowe1

I think "följde efter" is the creepy stalker version.


Segwyne

In the sentence about following your brother home, it was said that följ means to follow and följ med means to accompany, but I don't see med here. Would it be wrong to use it?


MonsieurCal

Mary hade ett litet lamn?


jonibgood

so how would you say if you really meant "I followed the kids"? not trying to be creepy or anything, just curious :)


Victoria380045

I do think "I went with the children to school" should be allowed. I personally think "went with" is interchangeable with "accompanied" (which I actually wouldn't use in everyday conversation).


Steph.Ro

Somehow, this doesn't sound correct in English. First, I'd swap the sentence halves and say "to school with the children". The use of "went" here sounds like you're one of the pupils, not a parent. It means you "attended" the school. Using "walked" eliminates this ambiguity.


littleporo1

I understood "I followed the children to school... " And for a moment i felt very uncomfortable.


GabichouG

So... how do you know when it is "accompany" or when it is "follow"? Is this purely contextual?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.