"Du vet att jag älskar dig."

Translation:You know that I love you.

November 19, 2014

57 Comments


nunes89

<3 det vet jag, Duo ^^

November 19, 2014

stockholmer

does this mean 'me too' ?

December 24, 2014

Florestella

it means 'i know (it)' :)

December 24, 2014

stockholmer

so shouldn't it be 'Jag vet det' ?

December 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Depends on what you want to emphasize. Generally things at the beginning of a sentence are the emphasis.

December 24, 2014

Bee98

Yeah you can, but 'det vet jag, Duo' is like saying 'That, Duo, I know.' Like Zmrzlina said, it's emphatic. :)

January 4, 2015

DerpLeTroll

Duo. I know. is way more romantic

January 7, 2016

thorr18

I think that's "Jag också!".

May 1, 2016

abdulaziz.91

jag tror man säger "jag med" :)

December 19, 2016

ZorbaTHut

I wish we could give lingots to sentences. <3

December 24, 2014

cesaradavidson

Me too and some lingots to the one to get the frace in the course too. It is not only sweet, but a very important phrase to know. Specially if you it is said from the bottom of your heart

January 29, 2015

Azure_Waters

Well isn't that just sweet :)

December 21, 2014

kael66

I love you too Duolingo, even if you tell everyone that.

June 12, 2015

lagolas2010

What a cunning

August 25, 2018

lagolas2010

Owl, everyone thinks that he's special, but for duo everyone is the same

August 25, 2018

Flicka930

Me too you, Duolingo. Happy Valentine's Day.

February 14, 2015

ElitePowerGamer

Uh is it just me or did the jag kinda get swallowed up here?

April 23, 2015

ChloeWReuben

Whenever I hear the sentence "Du vet att" it reminds me of the song "Jag kommer" by Veronica Maggio

November 2, 2015

EenYoFace

take my lingots

November 21, 2015

ChloeWReuben

Why thank you x3

November 28, 2015

abdulaziz.91

so can you send a link for that song

December 30, 2015

thorr18

I now see kommer can be used for double entendre in Svenska, not just English. Thanks.

May 1, 2016

abdulaziz.91

tack så mycket "chloe" :)

December 31, 2015

lagolas2010

Her Swedish is so pure, I love it! Must be my new favorite singer, thank you (x

August 25, 2018

amber_jin

is the "ATT" in this sentence a must? can it be "du vet jag älskar dig."?

February 21, 2015

LuigiFerre1

Hmmm. Interesting question. Now I'm curious as well.

We know that constructing the sentence as such is acceptable in English and can stand alone without the presence of the word "that". Does it work the same way in Swedish?

Any light shed on this will be very much appreciated. :)

Tack så mycket!

March 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it is needed here because "vet" is not a modal verb here.

February 2, 2016

Menelion

I would like to ask about the verb Älskar (sorry for not having done it earlier). Here in the course we meet phrases like "Hon älskar kjolen", "han älskar hatten" etc. But I heard that this verb can be used only in such contexts like in this very sentence: "I love you", can say one person to another (oh well, Duo is an exception and can also be loved :)). Could you elaborate this topic, please? Tack så mycket!

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but these days we use älskar pretty much the same way as you use love in English. There may be some variance, both regional and by other factors, but you'll probably find that among different English speakers too. So I'd say it's no more strange to say you 'love' a hat in Swedish than in English.

March 10, 2015

lou_byloo

can you phrase is as a question like this: Vet du att jag älskar dig?

September 10, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's a good sentence.

September 10, 2015

Amanda.Zanon

Is the "att" necessary as it is in portuguese? Cause in english we can just drop it

May 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, you need it here.

September 24, 2015

AnaKerie

You say that, but then I find you eating my dog's food and drinking my cat's milk!

August 12, 2018

poppo17

I can't even hear 'jag' . And 'dig' i hear like 'hey'...

August 1, 2016

Bee98

Dig is pronounced like day :)

August 2, 2016

HaroldWonh

Thank you! I couldn't make that out at all.

October 17, 2016

Krummc

Would someone please explain to me all the different forms of "you" and when to use them?

February 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Du/dig is singular. Ni/er is plural.

Talking to one person? Use du. Talking to more than one? Use ni.

For the one(s) acting in the sentence, use du/ni. For the one(s) being acted upon, use dig/er.

February 16, 2015

harshikerfuffle

Google translate says that att means 'to'. Like att besoka. But att here means 'that' How many such words are there which carry different meanings?

June 3, 2015

ZorbaTHut

Prepositions in general tend to come with a whole boatload of different contextual meanings. If I ask Google to define the word "to", I get five separate not-overlapping definitions. Unfortunately for us English-to-Swedish learners, the Swedish prepositions don't have a direct mapping to the English ones.

So, yeah, Swedish prepositions are a pain.

June 3, 2015

harshikerfuffle

sorry i meant to write att= to. yes true that.

particle : to : att

conjunction : that: att, som, när, enär, eftersom, så pass

adverb:how : hur, så, vad, att

June 3, 2015

uche547375

Jag inte se att kommer.

June 25, 2016

thorr18

V2 rule!
Maybe Jag såg inte...

June 26, 2016

EricBasir

Could it also be: "Du vet som jag älskar dig"

November 30, 2016

Arnauti

No, doesn't work. Or, it would be like saying 'You know like I love you' in English.

September 9, 2017

EllieMaria3

I have a bit of a problem saying this sentence. I know how to pronounce each word, but hearing the audio seems like "jag" is absent and sth like "te" is heard between "att" and "älskar" instead. Any thoughts??

September 8, 2017

Arnauti

The voice is pretty good here, the main problem is that there should be more stress on vet, she passes over that part too quickly. Normally the 'g' in 'jag' isn't pronounced. You should sort of pull 'att' and 'jag' together into something sounding more like 'attia'.

September 9, 2017

EllieMaria3

Got it ;) thank you!!

September 9, 2017

haio.bea

Is "Du vet jag älskar dig" correct like "You know I love you"? In portuguese (my mother tongue) you can't remove the 'that', so in swedish is it like english or portuguese? Tack!

September 9, 2017

Arnauti

Not really. I mean, you can say that, (if you add a comma: Du vet, jag älskar dig) but it doesn't mean the same thing. You'd need the comma in English too to get that meaning: You know, I love you. Can you see the difference it makes or should I try to explain some more?

September 9, 2017

haio.bea

Oh, I get it, there's no need to explain anything else. Tack :)

September 9, 2017

KirkSolo

Du vet att jag älskar dig. Och det kommer inte att förändras Och även om du inte är här med mig nu Min kärlek till dig förblir densamma

February 1, 2018

StephenAte

So me lying next to my swedish wife while she sleeps and just waiting for her to wake up so i tell her this. Thanks Duo! :)

July 7, 2018

Skarsnder

I love you too, Duolingo. At least you say that to me

August 14, 2018

Danielkaas94

❤ Unconditional love to everyone ❤

April 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.