"Jag följde barnen till skolan."

Translation:I accompanied the children to school.

November 19, 2014

18 Comments


Lahnuska

For me this sounds rather scary... Haha.

November 19, 2014

pekarekr

Maybe a worried parent is following the children to be assured that they are safe.

September 3, 2018

Arnauti

I thought I had removed this sentence, since you can't really translate it into English. Anyway it means roughly you walked the kids to school and then left them there.

November 19, 2014

Matt92HUN

I took the kids to school?

March 17, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I agree. Either this or "Or walked the kids to school" sound the most idiomatic in english. It's kind of just implied that you left them there.

October 31, 2015

Jeanbean425734

Matt and Alec, you are right, we would use one of those two sentences to express this in English.

The "correct answer" given also works, "I accompanied the children to school." It's a little formal, but it is grammatically correct and has the right meaning.

When I hear the word "följ," I think of "follow," which is the right word in some contexts but has a smaller range of application than "följ." If we say, "follow," we mean go behind or after and that's about all.

September 4, 2018

NelsonSno

Still here and still creepy lol

April 30, 2015

LuigiisLuigi

I think a good translation of that can be: "I dropped the kids a the school" (it's assumed you had brough them there and left them) As it is, I'm afraid the current translation does more harm than good. If I hadn't scrolled down the comments, I would have understand something completly different.

May 31, 2015

Arnauti

That would be Jag lämnade barnen på skolan, but I've now changed the main translation to accompanied, which is a bit more formal than följde, but gets the meaning right.

May 31, 2015

LuigiisLuigi

That sounds good and make definitely more sense at least to me. Tack

May 31, 2015

AnCatDubh

‘I walked them up to the school’?

October 24, 2015

Jeanbean425734

It now gives the English translation: "I accompanied the children to school." That is a good translation, and not creepy, right?

Thank you, Arnauti! :D

(I agree it's a little formal, but the meaning is the right match.)

June 24, 2018

SummerSolemnly

Sounds shady.

November 10, 2015

JoshuaRowe1

I think "följde efter" is the creepy stalker version.

February 10, 2016

MonsieurCal

Mary hade ett litet lamn?

July 31, 2016

jonibgood

so how would you say if you really meant "I followed the kids"? not trying to be creepy or anything, just curious :)

May 27, 2017

Segwyne

In the sentence about following your brother home, it was said that följ means to follow and följ med means to accompany, but I don't see med here. Would it be wrong to use it?

March 23, 2019

kultarr

I dropped the kids off at school. FWIW, it seems to still accept "followed" for the creepers. :)

December 14, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.