1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du vet att jag älskar dig."

"Du vet att jag älskar dig."

Translation:You know that I love you.

November 19, 2014

58 Comments


ZorbaTHut

I wish we could give lingots to sentences. <3


cesaradavidson

Me too and some lingots to the one to get the frace in the course too. It is not only sweet, but a very important phrase to know. Specially if you it is said from the bottom of your heart


Azure_Waters

Well isn't that just sweet :)


ElitePowerGamer

Uh is it just me or did the jag kinda get swallowed up here?


Othmane_Chen

Yeah, I had to use the turtle button


ChloeWReuben

Whenever I hear the sentence "Du vet att" it reminds me of the song "Jag kommer" by Veronica Maggio


abdulaziz.91

so can you send a link for that song


thorr18

I now see kommer can be used for double entendre in Svenska, not just English. Thanks.


abdulaziz.91

tack så mycket "chloe" :)


lagolas2010

Her Swedish is so pure, I love it! Must be my new favorite singer, thank you (x


amber_jin

is the "ATT" in this sentence a must? can it be "du vet jag älskar dig."?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it is needed here because "vet" is not a modal verb here.


LuigiFerre1

Hmmm. Interesting question. Now I'm curious as well.

We know that constructing the sentence as such is acceptable in English and can stand alone without the presence of the word "that". Does it work the same way in Swedish?

Any light shed on this will be very much appreciated. :)

Tack så mycket!


Menelion

I would like to ask about the verb Älskar (sorry for not having done it earlier). Here in the course we meet phrases like "Hon älskar kjolen", "han älskar hatten" etc. But I heard that this verb can be used only in such contexts like in this very sentence: "I love you", can say one person to another (oh well, Duo is an exception and can also be loved :)). Could you elaborate this topic, please? Tack så mycket!


Arnauti

Late answer, but these days we use älskar pretty much the same way as you use love in English. There may be some variance, both regional and by other factors, but you'll probably find that among different English speakers too. So I'd say it's no more strange to say you 'love' a hat in Swedish than in English.


Amanda.Zanon

Is the "att" necessary as it is in portuguese? Cause in english we can just drop it


Zmrzlina

Yes, you need it here.


AnaKerie

You say that, but then I find you eating my dog's food and drinking my cat's milk!


nunes89

<3 det vet jag, Duo ^^


stockholmer

does this mean 'me too' ?


Florestella

it means 'i know (it)' :)


stockholmer

so shouldn't it be 'Jag vet det' ?


Zmrzlina

Depends on what you want to emphasize. Generally things at the beginning of a sentence are the emphasis.


Bee98

Yeah you can, but 'det vet jag, Duo' is like saying 'That, Duo, I know.' Like Zmrzlina said, it's emphatic. :)


DerpLeTroll

Duo. I know. is way more romantic


thorr18

I think that's "Jag också!".


abdulaziz.91

jag tror man säger "jag med" :)


DrMicroChem

Me too you, Duolingo. Happy Valentine's Day.


kael66

I love you too Duolingo, even if you tell everyone that.


lagolas2010

Owl, everyone thinks that he's special, but for duo everyone is the same


lou_byloo

can you phrase is as a question like this: Vet du att jag älskar dig?


Arnauti

Yes, that's a good sentence.


poppo17

I can't even hear 'jag' . And 'dig' i hear like 'hey'...


Bee98

Dig is pronounced like day :)


HaroldWonh

Thank you! I couldn't make that out at all.


Danielkaas94

❤ Unconditional love to everyone ❤


Krummc

Would someone please explain to me all the different forms of "you" and when to use them?


Zmrzlina

Du/dig is singular. Ni/er is plural.

Talking to one person? Use du. Talking to more than one? Use ni.

For the one(s) acting in the sentence, use du/ni. For the one(s) being acted upon, use dig/er.


harshikerfuffle

Google translate says that att means 'to'. Like att besoka. But att here means 'that' How many such words are there which carry different meanings?


ZorbaTHut

Prepositions in general tend to come with a whole boatload of different contextual meanings. If I ask Google to define the word "to", I get five separate not-overlapping definitions. Unfortunately for us English-to-Swedish learners, the Swedish prepositions don't have a direct mapping to the English ones.

So, yeah, Swedish prepositions are a pain.


harshikerfuffle

sorry i meant to write att= to. yes true that.

particle : to : att

conjunction : that: att, som, när, enär, eftersom, så pass

adverb:how : hur, så, vad, att


uche547375

Jag inte se att kommer.


thorr18

V2 rule!
Maybe Jag såg inte...


EricBasir

Could it also be: "Du vet som jag älskar dig"


Arnauti

No, doesn't work. Or, it would be like saying 'You know like I love you' in English.


EllieMaria3

I have a bit of a problem saying this sentence. I know how to pronounce each word, but hearing the audio seems like "jag" is absent and sth like "te" is heard between "att" and "älskar" instead. Any thoughts??


Arnauti

The voice is pretty good here, the main problem is that there should be more stress on vet, she passes over that part too quickly. Normally the 'g' in 'jag' isn't pronounced. You should sort of pull 'att' and 'jag' together into something sounding more like 'attia'.


EllieMaria3

Got it ;) thank you!!


haio.bea

Is "Du vet jag älskar dig" correct like "You know I love you"? In portuguese (my mother tongue) you can't remove the 'that', so in swedish is it like english or portuguese? Tack!


Arnauti

Not really. I mean, you can say that, (if you add a comma: Du vet, jag älskar dig) but it doesn't mean the same thing. You'd need the comma in English too to get that meaning: You know, I love you. Can you see the difference it makes or should I try to explain some more?


haio.bea

Oh, I get it, there's no need to explain anything else. Tack :)


KirkSolo

Du vet att jag älskar dig. Och det kommer inte att förändras Och även om du inte är här med mig nu Min kärlek till dig förblir densamma


StephenAte

So me lying next to my swedish wife while she sleeps and just waiting for her to wake up so i tell her this. Thanks Duo! :)


Skarsnder

I love you too, Duolingo. At least you say that to me

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.