"It is a moose."

Translation:Det är en älg.

November 19, 2014

4 Comments


OrangeVarg

So you could say that "det" in this case is more general and "den" would be a specific moose?

January 2, 2015

sojinjung

I thought that for an en- noun, the pronoun should be Den. Why is Det used here?

November 19, 2014

Anders91

If we use "den" here, we are being very specific that that very moose right there, is a moose. Using "det" is just expressing that there's a moose.

For example:

  • Det är en älg i skogen. (There's a moose in the forest.)
  • Den är en älg. (That one is a moose.)

This must feel very complicated to a non-native speaker. I think you will get a lot better feel for the differences between these two with practice. This one of those weird things that a native speaker doesn't even think about.

November 19, 2014

philallthethings

So apparently in Swedish älg is both elk and moose!

July 3, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.