"Voy a terminar de leer esta carta."

Translation:I am going to finish reading this letter.

July 3, 2013

54 Comments


AndyLewis

Can anyone clarify why "de" is used in this sentence?

August 8, 2013

Babella

It is a set structure: terminar/acabar + de + infinitive. Terminar de leer, acabar de comer, terminar de decir, acabar de estudiar.

August 8, 2013

junevilleco

terminar de = finish; terminar = stop?

September 6, 2013

Babella

No, "terminar = finish" (parar = stop). Needing to put a "de" to link the "terminar" with an infinitive does not change the meaning :]

September 6, 2013

junevilleco

OK, Thanks!

September 7, 2013

SaraQuinn23

Awesome thread, guys! I had the same question and it was answered perfectly! Thank you :D

November 28, 2014

Bonifaciu

Dictionary in Google translates stop as detener and dejar before parar. What is the difference in meaning?

November 9, 2015

Christian.920

Very helpful!!

January 10, 2018

Recien

yes, but i put 'stop' and it gave me it as wrong...

March 30, 2015

Bonifaciu

Me too.

November 9, 2015

AlenGra

And me :(

February 21, 2018

dcrand

I got the answer right, but now I feel the better answer would have been "I'm going to stop reading this letter." comments?

October 14, 2013

Reynaldissimo

What you wrote was my answer, but the program deemed it wrong. I deem the program wrong. But hey, it's free! Reynaldissimo

October 16, 2013

SaraQuinn23

Read the conversation above; it will answer this problem.

November 28, 2014

sabadero

the most accurate translation of your sentence in spanish would be : "Voy a parar de leer esta carta", which is also well said, but is other way.

May 31, 2014

koele17

Ditto here. I should have remembered the waitress in Valencia asking me, "estas terminado?" before she took my plate.

May 17, 2014

Thpppppht

That is also what I answered, and evidently... estoy equivocado!

April 18, 2014

Lorenhey

Stop -> Parar /// Finish -> Terminar.

March 18, 2015

learnTACO32

Is TERMINAR mainly used to describe "Stopping/Quitting something"? Or does it mean to "Finish doing something? I feel that there is a slight difference between the two descriptions. Thanks

October 25, 2013

gernt

Direct from Cuernavaca MX. In general, this has to mean you are going to read the whole thing. The translation is correct. In this case, terminar means to finish. BUT if you are about to read the letter it could be ambiguous.

October 28, 2013

gernt

Yeah. I put quit. There's a big difference in meaning.

October 26, 2013

BLPK

If you read the comments above you'll see it's alleged that terminar means to finish and parar means stop. "No, "terminar = finish" (parar = stop). Needing to put a "de" to link the "terminar" with an infinitive does not change the meaning :]"

October 27, 2013

gernt

See wordreference.com "terminar de". It gives either. Maybe this is one of those things that depends on the country?

October 27, 2013

BLPK

that raises the question what's DL's position on different forms of Spanish? Is it country specific?

October 27, 2013

Talca

DL's official statement is that this course is teaching Latin American Spanish.

February 7, 2015

TigerRoar1

voy a empezar a caminar, why not voy a terminar a leer esta carta?

July 4, 2014

TigerRoar1

Thanks. I don't think I can ever learn Spanish logically so I will just memorize it and swallow it bases on usage

July 5, 2014

hbeasley1

Why is it "leer" instead of "leyendo"?

October 18, 2015

gamer83

I am wondering this as well. Why isn't this leyendo?

November 15, 2015

thekatmorgan

You cant use gerunds to express the future. More details here: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100043/spanish-gerund-form#.VpqhrhiLSes

January 16, 2016

markgjensen

i don't see an answer to why leer instead of leyendo at that site.

January 23, 2016

thekatmorgan

"When NOT to Use the Gerund

  1. As a noun

  2. As an adjective

  3. To Express the Future

In English, it is common to use the present progressive to express an event that will happen in the future. Spanish uses the present tense or the future tense to do this.

Salimos el lunes. (We are leaving on Monday.) Irémos a España mañana. (We are going to Spain tomorrow.)"

