"La scuola finisce prima di mezzogiorno il sabato."

Translation:School finishes before noon on Saturday.

July 3, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aidandeno

"Il sabato" means every Saturday. "Sabato" means this Saturday. It applies to every day of the week.


Alan.Howes

Native Brit English speaker here. Seems to me that you could use "Saturdays" or "Saturday" here and both would be correct. Both could mean "Saturdays in general" as in the Italian. Does DL accept both?


Ispirac

Is it natural in english that we use different disposition something like "School finishes before Saturday noon".


jannitara

I wrote "School finishes before Saturday noon" and got it marked as wrong.


allegroassai

Also gave "School finishes before Saturday noon" and was also marked wrong :(


maximize22

I tried the same thing. Maybe that's more of an English (UK) phrasing.


je_suis_T

Yeah that's frustrating and definitely is more of a UK format. Such as when we say "Saturday next". I wrote "school finishes on Saturday before noon". Wrong! Point is: Duo needs to embrace more variations!


Michabelle

You would probably be understood, but unfortunately it doesn't sound natural. Duolingo is correct here :)


kievbarloux

I've got it! It implies that on Saturdays, school ends early.


Michael_EF

Who goes to school on Saturday?


Proletar

Actually it's very common in Italy. So when you'll raise your kids in Udine one day you will need to understand this sentence!


GuerraAmanda

That's horrible! xDD


lexablackbird

We lived in Vienna for a while, and Austrian schools are similar, with half a day on Saturday.


Jae633849

È una differenza culturale!


Alan.Howes

I went to school on Saturday mornings, in Birmingham, England. A long time ago!


marianosman

"The school finishes before Saturday at noon" was marked incorrectly...


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) One reason could be, it's before noon, not before Saturday.


AndezGrip

The hover hint on "il" says "and before". Should that be correct?


dnovinc

Nope it is a mistake. :)


luke.floyd24

why do you not need sul?


PliLopes

Why is "class" wrong instead of "school"? We attend to classes not to the school building itsef


01nick1988

The school day might be split into a few individual classes, so 'school' (meaning school day) is correct


Anne289821

Also rejected was, "School finishes Saturday before noon." Oh well.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.