"La scuola finisce prima di mezzogiorno il sabato."

Translation:School finishes before noon on Saturday.

July 3, 2013

23 Comments


aidandeno

"Il sabato" means every Saturday. "Sabato" means this Saturday. It applies to every day of the week.

October 18, 2013

chatee

Days of the week in Italian as in Spanish, you normally have to use the article.

December 15, 2013

GuerraAmanda

So, this sentence is gramatically incorrect?

March 29, 2014

chatee

No Amanda. The sentence is correct. I was just addressing the fact that in the Italian language the articles are very important and they are used in a way that the English language does not do.

March 29, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Ah, okay, I was confused for a sec, thanks xD

March 29, 2014

donmac34

I had understood that "Lavoro sabato" means "I am working on Saturday" that is, on one occasion, and that "Lavoro il sabato" means "I work on Saturdays" that is every or frequent Saturdays. Is this correct? If so, why is the translation for this question not "before noon on Saturdays?" and the given translation "on Saturday" is incorrect.

November 29, 2014

Ispirac

Is it natural in english that we use different disposition something like "School finishes before Saturday noon".

August 1, 2013

jannitara

I wrote "School finishes before Saturday noon" and got it marked as wrong.

November 11, 2013

allegroassai

Also gave "School finishes before Saturday noon" and was also marked wrong :(

April 11, 2014

maximize22

I tried the same thing. Maybe that's more of an English (UK) phrasing.

March 14, 2014

Michabelle

You would probably be understood, but unfortunately it doesn't sound natural. Duolingo is correct here :)

January 14, 2014

kievbarloux

I've got it! It implies that on Saturdays, school ends early.

May 14, 2014

Michael_EF

Who goes to school on Saturday?

August 19, 2013

Proletar

Actually it's very common in Italy. So when you'll raise your kids in Udine one day you will need to understand this sentence!

September 19, 2013

GuerraAmanda

That's horrible! xDD

March 29, 2014

lev36

We lived in Vienna for a while, and Austrian schools are similar, with half a day on Saturday.

January 24, 2019

marianosman

"The school finishes before Saturday at noon" was marked incorrectly...

November 3, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) One reason could be, it's before noon, not before Saturday.

March 31, 2014

AndezGrip

The hover hint on "il" says "and before". Should that be correct?

July 3, 2013

dnovinc

Nope it is a mistake. :)

July 3, 2013

luke.floyd24

why do you not need sul?

September 8, 2013

PliLopes

Why is "class" wrong instead of "school"? We attend to classes not to the school building itsef

January 1, 2014

01nick1988

The school day might be split into a few individual classes, so 'school' (meaning school day) is correct

May 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.