1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Telefonnummer"

"Meine Telefonnummer"

Translation:My phone number

July 3, 2013

20 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Would Germans use "meine Nummer" like English uses "my number" in everyday speech? As in "Can I have your number?"


mizinamo

Yes, Kann ich deine Nummer haben? is possible, for example.


mikekeefe

Did you ever find out what the answer to this is? :)


mikekeefe

I asked a native German speaker; he told me that you can use "meine nummer" to describe a phone number :)


yadwinder_gadari

What's the German for "mobile number" ?


pedro.bento

either handynummer or telefonnummer


gjgigi

I think it is Handysnummer. Correct me if im wrong


Claudiasaa84

It's Handynummer, without the "s". =)


WatchDogs

Is "Handy" cellphone in German?


mizinamo

That's right.

(And it’s neuter: das Handy.)


tj.basham.

Why is "Telefonnummer" not seperated into two words?


stuai

It's common in German to connect words into one, for example in english you would say orange juice but in German it's Orangensaft.


sakasiru

Why should it be? It's one word for one thing.


K9Chelsea

it's like a short cut


artese

is there a contracted word for telefun like phone is for telephone?


RaviThakor

When to use Mein, Meine and Meinen??


OldMate2

Mein is for neutral words, Meine is for feminine words or plural and Meinen is for masculine words in the accusative form.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.