Like I said, you cant use it to express future. "I am going to finish" / "Voy a terminar" is future therefore you cant use the gerund after it.

January 24, 2016

amble2lingo

Hi hbeasley! If a verb follows a preposition, it must be in the infinitive form. Dorothy Richmond puts this nicely in her book "Spanish Vocabulary" (2nd ed., p. 153): "Memorize with all your might the following statement: When a verb immediately follows a preposition, the verb must be in its infinitive form. This is a small-in-size - yet huge-in-implication - grammatical rule in Spanish. There is no exception to this rule."

You might also like to take a look at these:
http://spanish.about.com/od/infinitives/a/verb-de-infinitive.htm.
http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/infinitive_prep.htm

January 24, 2016

mnovack

Hate this de in there, no problem translating it, but always throws me off writing it

June 6, 2014

takyon42

Would a better verb work here instead of terminar. Acabar?

July 3, 2013

Babella

They are both fine :]

July 3, 2013

ElleLingo

Just adding something to the discussion. In English, we sometimes say, "right, let's leave it there then" meaning 'let's stop' as opposed to 'the location of where we will put something'. I wonder if 'terminar' means 'finish' as in 'to get to the end of' but changes its meaning depending on the context and the sentence it is used in?

November 29, 2014

jen2aya

Can "carta" also mean "card" as in greeting card?

August 23, 2015

LukasvanS

Why is "I'm going to stop reading this letter" not correct?

October 17, 2015

amble2lingo

You would probably need to use "parar" for "to stop" in your sentence. There is a fine line in meaning between "terminar" (to finish or bring to an end) and "parar" (to stop or to cease), I think that's why your sentence was not accepted.

October 25, 2015

Cavman144

who thought "the terminator" when they saw "terminar"?

April 20, 2016

AnaElena

Better "terminar"

July 3, 2013

jen2aya

Can "carta" also mean "card" as in greeting card?

August 23, 2015

otashac2526

When do I use esta with the accent, versus esta without the accent? Thanks in advance.

September 2, 2015

amble2lingo

"Está" is the third person singular verb form of "estar" (he/she/it is or you are (formal)). Ex: El coche está aquí = The car is here. "Esta" is the feminine form of a demonstrative adjective (or determiner in Duo's terminology) meaning "this." Ex: Esta carta es mía = This letter is mine. And there is still another form, "ésta," which is the feminine form of a demonstrative pronoun meaning "this." Ex: Ésta es mi carta = This is my letter. The Real Acadamía Española (who regulate the Spanish language) has recently ruled that the accent over the "e" is no longer required, but many people still prefer it and use it.

September 12, 2015

germano_germino

Can anyone explain to me why "finish to read" is wrong?
I can understand that leer is the infinitive, so it means reading, but I still say: "I will finish to read this letter, and spanishdict.com does accept my input.

(Edit: Yet again I can not understand some black-and-white-thinkers who vote down a simple question.
Don't you people understand that a question is meant to ask something someone doesn't know or understand yet? So how could one only pose questions which are always right? - the only thing you downvoters breed is apathic fence-sitters which are too afraid to make any mistake when asking - so they don't participate at all anymore.)

October 29, 2015

amble2lingo

Duo probably didn't accept your translation of "I will finish to read this letter" because it is bad English, something you would never say in proper English. Since this is a Spanish course for English speakers, Duo (mostly :-)) expects your answers to be in correct English. Also see:
http://spanish.about.com/od/infinitives/a/verb-de-infinitive.htm

spanishdict.com is just a computer program. It will try to translate bad English just as readily as it will translate proper English and its translations are often not correct. Use it only as a guide not as an authority.

October 30, 2015

GaelBraxton

amble2lingo: Nicely put.

November 7, 2015

Thomas457134

thanks all the little innocent comments are really helpful to lower level learners so I can get my head around the subject and have some fun to remember it. cheers

March 21, 2016

CrushtoneOrigin

Terminar sounds like terminada

May 29, 2016

Michelle405647

We were told by our spanish teacher that anything ending in ing is a gerunda, so reading would become leyendo as leer is a irregular verb.

June 21, 2016

J260959F

I'm going to end reading this letter. So where is the difference between end and finish?

December 28, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.