1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have been mugged!"

"I have been mugged!"

Translation:Jag har blivit rånad!

November 19, 2014

11 Comments


Icarus88

Why can I not say "Jag rånades"?


Anders91

You could say it, it just sounds very strange. It sounds very, very formal and we don't really use passive that way in Swedish.


jaxxist

What about "Jag har varit rånad!"? It could be a guy very enthusiastically telling a story about how he was mugged


Anders91

Sounds very unnatural. Sounds like you have been in a stage of your life where you were robbed or something.

Jag blev rånad or Jag har blivit rånad is what a native speaker would say.


Arnauti

Even if you could have said that, that would not translate this sentence, but rather I was being mugged (where I still think that is a much better sentence in English than Jag rånades is in Swedish). We do accept Jag har rånats! here, but I would not recommend it for the reasons Anders91 mentions, also there is this thing that the -s passive typically focuses process rather than result, which means it gets extra strange without an agent or some kind of adverbial describing the process.


TimmieNimrod

Yet Jag blev rånad was not accepted and the only correct answer shown was Jag har rånats. This confused me so it's good that I took a look at the comments. I suppose it should show Jag har blivit rånad as well then?


Arnauti

That's because Jag blev rånad has a perfect counterpart in I was mugged — those two have the same time. I wish it would always show Jag har blivit rånad since that's the recommended answer, but we can't control which accepted answers Duo shows – the machine tries to match what you input, and sometimes the result isn't optimal.


1Better

I put jag blev rånad, and it was not accepted


devalanteriel

Please refer to the above discussion.


ThomasFAustria

Is överfalla also a used translation of mug? And if so, could I say: jag har blivit överfallad


devalanteriel

Yes, it is - the correct form is överfallen.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.