Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is pretty tall."

Translation:Han är ganska lång.

3 years ago

10 Comments


RikSha
RikSha

Would it be correct to say 'han är hög' (cf. han er høj). ?

3 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

Nope. That would mean the person is high on drugs.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Good to know :D

3 years ago

JoshuaMadd2
JoshuaMadd2

What exactly does rätt mean?

3 years ago

-DLS-

Can someone please explain the difference between lång, långt and långa? Is it just en, ett and plural?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes. Långa is also for definites.

3 years ago

-DLS-

Tack så mycket!

3 years ago

TopRival75

Why isn't "Han är ganska långe" accepted? "Han" obviously refers to a male.

2 months ago

poppo17
poppo17

are "lång" and "långt" pronunced the same way?

1 year ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

No. There is a distinct T-sound at the end of långt.

1 year ago