"He is pretty tall."

Translation:Han är ganska lång.

November 19, 2014

11 Comments


RikSha

Would it be correct to say 'han är hög' (cf. han er høj). ?

November 19, 2014

Anders91

Nope. That would mean the person is high on drugs.

November 19, 2014

RikSha

Good to know :D

November 19, 2014

JoshuaMadd2

What exactly does rätt mean?

March 5, 2015

-DLS-

Can someone please explain the difference between lång, långt and långa? Is it just en, ett and plural?

August 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. Långa is also for definites.

August 12, 2015

-DLS-

Tack så mycket!

August 12, 2015

TopRival75

Why isn't "Han är ganska långe" accepted? "Han" obviously refers to a male.

June 25, 2018

sotnosen93

"Långe" is a definite form, so it can only be used when the adjective goes in front of the noun. So "Han är ganska långe" is not correct, but "den långe mannen" ("the tall man") is.

January 25, 2019

poppo17

are "lång" and "långt" pronunced the same way?

September 22, 2016

Anders91

No. There is a distinct T-sound at the end of långt.

September 22, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.