"It is a moose."

Translation:Det är en älg.

November 19, 2014

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OrangeVarg

So you could say that "det" in this case is more general and "den" would be a specific moose?


sojinjung

I thought that for an en- noun, the pronoun should be Den. Why is Det used here?


philallthethings

So apparently in Swedish älg is both elk and moose!


BemusedMoose

As far as i know, they are the same animal. Just European(English) and North American names for it.


Niamh5010

Is there any way to tell whether you should use ett or en or do you have to just learn them

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.