Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voy a terminar de leer esta carta."

Translation:I am going to finish reading this letter.

5 years ago

54 Comments


AndyLewis

Can anyone clarify why "de" is used in this sentence?

5 years ago

Babella

It is a set structure: terminar/acabar + de + infinitive. Terminar de leer, acabar de comer, terminar de decir, acabar de estudiar.

5 years ago

junevilleco

terminar de = finish; terminar = stop?

4 years ago

Babella

No, "terminar = finish" (parar = stop). Needing to put a "de" to link the "terminar" with an infinitive does not change the meaning :]

4 years ago

junevilleco

OK, Thanks!

4 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Awesome thread, guys! I had the same question and it was answered perfectly! Thank you :D

3 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

Dictionary in Google translates stop as detener and dejar before parar. What is the difference in meaning?

2 years ago

Christian.920

Very helpful!!

7 months ago

Recien

yes, but i put 'stop' and it gave me it as wrong...

3 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

Me too.

2 years ago

AlenGra
AlenGra

And me :(

5 months ago

dcrand
dcrand

I got the answer right, but now I feel the better answer would have been "I'm going to stop reading this letter." comments?

4 years ago

Reynaldissimo
Reynaldissimo

What you wrote was my answer, but the program deemed it wrong. I deem the program wrong. But hey, it's free! Reynaldissimo

4 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Read the conversation above; it will answer this problem.

3 years ago

sabadero
sabadero

the most accurate translation of your sentence in spanish would be : "Voy a parar de leer esta carta", which is also well said, but is other way.

4 years ago

koele17

Ditto here. I should have remembered the waitress in Valencia asking me, "estas terminado?" before she took my plate.

4 years ago

Lasciate

Stop -> Parar /// Finish -> Terminar.

3 years ago

Thpppppht

That is also what I answered, and evidently... estoy equivocado!

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Is TERMINAR mainly used to describe "Stopping/Quitting something"? Or does it mean to "Finish doing something? I feel that there is a slight difference between the two descriptions. Thanks

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Direct from Cuernavaca MX. In general, this has to mean you are going to read the whole thing. The translation is correct. In this case, terminar means to finish. BUT if you are about to read the letter it could be ambiguous.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Yeah. I put quit. There's a big difference in meaning.

4 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

If you read the comments above you'll see it's alleged that terminar means to finish and parar means stop. "No, "terminar = finish" (parar = stop). Needing to put a "de" to link the "terminar" with an infinitive does not change the meaning :]"

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

See wordreference.com "terminar de". It gives either. Maybe this is one of those things that depends on the country?

4 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

that raises the question what's DL's position on different forms of Spanish? Is it country specific?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

DL's official statement is that this course is teaching Latin American Spanish.

3 years ago

TigerRoar1

voy a empezar a caminar, why not voy a terminar a leer esta carta?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos
4 years ago

TigerRoar1

Thanks. I don't think I can ever learn Spanish logically so I will just memorize it and swallow it bases on usage

4 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

Why is it "leer" instead of "leyendo"?

2 years ago

gamer83

I am wondering this as well. Why isn't this leyendo?

2 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

You cant use gerunds to express the future. More details here: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100043/spanish-gerund-form#.VpqhrhiLSes

2 years ago

markgjensen

i don't see an answer to why leer instead of leyendo at that site.

2 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

"When NOT to Use the Gerund

  1. As a noun

  2. As an adjective

  3. To Express the Future

In English, it is common to use the present progressive to express an event that will happen in the future. Spanish uses the present tense or the future tense to do this.

Salimos el lunes. (We are leaving on Monday.) Irémos a España mañana. (We are going to Spain tomorrow.)"

Like I said, you cant use it to express future. "I am going to finish" / "Voy a terminar" is future therefore you cant use the gerund after it.

