"Lascuolafinisceprimadimezzogiornoilsabato."

Translation:School finishes before noon on Saturday.

5 years ago

22 Comments


aidandeno
aidandeno

"Il sabato" means every Saturday. "Sabato" means this Saturday. It applies to every day of the week.

5 years ago

chatee
chatee

Days of the week in Italian as in Spanish, you normally have to use the article.

5 years ago

GuerraAmanda
GuerraAmanda

So, this sentence is gramatically incorrect?

4 years ago

chatee
chatee

No Amanda. The sentence is correct. I was just addressing the fact that in the Italian language the articles are very important and they are used in a way that the English language does not do.

4 years ago

GuerraAmanda
GuerraAmanda

Ah, okay, I was confused for a sec, thanks xD

4 years ago

donmac34
donmac34

I had understood that "Lavoro sabato" means "I am working on Saturday" that is, on one occasion, and that "Lavoro il sabato" means "I work on Saturdays" that is every or frequent Saturdays. Is this correct? If so, why is the translation for this question not "before noon on Saturdays?" and the given translation "on Saturday" is incorrect.

4 years ago

Ispirac
Ispirac

Is it natural in english that we use different disposition something like "School finishes before Saturday noon".

5 years ago

jannitara

I wrote "School finishes before Saturday noon" and got it marked as wrong.

5 years ago

allegroassai

Also gave "School finishes before Saturday noon" and was also marked wrong :(

4 years ago

maximize22

I tried the same thing. Maybe that's more of an English (UK) phrasing.

4 years ago

Michabelle
Michabelle

You would probably be understood, but unfortunately it doesn't sound natural. Duolingo is correct here :)

5 years ago

kievbarloux
kievbarloux

I've got it! It implies that on Saturdays, school ends early.

4 years ago

Michael_EF

Who goes to school on Saturday?

5 years ago

Proletar

Actually it's very common in Italy. So when you'll raise your kids in Udine one day you will need to understand this sentence!

5 years ago

GuerraAmanda
GuerraAmanda

That's horrible! xDD

4 years ago

marianosman

"The school finishes before Saturday at noon" was marked incorrectly...

5 years ago

LatecomerLaurie
LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) One reason could be, it's before noon, not before Saturday.

4 years ago

AndezGrip

The hover hint on "il" says "and before". Should that be correct?

5 years ago

dnovinc
dnovinc

Nope it is a mistake. :)

5 years ago

luke.floyd24

why do you not need sul?

5 years ago

PliLopes
PliLopes

Why is "class" wrong instead of "school"? We attend to classes not to the school building itsef

5 years ago

01nick1988

The school day might be split into a few individual classes, so 'school' (meaning school day) is correct

4 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.