1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Maten är för salt."

"Maten är för salt."

Translation:The food is too salty.

November 19, 2014

41 Comments


arranger01

Can we say så salt? in case of: the food is so salty


RikSha

So it is correct to use the noun also as an adjective? Is this form more used than 'maten är för saltigt'? Does the same rule apply to other spices, like sugar?


Anders91

It is irregular. "Salt" means "salt" as well as "salty". "Saltigt" sounds like something a child would say.

And no, it only applies to salt. For example we would say "pepprigt" for something that is "peppery" (is that a word).


daneosaurus

I don't know if peppery is a word but I can tell you that most people will use it anyway. It might be more correct/formal to say "something that tastes like pepper" or something like that, but most of the time people will just take the shortcut and say "peppery". In informal situations, you can get away with putting -y on pretty much anything.


mawileboy

Sounds pretty Englishy.


NatalieBoa3

Peppery is a word.


Texan-Paul

Peppery is used a lot as a word to describe someone's personality. And Texican cuisine.


RikSha

Tack så mycket! I would have used 'saltig', but now I'm going to (try to) erase it from my Swedish mind. (It's salzig in German, though)


Baba7249

True but too salty would be "versalzen"


RikSha

So 'versalzen' = 'zu salzig', right?


Baba7249

Exactly but you normally wouldn't use the latter - not wrong just not common. "Versalzen" is the past participle - basically "oversalted".


Uyterschout

'Peppery' is a word, it means: with the taste of pepper or having a fiery temperament. Too much pepper would be: too hot, too spicy.


Klgregonis

Peppery is a word, although perhaps not in the dictionary. I use it (and hear it used), but not as often as salty, because people tend to over salt food more often than over pepper it.


rasdor

Peppery sounds natural to me (British English speaker)


HelenCarlsson

If the food is too sweet, you say "maten är för söt" and if it is too spicy you say "maten är för stark" or "maten är för kryddstark" (krydda = spice).


RikSha

Intressanta skillnader mellan språk! Om maten är för stark betyder det att det finns för mycket kryddor eller att det finns för mycket 'chili'? (På finska skulle vi säga att maten är för eldig)


HelenCarlsson

Eldig beskriver bra hur det kan kännas. Svår fråga, men är det inte just chili som gör att det blir starkt/eldigt? I och för sig kan jag tänkta mig att någon som inte tycker om vitlök kan säga att "maten är för stark" om den innehåller mycket vitlök. Känner mig osäker här.


RikSha

Kanske 'spicy' = 'kryddstark' och 'hot' = 'eldig'?


Anders91

Jag tolkar alltid stark som "kryddstark" i matsammanhang.


DogePamyuPamyu

What does för translate as? For? Because? Too? Confuses me how it is used.


HelenCarlsson

"För" can mean a lot of different things, but here it means "too".


mattheworb

so in this case, the t being on the end (rather than another one being added) turned it into an adverb


miguelthebrave

Should the "s" in "salt" (in this sentence) be pronounced as [ʂ]? I assume there is just a bug with the voice, but I don't want to get in the habit of mispronouncing this if it is an exception.


Arnauti

Yes, r and s should be assimilated even over word borders, that happens in most versions of Standard Swedish. There are dialects where it doesn't happen, so it's no big deal if you miss it, but most people pronounce it that way (even if some of those who do don't realize it themselves).


miguelthebrave

Cool. Thanks so much!


person222222

There is no way to guess the adverbial form of a word based on the original adjective, is there?


Arnauti

Late answer, but you can guess that it is created by adding a -t, e.g.: snabb -> snabbt ('fast') It won't cover all cases, but it will cover a lot of them.


MikolajKrz

Can we say somebody is salt?


Arnauti

It can be used about people (to mean cool or tough) – it's basically an outdated slang word, but some people still use it, often ironically. The origin is old sailors' slang.
It makes me think of this song ('Den saltaste bönan i stan') https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kn8SJY5c-Hw


Alfonsolac1

This is a sentence I say all the time


[deactivated user]

    I really don't get this sometimes. Are their rules for för, i, på, om, and all the other prepositions? I don't want to spend forever thinking about it when I'm in a conversation and was wondering if there were specific rules that went along with each one which could help me decide when I'm talking to somebody.


Arnauti

    för is not a preposition here, it means 'too' (as in 'too much') and it's an adverb.
    för is a preposition in a phrase like en bok för barn 'a book for children'
    It's impossible to give simple rules for the prepositions in any language. The Duo idea is to practice typical sentences so that it becomes natural, much like children learn their native language.
    You're always welcome to ask about specific sentences in the forums here, and there are already many helpful explanations in some of them.


CharlotteL117968

    Had an error, couldnt hear it


King2E4

    Wiktionary states that "too" (when it means too much) can be "alltför" or "för". Is there a difference between them or not?


mesvensson

    Won't swear by this, but I think alltför is stronger. Not quite as strong as English "way too" (that would be alldeles för), but more in that direction.


Tanya69534

    För salt is like versalzt for too salty in German.

    Everytime för is used before an adjective or a thing it gets closer to the german ver-

    Like:

    Versuche - Försöker Verstehe - Förstår and so on...


Sh_Shadan

    why * the food is very salty * is incorrect?


clade15

    Because "very salty" is "mycket saltig". (Or duo would probably want you too use "mycket salt", I would use "mycket saltig".)


Nathalie866349

    In german is said: Das Essen ist versalzen.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.