2 years ago

amble2lingo

Hi hbeasley! If a verb follows a preposition, it must be in the infinitive form. Dorothy Richmond puts this nicely in her book "Spanish Vocabulary" (2nd ed., p. 153): "Memorize with all your might the following statement: When a verb immediately follows a preposition, the verb must be in its infinitive form. This is a small-in-size - yet huge-in-implication - grammatical rule in Spanish. There is no exception to this rule."

You might also like to take a look at these:
http://spanish.about.com/od/infinitives/a/verb-de-infinitive.htm.
http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/infinitive_prep.htm

2 years ago

mnovack

Hate this de in there, no problem translating it, but always throws me off writing it

4 years ago

takyon42

Would a better verb work here instead of terminar. Acabar?

5 years ago

Babella

They are both fine :]

5 years ago

ElleLingo

Just adding something to the discussion. In English, we sometimes say, "right, let's leave it there then" meaning 'let's stop' as opposed to 'the location of where we will put something'. I wonder if 'terminar' means 'finish' as in 'to get to the end of' but changes its meaning depending on the context and the sentence it is used in?

3 years ago

jen2aya

Can "carta" also mean "card" as in greeting card?

3 years ago

LukasvanS

Why is "I'm going to stop reading this letter" not correct?

2 years ago

amble2lingo

You would probably need to use "parar" for "to stop" in your sentence. There is a fine line in meaning between "terminar" (to finish or bring to an end) and "parar" (to stop or to cease), I think that's why your sentence was not accepted.

2 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

who thought "the terminator" when they saw "terminar"?

2 years ago

AnaElena

Better "terminar"

5 years ago

jen2aya

Can "carta" also mean "card" as in greeting card?

3 years ago

otashac2526

When do I use esta with the accent, versus esta without the accent? Thanks in advance.

2 years ago

amble2lingo

"Está" is the third person singular verb form of "estar" (he/she/it is or you are (formal)). Ex: El coche está aquí = The car is here. "Esta" is the feminine form of a demonstrative adjective (or determiner in Duo's terminology) meaning "this." Ex: Esta carta es mía = This letter is mine. And there is still another form, "ésta," which is the feminine form of a demonstrative pronoun meaning "this." Ex: Ésta es mi carta = This is my letter. The Real Acadamía Española (who regulate the Spanish language) has recently ruled that the accent over the "e" is no longer required, but many people still prefer it and use it.

2 years ago

germano_germino

Can anyone explain to me why "finish to read" is wrong?
I can understand that leer is the infinitive, so it means reading, but I still say: "I will finish to read this letter, and spanishdict.com does accept my input.

(Edit: Yet again I can not understand some black-and-white-thinkers who vote down a simple question.
Don't you people understand that a question is meant to ask something someone doesn't know or understand yet? So how could one only pose questions which are always right? - the only thing you downvoters breed is apathic fence-sitters which are too afraid to make any mistake when asking - so they don't participate at all anymore.)

2 years ago

amble2lingo

Duo probably didn't accept your translation of "I will finish to read this letter" because it is bad English, something you would never say in proper English. Since this is a Spanish course for English speakers, Duo (mostly :-)) expects your answers to be in correct English. Also see:
http://spanish.about.com/od/infinitives/a/verb-de-infinitive.htm

spanishdict.com is just a computer program. It will try to translate bad English just as readily as it will translate proper English and its translations are often not correct. Use it only as a guide not as an authority.

2 years ago

GaelBraxton

amble2lingo: Nicely put.

2 years ago

Thomas457134

thanks all the little innocent comments are really helpful to lower level learners so I can get my head around the subject and have some fun to remember it. cheers

2 years ago

CrushtoneOrigin

Terminar sounds like terminada

2 years ago

Michelle405647

We were told by our spanish teacher that anything ending in ing is a gerunda, so reading would become leyendo as leer is a irregular verb.

2 years ago

J260959F

I'm going to end reading this letter. So where is the difference between end and finish?

7 months ago