"Maten är för salt."

Translation:The food is too salty.

November 19, 2014

44 Comments


arranger01

Can we say så salt? in case of: the food is so salty

December 4, 2015

Anders91

Absolutely.

December 4, 2015

RikSha

So it is correct to use the noun also as an adjective? Is this form more used than 'maten är för saltigt'? Does the same rule apply to other spices, like sugar?

November 19, 2014

Anders91

It is irregular. "Salt" means "salt" as well as "salty". "Saltigt" sounds like something a child would say.

And no, it only applies to salt. For example we would say "pepprigt" for something that is "peppery" (is that a word).

November 19, 2014

daneosaurus

I don't know if peppery is a word but I can tell you that most people will use it anyway. It might be more correct/formal to say "something that tastes like pepper" or something like that, but most of the time people will just take the shortcut and say "peppery". In informal situations, you can get away with putting -y on pretty much anything.

November 19, 2014

mawileboy

Sounds pretty Englishy.

August 26, 2016

NatalieBoa3

Peppery is a word.

March 16, 2019

Texan-Paul

Peppery is used a lot as a word to describe someone's personality. And Texican cuisine.

March 26, 2019

RikSha

Tack så mycket! I would have used 'saltig', but now I'm going to (try to) erase it from my Swedish mind. (It's salzig in German, though)

November 19, 2014

Baba7249

True but too salty would be "versalzen"

August 13, 2015

RikSha

So 'versalzen' = 'zu salzig', right?

August 14, 2015

Baba7249

Exactly but you normally wouldn't use the latter - not wrong just not common. "Versalzen" is the past participle - basically "oversalted".

August 14, 2015

Uyterschout

'Peppery' is a word, it means: with the taste of pepper or having a fiery temperament. Too much pepper would be: too hot, too spicy.

July 29, 2016

Klgregonis

Peppery is a word, although perhaps not in the dictionary. I use it (and hear it used), but not as often as salty, because people tend to over salt food more often than over pepper it.

November 25, 2015

rasdor

Peppery sounds natural to me (British English speaker)

February 5, 2019

HelenCarlsson

If the food is too sweet, you say "maten är för söt" and if it is too spicy you say "maten är för stark" or "maten är för kryddstark" (krydda = spice).

November 19, 2014

RikSha

Intressanta skillnader mellan språk! Om maten är för stark betyder det att det finns för mycket kryddor eller att det finns för mycket 'chili'? (På finska skulle vi säga att maten är för eldig)

November 19, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Eldig beskriver bra hur det kan kännas. Svår fråga, men är det inte just chili som gör att det blir starkt/eldigt? I och för sig kan jag tänkta mig att någon som inte tycker om vitlök kan säga att "maten är för stark" om den innehåller mycket vitlök. Känner mig osäker här.

November 19, 2014

RikSha

Kanske 'spicy' = 'kryddstark' och 'hot' = 'eldig'?

November 19, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Perfekt!

November 19, 2014

Anders91

Jag tolkar alltid stark som "kryddstark" i matsammanhang.

November 19, 2014

DogePamyuPamyu

What does för translate as? For? Because? Too? Confuses me how it is used.

February 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"För" can mean a lot of different things, but here it means "too".

February 10, 2015

mattheworb

so in this case, the t being on the end (rather than another one being added) turned it into an adverb

June 18, 2016

person222222

There is no way to guess the adverbial form of a word based on the original adjective, is there?

September 23, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but you can guess that it is created by adding a -t, e.g.: snabb -> snabbt ('fast') It won't cover all cases, but it will cover a lot of them.

May 5, 2016

MikolajKrz

Can we say somebody is salt?

May 30, 2016

Arnauti

It can be used about people (to mean cool or tough) – it's basically an outdated slang word, but some people still use it, often ironically. The origin is old sailors' slang.
It makes me think of this song ('Den saltaste bönan i stan') https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kn8SJY5c-Hw

July 19, 2016

miguelthebrave

Should the "s" in "salt" (in this sentence) be pronounced as [ʂ]? I assume there is just a bug with the voice, but I don't want to get in the habit of mispronouncing this if it is an exception.

March 28, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, r and s should be assimilated even over word borders, that happens in most versions of Standard Swedish. There are dialects where it doesn't happen, so it's no big deal if you miss it, but most people pronounce it that way (even if some of those who do don't realize it themselves).

March 28, 2015

miguelthebrave

Cool. Thanks so much!

March 28, 2015

Alfonsolac1

This is a sentence I say all the time

May 6, 2018

DominicAisthorpe

I really don't get this sometimes. Are their rules for för, i, på, om, and all the other prepositions? I don't want to spend forever thinking about it when I'm in a conversation and was wondering if there were specific rules that went along with each one which could help me decide when I'm talking to somebody.

March 14, 2016

Arnauti

för is not a preposition here, it means 'too' (as in 'too much') and it's an adverb.
för is a preposition in a phrase like en bok för barn 'a book for children'
It's impossible to give simple rules for the prepositions in any language. The Duo idea is to practice typical sentences so that it becomes natural, much like children learn their native language.
You're always welcome to ask about specific sentences in the forums here, and there are already many helpful explanations in some of them.

May 5, 2016

CharlotteL117968

Had an error, couldnt hear it

February 28, 2018

King2E4

Wiktionary states that "too" (when it means too much) can be "alltför" or "för". Is there a difference between them or not?

August 9, 2018

mesvensson

Won't swear by this, but I think alltför is stronger. Not quite as strong as English "way too" (that would be alldeles för), but more in that direction.

August 13, 2019

VincentL66

The word för isn't only used for for. Otherwise it only could be saltet är för maten/the salt is for the food. The meat is for the salt should be ridiculous or salt is some kind of monster that is feed by salt. What if my name is Salt, Maten är för Salt?

April 13, 2019

DuncanHill0

In British English it's just as right to say "The food is too salt" as it is to say "the food is too salty".

June 17, 2016

UKCynthiaR

Really? My sixty-something British husband says he's never heard that. Is it a regional usage perhaps? Interesting! I'm not questioning you; I'm just curious. No, we're just curious! ;-)

August 20, 2016

DuncanHill0

I don't think it's regional, have always thought of it as perfectly standard!

August 20, 2016

King2E4

I'm from the UK, and have never heard anyone say "the food is too salt". I usually hear either "the food is too salty" or "the food has too much salt in it".

What part of the UK are you from?

August 9, 2018

NatalieBoa3

I've never heard it either. I'm guessing it is only ever used in spoken i.e. informal English in certain dialects.

March 16, 2019

NatalieBoa3

I never heard my English-born grandmother use this either. She was born in Plymouth in 1909 and her father was born in Oxford. She had quite a posh accent, like received pronunciation, even though they were not rich. And as an Australian I have never heard it either.

March 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.