"Maten är för salt."

Translation:The food is too salty.

November 19, 2014

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arranger01

Can we say så salt? in case of: the food is so salty


RikSha

So it is correct to use the noun also as an adjective? Is this form more used than 'maten är för saltigt'? Does the same rule apply to other spices, like sugar?


HelenCarlsson

If the food is too sweet, you say "maten är för söt" and if it is too spicy you say "maten är för stark" or "maten är för kryddstark" (krydda = spice).


DogePamyuPamyu

What does för translate as? For? Because? Too? Confuses me how it is used.


HelenCarlsson

"För" can mean a lot of different things, but here it means "too".


RikSha

Intressanta skillnader mellan språk! Om maten är för stark betyder det att det finns för mycket kryddor eller att det finns för mycket 'chili'? (På finska skulle vi säga att maten är för eldig)


HelenCarlsson

Eldig beskriver bra hur det kan kännas. Svår fråga, men är det inte just chili som gör att det blir starkt/eldigt? I och för sig kan jag tänkta mig att någon som inte tycker om vitlök kan säga att "maten är för stark" om den innehåller mycket vitlök. Känner mig osäker här.


RikSha

Kanske 'spicy' = 'kryddstark' och 'hot' = 'eldig'?


limalms

Och jag skulle säga grytan har för mycket salt eller kakan är för söt. Jag har aldrig hört att någonting var för salt.


mattheworb

so in this case, the t being on the end (rather than another one being added) turned it into an adverb


miguelthebrave

Should the "s" in "salt" (in this sentence) be pronounced as [ʂ]? I assume there is just a bug with the voice, but I don't want to get in the habit of mispronouncing this if it is an exception.


Arnauti

Yes, r and s should be assimilated even over word borders, that happens in most versions of Standard Swedish. There are dialects where it doesn't happen, so it's no big deal if you miss it, but most people pronounce it that way (even if some of those who do don't realize it themselves).


miguelthebrave

Cool. Thanks so much!


MikolajKrz

Can we say somebody is salt?


Arnauti

It can be used about people (to mean cool or tough) – it's basically an outdated slang word, but some people still use it, often ironically. The origin is old sailors' slang.
It makes me think of this song ('Den saltaste bönan i stan') https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kn8SJY5c-Hw


person222222

There is no way to guess the adverbial form of a word based on the original adjective, is there?


Arnauti

Late answer, but you can guess that it is created by adding a -t, e.g.: snabb -> snabbt ('fast') It won't cover all cases, but it will cover a lot of them.


Alfonsolac1

This is a sentence I say all the time


[deactivated user]

    I really don't get this sometimes. Are their rules for för, i, på, om, and all the other prepositions? I don't want to spend forever thinking about it when I'm in a conversation and was wondering if there were specific rules that went along with each one which could help me decide when I'm talking to somebody.


Arnauti

    för is not a preposition here, it means 'too' (as in 'too much') and it's an adverb.
    för is a preposition in a phrase like en bok för barn 'a book for children'
    It's impossible to give simple rules for the prepositions in any language. The Duo idea is to practice typical sentences so that it becomes natural, much like children learn their native language.
    You're always welcome to ask about specific sentences in the forums here, and there are already many helpful explanations in some of them.


CharlotteL117968

    Had an error, couldnt hear it


King2E4

    Wiktionary states that "too" (when it means too much) can be "alltför" or "för". Is there a difference between them or not?


degrasseme

    Won't swear by this, but I think alltför is stronger. Not quite as strong as English "way too" (that would be alldeles för), but more in that direction.


Tanya69534

    För salt is like versalzt for too salty in German.

    Everytime för is used before an adjective or a thing it gets closer to the german ver-

    Like:

    Versuche - Försöker Verstehe - Förstår and so on...


Sh_Shadan

    why * the food is very salty * is incorrect?


clade15

    Because "very salty" is "mycket saltig". (Or duo would probably want you too use "mycket salt", I would use "mycket saltig".)


Nathalie866349

    In german is said: Das Essen ist versalzen.


WaflXD

    In slow-mo i heard nätten or nåtten idk how to spell it(lol)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.