1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La scuola finisce prima di m…

"La scuola finisce prima di mezzogiorno il sabato."

Translation:School finishes before noon on Saturday.

July 3, 2013

26 Comments


aidandeno

"Il sabato" means every Saturday. "Sabato" means this Saturday. It applies to every day of the week.


chatee

Days of the week in Italian as in Spanish, you normally have to use the article.


donmac34

I had understood that "Lavoro sabato" means "I am working on Saturday" that is, on one occasion, and that "Lavoro il sabato" means "I work on Saturdays" that is every or frequent Saturdays. Is this correct? If so, why is the translation for this question not "before noon on Saturdays?" and the given translation "on Saturday" is incorrect.


GuerraAmanda

So, this sentence is gramatically incorrect?


chatee

No Amanda. The sentence is correct. I was just addressing the fact that in the Italian language the articles are very important and they are used in a way that the English language does not do.


GuerraAmanda

Ah, okay, I was confused for a sec, thanks xD


BampaOwl

Native Brit English speaker here. Seems to me that you could use "Saturdays" or "Saturday" here and both would be correct. Both could mean "Saturdays in general" as in the Italian. Does DL accept both?


Ispirac

Is it natural in english that we use different disposition something like "School finishes before Saturday noon".


jannitara

I wrote "School finishes before Saturday noon" and got it marked as wrong.


allegroassai

Also gave "School finishes before Saturday noon" and was also marked wrong :(


maximize22

I tried the same thing. Maybe that's more of an English (UK) phrasing.


Michabelle

You would probably be understood, but unfortunately it doesn't sound natural. Duolingo is correct here :)


kievbarloux

I've got it! It implies that on Saturdays, school ends early.


Michael_EF

Who goes to school on Saturday?


Proletar

Actually it's very common in Italy. So when you'll raise your kids in Udine one day you will need to understand this sentence!


GuerraAmanda

That's horrible! xDD


lexablackbird

We lived in Vienna for a while, and Austrian schools are similar, with half a day on Saturday.


Jae633849

È una differenza culturale!


BampaOwl

I went to school on Saturday mornings, in Birmingham, England. A long time ago!


marianosman

"The school finishes before Saturday at noon" was marked incorrectly...


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) One reason could be, it's before noon, not before Saturday.


AndezGrip

The hover hint on "il" says "and before". Should that be correct?


dnovinc

Nope it is a mistake. :)


luke.floyd24

why do you not need sul?


PliLopes

Why is "class" wrong instead of "school"? We attend to classes not to the school building itsef


01nick1988

The school day might be split into a few individual classes, so 'school' (meaning school day) is correct

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.