1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He is pretty tall."

"He is pretty tall."

Translation:Han är ganska lång.

November 19, 2014

11 Comments


RikSha

Would it be correct to say 'han är hög' (cf. han er høj). ?


Anders91

Nope. That would mean the person is high on drugs.


JoshuaMadd2

What exactly does rätt mean?


-DLS-

Can someone please explain the difference between lång, långt and långa? Is it just en, ett and plural?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Långa is also for definites.


-DLS-

Tack så mycket!


poppo17

are "lång" and "långt" pronunced the same way?


Anders91

No. There is a distinct T-sound at the end of långt.


TopRival75

Why isn't "Han är ganska långe" accepted? "Han" obviously refers to a male.


sotnosen93

"Långe" is a definite form, so it can only be used when the adjective goes in front of the noun. So "Han är ganska långe" is not correct, but "den långe mannen" ("the tall man") is.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.